Glossary of Terms

adverts, advertisements

Publisher’s advertisements (adverts or ads) are often printed on inserted leaves not integral to the book, and we note their presence or absence, specifying their date or other characteristics if that has bibliographic significance. Inserted adverts sometimes have a bearing on the issue of the book. If the book has integral adverts, we usually do not mention it.

aquatint

An intaglio printmaking technique, a variant of etching, which uses powdered resin rather than a needle to resist the acid bite into the copper plate, thus creating a subtle tonal effect with a distinctive, watery look. Aquatint plates may be left uncoloured or issued with contemporary hand-colouring, as in the publications of Rudolph Ackermann.

archival repair

The use of this phrase signals that any repair has been done professionally using acid-free material, and that the repair is in principle fully reversible.

association copy

A copy once owned by someone connected with the author or the book. A somewhat elastic term: would Churchill’s copy of Mein Kampf, for example, be an association copy? It would certainly add to its interest.

autograph letter signed

A letter fully in the hand of its author (i.e. not secretarial) and signed with the author’s name. Traditionally abbreviated as "ALs", though not by us. 

backstrip

The material covering the spine of the book and extending round onto, but not all the way across, the boards.

bevelled boards, reverse bevelled boards

A decorative feature where the edge of the board is angled or chamfered at 45 degrees or so, found in some early books with thick wooden boards and revived in the Victorian era for deluxe gift books. Reverse bevelled boards have the angled edges on the inside. 

binder's ticket

A small paper label inside the cover giving the binder’s name, often seen in the work of German émigré hand-binders of the Georgian era, such as Christian Kalthoeber, and later used in the Victorian era by case-binders such as Remnant & Edmonds.

blind

Blind tooling or stamping refers to indented decoration in the binding material made without the application of gilt.

blindstamp

An un-inked stamp, usually a mark of ownership, used to press a name or coat-of-arms into the paper, leaving an impression or indentation on the surface.

boards

For the greatest part of the era of the printed book, bindings have been made using boards covered with some other material. Some early books were sewn into solid wooden boards, typically beech or oak, which were then covered with leather, but from about 1570 onwards the vast majority of binders have used pasteboard of various weights and densities. Other similar materials are pulpboard (made from remoulded waste paper) and millboard (pulped rope, netting, sailcloth and hemp materials). The use of boards to give rigidity to the binding has persisted, through the introduction of publisher’s cloth in the 1820s, down into the era of the modern hardback book.

From the end of the eighteenth century through to the 1820s there was a brief interregnum (apparently caused by leather shortages during the Napoleonic wars) in which English books were often issued “uncut in original boards”, that is, with their page edges untrimmed, in thin pasteboard covered with blue or drab paper, with a paper backstrip in a similar or contrasting colour, usually with a printed paper spine label.

In the modern era, some hardback books are issued in case bindings which only resemble cloth, being covered not with cloth but with an outer layer of textured paper: we may also refer to these as “boards” to distinguish them from “cloth”.

bookplate, book label

Two closely-related terms for a label on the endpapers, or sometimes elsewhere in the book, used to mark ownership. A bookplate is typically larger in size, and may often be engraved either with a monogram or with a coat-of-arms (an armorial bookplate). A book label is smaller, usually simply stating the owner’s name, either engraved or letterpress, and is more likely to be modern.

Some twentieth-century collectors of the old school, such as Estelle Doheny, used leather book labels lettered in gilt. These look opulent, though they tend to cause acidification of the adjacent leaf or even leaves. If the book label is leather, we say so.

bookseller's ticket

A few booksellers have thought well enough of themselves to attach a small paper label inside the cover giving their own name, as if they were collectors. These are sometimes of interest if contemporary, parochial, or imply some association.

browning

Usually caused by acidification of the paper, which varies according to the paper stock used and the conditions in which the book has been stored. In some books – to take two widely disparate examples, Kant's Critik der reinen Vernunft (Riga, 1781) or Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (London, 1997) – such browning is virtually inevitable. As used by us, "browning" implies an even discoloration to the paper.

See also foxing and spotting.

buckram

A stiff binding cloth made of cotton and linen, with a characteristic wide weave.

calf

A good quality leather used for trade or bespoke bindings. Its natural colour is a plain mid-brown, but it can be dyed different colours (in which case, we specify the colour) or treated decoratively.

See also panelled calf, sprinkled calf, tree calf.

captioned tissue guards

Commonly found in early twentieth-century illustrated books where each plate is preceded by a thin sheet of tissue with a printed caption relating to the illustration. The tissue prevents any offsetting from the illustration onto the adjacent text page. Neither the plate nor its tissue guard is counted in the pagination.

case-bound

Book binding in which the cover (or "case") is attached to the text block principally by means of the endpapers. This has been the usual method of binding since the introduction of publisher's cloth in the 1820s. The more traditional and robustly made hand-bound book has cords sewn across its back and attached to, and even recessed into, the boards. Case-bound books are usually only specified as such by us if they have been re-cased.

chemise

A protective construction of cloth-backed card folded around the book or pamphlet, sometimes with cloth ties, often designed to be then inserted in a slipcase or box. Chemises are usually custom-made for collectors, rather than being issued by the publisher, but some modern livres d'artistes and other lavish books of that ilk are issued with them, in which case we specify that they are the "publisher's" or "original" chemise.

clasps

Used to hold the book closed; they are usually made with brass hinges and catches and a leather strap, though other materials may be used. They are more often found in early books.

cloth-backed boards

The backstrip is cloth; the sides are plain or paper-covered boards. There was a brief period in the 1820s when some English books were issued thus, just before the introduction of publisher's cloth, and the style is found in many modern books.

cocked, rolled

"Cocked" means that the spine of the book is slanted, a condition endemic to case-bound books that have been re-read very many times. "Rolled" is the less noticeable state of the same condition. Collectors of modern books in ideal condition will prefer spines that are square. (But collectors of books with interesting provenance may welcome the implication that the book was actually read by its notable former owner.)

cockled

The smooth surface of the cloth is disrupted by small pockets of air between the cloth and the underlying board where the cloth is no longer fully adhered to the board. Usually caused by the cloth having been in contact with water.

collation

A technical description of a book or manuscript by its signatures or the number of its quires, and a statement of the sheets or leaves in each quire, given in abbreviated format, e.g. a–p8 q6 r6 A8 B8 C4. This helps confirm that the book has the same make-up as the ideal copy and is therefore complete. But the notation quickly gets complicated, requiring text formatting like superscript to be truly accurate, and, except in the case of incunabula or a few other unusual instances, we do not give collations in our book descriptions. We can of course supply them on request. All our books are collated by our cataloguers, and any deviation from the ideal collation is noted.

colophon

A printed statement at the end of the book, found mainly in early books (though revived in the private press era), stating usually the title of the book, the publisher and or printer, and the place and date of publication.

compartments

The spaces on the spine between the raised bands. Flat spines without raised bands can have "compartments" decoratively delineated by gilt or blind tooling.

contemporary; near contemporary

"Contemporary" means bound at or very shortly after publication, and implies that this is most likely the book's first binding. "Near contemporary" means that the style indicates that it was done within 50 years of publication; it may not be the book's first binding, though possibly it is. Otherwise, bindings are "later", or their date is specified.

COPAC

The merged online catalogues of many major university, specialist, and national libraries in the UK and Ireland, including the British Library, accessible free at www.copac.ac.uk. COPAC is usually used by us as a broad indicator of scarcity.

Cosway binding

So called after the famous Regency miniaturist Richard Cosway (though having no connection with him), Cosway binding was a style originally executed by Rivière & Son in the early years of the twentieth century for the London booksellers Henry Sotheran's, with miniatures by Miss C. B. Currie mounted under a curved glass oval inset in the front cover of a good-quality morocco binding richly decorated in gilt. Some but not all examples had certificates of authenticity signed by Miss Currie and J. H. Shorthouse, the Sotheran bookshop manager credited as the inventor of the style. Imitations are designated "Cosway-style" bindings.

covers

The everyday term for the covered boards of a book, and used by us when we refer to the board of the book and its covering together. To prevent confusion with the underlying material, which is typically pasteboard, where another dealer might say "upper board", we prefer the more readily understood "front cover".

custom

A bespoke solander box, slipcase and/or chemise has been commissioned at a later date to protect the book, as distinct from any similar protective casing originally issued with the book by the publisher.

dampstain

Damp, water or some other liquid has come into contact with the text or binding and has left a stain. Where this has left little visible damage, the dampstain may be "pale" or "light".

deckle edge

The rough uncut edge of a sheet of paper, named after the deckle, the frame used in a paper-making machine to confine the pulp within the desired limits. Books which are uncut retain their deckle edges.

doublure

An ornamental lining, of leather or watered silk, on the inside front cover (in place of the pastedown), usually entirely surrounded by leather turn-ins. Attributed to the French binder Badier in 1703 and a regular feature of French binding ever since, the doublure became popular among English and American deluxe binders in the later nineteenth century.

duodecimo

The size of a book, or of the page of a book, in which each leaf is one-twelfth of a whole sheet: widely abbreviated 12mo. Hence also a book or volume of this size. A duodecimo can therefore be said to be gathered in twelves, and each gathering or quire has 24 pages.

dust jacket

A paper cover or wrapper issued with a bound book, usually with the title printed upon it. Early dust jackets were of plain paper and regarded as dispensable; therefore they only rarely survive. For practical purposes, dust jackets date to the first decade of the twentieth century. These were sometimes of glassine (glossy transparent paper) with perhaps only the price printed upon them. Other paper jackets of this early date, like that on The Hound of the Baskervilles, were printed in one colour, reproducing in simple form the design of the more elaborate and colourful cloth case beneath. Publishers quickly realised the sales potential of adding attractive printed jackets, and collectors of modern books will always regard the lack of a jacket as a serious defect. Perhaps the best-known jacket of the century, that issued for F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby, shows the financial consequence of this. Without jacket, the book retails around £3,000 ($5,000); with jacket, at £100,000 ($160,000) or more.

Dutch floral paper

An early decorative handmade paper highlighted with flecks of gold, introduced to England in the middle decades of the eighteenth century by John Newbery, who used it to improve the appearance of cheap children's books.

editio princeps

The first printed edition in its original language of a text which had previously circulated only in manuscript or had been printed in translation; therefore restricted mostly to classical texts.  Aldus Manutius was a notably prolific publisher of editiones principes in the Renaissance era.

edition

An edition comprises all the copies of a book printed from substantially the same setting of type. In early books, where it was not practical to keep the type standing for any length of time, the distinction between the first and subsequent editions is usually clear, and even a paginary (page-for-page) reprint of the first edition made from an entirely new setting of type will be designated a second (or third, etc) edition.

Since the invention of stereotype in the nineteenth century and photo- and computerized typesetting in the twentieth, the distinction is less clear, and a reprint for which no corrections or only minor corrections are made is distinguished as an impression (British usage) or printing (American). 

It is our practice to designate the true first editions of all books printed after 1900 as "first edition, first impression" (for British books) or "first edition, first printing" (for American books), even when we are not aware of any subsequent impression or printing of that edition. 

Of course if a book is a second or other later impression, we say so; such books are almost invariably less valuable than the first.

A book goes into a new edition when it is entirely reset, revised, enlarged, abridged, or published in a new format. Sometimes, for example in a travel book where a new map or some vital information is added such that the new edition is particularly sought-after in preference to the first, this may be described as the "preferred" or "best" edition.

endleaves

A general term for all the paper, including the endpapers and any additional binder's blanks, inserted before and after the text.

endpapers

A single sheet, half of it pasted to the inside of the binding (the pastedown), and half forming a blank leaf at the beginning or end of the book (the front or rear free endpaper). In case-bound books, endpapers are usually of slightly stronger paper than the text; they may be plain, coloured, or marbled, or lined with watered (moiré) silk or even leather.

Figures, maps, illustrations or advertisements are sometimes printed on the endpapers.

In earlier books sewn on cords, simple trade bindings may dispense with endpapers altogether: these bindings are described as unlined.

Books with new endpapers have been relined.

errata slip

A piece of printed paper smaller than the page size, either loosely inserted or tipped-in, listing errors and their corrections; if there is only one correction the correct term is erratum slip. In many early books, the errata are set as part of the prelims or end matter, and so would be unlikely to be mentioned by us.

errata supplied

A previous owner has marked up the text by hand with the corrections noted in the printed errata.

ESTC

The English Short Title Catalogue, which lists nearly half a million items published between 1473 and 1800, mainly, but not exclusively, in English, published mainly in the British Isles and North America, from the collections of the British Library and over 2,000 other libraries. A useful resource for locations, and also for collations.

ex-library

A copy that once belonged to a public institution, and is therefore marked with stamps, bookplates, de-acquisition marks, etc., and may be rebound in utilitarian library cloth. The implication is that the condition is less than ideal for collectors. We would not use the term for copies from private libraries, such as those from the library of the earls of Macclesfield at Shirburn Castle, or of Sir James Colquhoun of Luss, where the provenance would, on the contrary, usually imply fine contemporary condition.

extremities

All the edges of the binding: the headcaps, corners, and board edges.

facsimile edition

Rather than a straightforward new impression or reprint, a facsimile edition is an attempt (usually done much later) to reproduce as closely as possible the first edition of a famous book, e.g. the King James bible, the first Shakespeare folio, the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Early attempts at such facsimiles were lithographic or type-facsimiles, sometimes not very exact; more recent facsimiles have been photographic.

fine copy

The highest accolade we bestow on a book in terms of its physical condition. "Fine" signals an exceptionally well preserved copy showing (if modern) no sign of wear, or (if early) remarkably little.   Our scale of condition then descends through "near fine", "excellent", "very good" and "good". "Poor" or "reading" copies certainly exist, but we don't stock them.

folio

A format of book produced by taking the whole sheet  and folding it once, to form a simple bifolium of two leaves, or four pages. When such printed leaves are gathered together and sewn, the resulting book is sometimes said to be "in twos". (When the original sheet is folded twice, the format obtained is quarto; when folded three times, octavo; four times, duodecimo; and so on.) Apart from books made from single whole sheets mounted on stubs (a construction almost entirely confined to atlases), folio is the largest book format.

The standard sizes of sheet have varied greatly over the centuries, so that a nineteenth-century "imperial" octavo may be as tall or taller than a fifteenth-century "chancery" folio. We give the dimensions of the trimmed page in all hand-bound books.

fore edge

One of the three surfaces left uncovered by the binding; the others are called top edge and bottom edge. When shelved normally, the fore edge faces inwards.

fore-edge painting

A watercolour painted on the fanned-out fore edge of a book, usually hidden under gilt when the book is closed.

foxing

Brownish-yellow spots staining the paper, probably as a result of reaction between atmospheric damp and impurities in the paper.

French fillet

A fillet is a binder’s roll-tool used to impress a line into the binding material. A French fillet is a triple fillet, often set asymmetrically to produce one large and two smaller parallel gilt lines on the finished binding.

frontispiece

An illustration facing the title-page of a book.

gathering

A certain number of leaves placed one inside another, making up a group or quire. A quarto gathering consists of four leaves; octavo, eight; duodecimo, twelve; and so on.

gauffered edges

The gilt edges have been decorated further by means of heated finishing tools or rolls producing decorative indented patterns.

gift inscription

Used by us to indicate that the book has an inscription showing that one person, not the author, gave the book to another.

gilt edges

The three edges of the book left exposed by the binding have been gilded. Other booksellers sometimes abbreviate this as "a.e.g.", meaning "all edges gilt". Sometimes only the top edge is gilt ("t.e.g."), usually leaving the other two edges untrimmed.

gum arabic

An artist's material made from the sap of various species of acacia, used as a binder in watercolour paint. In some natural history illustrated books, such as John Gould's works, additional gum arabic is used by the colourist to add gloss highlights to the painted surface.

gutter

The blank space between facing pages of text; in other words, the adjacent inner margins of facing pages when the book is open.

half calf, morocco, etc.

Half bindings are those in which the leather covers the spine and corners only; the sides are covered with a different material, usually cloth or paper.

half-title

The first page of the book, which therefore falls on a recto. It contains the short form of the title of the book, and the title or number of the volume if the work is in more than one volume. The verso of the half-title is often blank, though it may contain advertisements, or a list of other works by the same author. (Some early books have only a blank leaf in place of a half-title, usually described as "initial blank‚" or ‚"blank [A1]‚".) Half-titles were often discarded, especially by English binders of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries: we always note their absence.

halftone

A photo-mechanical illustration printed from a block in which the tones are broken up into small or large dots by the interposition of a glass screen, ruled with fine cross-lines, between the camera and the object.

headcap

The leather covering at the head and tail of the spine of a book, formed by turning the leather over the head and tail and shaping it. If headcaps are rubbed or worn, we mention it.

headpiece, tailpiece

A decorative engraving placed at the beginning and/or end of books, chapters, etc.

hinge

The inside part of the book where the cover meets the spine. As "hinge" is sometimes used interchangeably with "joint", we usually use the belt-and-braces "inner hinge".

holograph

Wholly written by the person in whose name it appears. In context, this usually means wholly in the author's handwriting.

impression

A set of books printed from the same setting of type at the same time. An edition is the set of all books printed from the same setting of type, and within an edition there can be multiple impressions made at different times, weeks or months apart. Only the first impression is the true first edition.

The American usage "printing" in this context is synonymous with impression, but is restricted by us only to books published in the USA.

imprint

The publisher's imprint is the name of the publisher, place of publication, and date, usually printed at the foot of the title-page or, especially in early books, at the end of the book (the colophon). The printer's imprint is the name of printer and place of printing, printed at the end of the book or on the back of the title-page.

inlaid

Ornamented with inserted materials; in binding descriptions, this typically means that the surface leather has been cut away in places and pieces of different leather or some other decorative material have been inserted.

inner dentelle

A dentelle is any ornamental tooling with a lace-like appearance. We generally use it only in the context of "inner dentelles," where the turn-ins have been elaborately rolled in gilt.

issue

A subdivision of an edition or impression, denoting a distinct form of the edition or impression sheets planned and put on sale by the publishers, issued at one time and distinguishable from those issued at another time. A new issue is normally indicated by the provision of a new title-leaf, with or without other changes (even though some publishers may advertise this as a “new edition”).

An issue may include two or more different states: see state.

Japanese vellum; japon

Japanese vellum is a thick handmade paper with a vellum surface. According to John Carter's ABC for Book-collectors, it is properly hand-made in Japan from the inner bark of the mulberry tree. It has a creamy tone and great strength. Japon is the name given to imitation Japanese vellum, made by treating ordinary paper with various chemicals.

joints

The outside part of the book where the cover meets the spine. (The inside part is the hinge.) As leather ages, it tends to lose its natural oils and become brittle and dry, which often leads to cracking of the joints.

label

A piece of material, usually leather or paper, on which the title or some other identifying lettering is impressed or written, typically placed on the spine but also on the front cover and occasionally elsewhere. Many multi-volume works in the hand-binding area have two labels. The label with the title or author’s name is the lettering-piece; the label with the volume number is the numbering-piece.

letterpress

The text of a piece of printing from ordinary type, distinguished from illustrations, etc. So a letterpress title is the printed title, whereas an engraved or lithographic title is typically an illustrated page incorporating the title of the book, often in abbreviated form, produced by intaglio or lithographic printing.

library cloth

A cloth binding, not the original publisher’s binding, into which the book has been rebound for use in a private or public library; therefore typically a utilitarian binding of no great distinction or ornamentation.

limitation page

The page on which the publisher has noted the total number of copies printed of this edition. A regular feature in French books (justification de tirage), the limitation page is mainly confined in English books to signed limited editions, where the limitation page will usually have the copy number added, either in manuscript or stamped, and the signature of the author, artist and/or publisher.

lithograph

An illustration produced by the technique of lithography, invented in 1796 by Alois Senefelder of Munich (1771–1833), essentially involving the drawing, design, or writing being done on a special kind of stone, so that impressions in ink can be taken from it. This was developed into a planographic printing process using metal or plastic plates with a sensitized coating on which the matter to be printed is fixed chemically, before the non-printing areas of the plates are damped and the remainder printed with greasy inks on flat-bed or cylinder presses.

marbled paper

Decorative paper created by dropping water-based paints onto a size where they expand and spread, before a stylus or comb is used to elaborate a distinctive pattern. The wet paint is then carefully transferred to a fresh sheet of paper. Marbled paper is typically used for the sides and endpapers; the edges may also be marbled to match.

marginalia

Notes, commentary, and similar material written or printed in the margin. Printed marginalia are also sometimes referred to as shoulder notes.

margins

The blank area surrounding the printed area of the page. The four margins (clockwise from the top) are top, fore edge, bottom and inner.

morocco

Goatskin used for good quality bindings, often bespoke work, and a perennial choice for deluxe or presentation bindings. In common with russia leather, morocco is spelled in lower case in recognition of the fact that the association with the country is historically remote: most goatskins used for binding now come from Nigeria.

mounted on stubs

The traditional method of binding double-page maps into a book, with the map printed on a separate sheet, then folded, and the verso of its central fold pasted onto a short stub of paper in the gutter.

nicked

The dust jacket has one or more very small closed tears.

octavo

The size of a book, or of the page of a book, produced by a standard printing sheet being folded three times to form a section of eight leaves: widely abbreviated 8vo. Hence also a book or volume of this size. Each gathering or quire has 16 pages. Octavo is the most common format of printed book. As the size of a standard printing sheet has varied greatly over the centuries, the size of an octavo varies accordingly. We give the page dimensions of all hand-bound books.

ODNB

The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, the modern successor to the DNB.

offsetting

The accidental transfer of ink from a printed page or illustration to an adjacent page, either because the pages were placed together before the ink was dry, or because they were exposed to damp over an extended period. A similar effect may occur when an engraving is placed opposite a printed page, where the offsetting on the text page consists of a shadow caused by acidification of the text leaf from the inks used in the engraving.

onlay

A thin piece of leather, or some other material, mounted on the cover of a book for ornamentation.

original boards

A style of binding, common in English books from the latter decades of the eighteenth century, in which the book is issued with the page edges untrimmed, in thin pasteboard covered with blue or drab paper, with a paper backstrip in a similar or contrasting colour, usually with a printed paper spine label. The construction is somewhat flimsy and it has been supposed that the binding was intended to be merely temporary, until the book could be put into a more substantial leather binding. However there is plenty of evidence that many readers were satisfied with copies in boards, and continued to read them in that state without having them bound, until the advent of equally cheap but more substantial publisher’s cloth in the 1820s killed off the style. A premium has traditionally been charged in the antiquarian book trade for fine copies in original boards.

original cloth

A style of binding, begun in the 1820s, in which the book is issued in a case of thin pasteboard covered with cloth, often decoratively blind-stamped, the spine of which is lettered in gold (or another colour) in which the whole of the lettering, and sometimes additional decoration, has been cut on a single block, rather than lettered individually as in hand-binding. From the 1830s onwards, publishers began adding their names to the case, usually at the foot of the spine. With some variations, this is the technique of case-binding that persists to the present day; books in this format are commonly known as “hardback”. In our descriptions “original cloth” signifies that the book is in its original publisher’s binding, as first issued.

original parts

This method of publication is best known from the novels of Charles Dickens, which were mostly first published in parts at monthly intervals, each part containing one or two chapters of the book and one or more plates, bound in illustrated paper wrappers and with inserted advertisements before and after the text. But the format is neither confined to Dickens nor to the Victorian era. Any serial publication, such as magazines and newspapers, unified texts issued at intervals in independent fascicles or parts, or books in uniform series (such as Bentley's Standard Novels), could be issued in parts. They were typically formatted so that either the purchaser or the vendor could bind them into volumes when the sequence was complete, and, where there is evidence of this having been done, copies in book-form are said to be "bound from parts".

outer leaves

The first and last few leaves of the printed matter; in distinction to the endleaves, which are not part of the printed book.

page, leaf

The important distinction is that the page is one side of the leaf only. A book in which the pages are individually numbered is paginated; a book in which the leaves are individually numbered is foliated.

pagination

The sequence of numbers applied to the pages of a book. Prelims are usually numbered in Roman numerals, and the text in Arabic numerals. Indexes or other supplementary matter may be in either, or not numbered at all. When we give pagination, square brackets indicate that the pages are unnumbered; e.g. pp. viii, 396, [20]. We generally only give paginations in our descriptions in exceptional circumstances, perhaps if the book is either unusually short or long.

panelled calf

Fine and dark sprinkled calf of two tints, a square panel being left plain in the centre of the sides, otherwise known as Cambridge calf.

paste-action

The glue used to attach paper endleaves to the binding has left a mark or residue showing through the paper.

pastedown

That part of the endpaper which is pasted to the inside cover of the binding. See endpapers.

photogravure

An image produced from a photographic negative transferred to a metal plate and etched in, a process invented in France in the 1860s.

plate

An impression from a printing plate, an engraving, an illustration, a photograph or picture occupying a full page, often printed on better quality paper, and not forming part of the main page sequence.

PMM

Printing and the Mind of Man is a descriptive bibliography based on an exhibition of books held at Earl’s Court in London in 1963. The exhibition focused on the role of printing in the advancement of human knowledge, and included important works in the arts and sciences dating from the fifteenth century onward. The bibliography, first published in 1967, describes the significance to the progress of human thought of 424 different books and has become a key reference work for collectors and booksellers.

point

A specific feature or characteristic of a book that distinguishes or identifies it as being a particular edition, impression, issue, or state; a usage firmly established in 1931 by J. Schwartz’s bibliography, 1100 Obscure Points.

prelims, preliminaries

Any material that precedes the main text of the book. Prelims are usually set and printed after the main text; they are numbered with lower-case Roman numerals (rather than Arabic numerals) so that any late changes to the content or extent of the prelims do not affect the pagination of the text.

presentation binding

A fine binding specially commissioned by the publisher for copies to be presented as gifts to the author or other significant individuals. In some cases presentation bindings are also commissioned by the author.

presentation copy

A copy of a book that was not solicited by the recipient, but presented as a gift by the author, publisher, or illustrator.

price-clipped

The corner of the dust jacket, usually the inside flap, on which the original publication date was printed, has been cut away, often by the first purchaser who bought the book as a gift but also sometimes by a reseller. We always specify when a jacket is price-clipped; if we do not mention it, the jacket is intact.

private press

A small privately-owned printing and publishing house, usually one issuing small print runs of books ignoring the financial imperatives of commercial publishers, and printing only texts of the proprietor’s choice. These firms typically use hand presses, design their own type, and publish limited editions using high quality materials. Widely-collected private presses include the Kelmscott, Doves, and Golden Cockerel presses.

privately printed

A book that has been printed at a private individual’s expense and usually intended only to be circulated to a select group of people rather than sold commercially.

provenance

The history of a book’s previous ownership. Provenance can be indicated by signatures, inscriptions, and bookplates, inserted items such as letters, or auction records and other historical sources.

quarter calf, morocco, etc.

Quarter bindings are those in which only the backstrip is leather; the sides are covered with a different and cheaper material, usually cloth or paper. May also be expressed as e.g. calf-backed boards.

quarto

The size of a book, or of the page of a book, produced by a standard printing sheet being folded twice to form a section of four leaves, or eight pages: widely abbreviated 4to. Hence also a book or volume of this size. As the size of a standard printing sheet has varied greatly over the centuries, the size of a quarto varies accordingly.

raised bands

The cords sewn across the back of the book to keep the gatherings together, when covered with leather, form raised bands on the spine. The finisher often emphasises these raised bands with gilt rules either side or a gilt decorative roll across the raised band itself. In a book with a smooth back, either from flat stitching or recessed cords, the illusion of raised cords under the spine can be created, if desired, by gluing strips of leather or thick board to the back before covering.

re-cased

The entire text block of a case-bound book has been removed from its case and reinserted. This implies that some restoration to the text block has taken place while it was out of the case, perhaps re-sewing, and that the re-casing will necessitate restoration of the ties or cords that keep the text block in place, and perhaps paper restoration to the inner hinges or repositioning of the endpapers. The end result may be difficult to distinguish from a copy left undisturbed in its original case, but we always note when such a repair has been executed.

rebacked, rebacked to style

To reback is to replace the damaged spine of a binding or book. "Rebacked to style" means that the spine has been replaced with new material matching the original as closely as possible. "Rebacked with the original spine laid down" means that the spine has been lifted away from the original binding and preserved, a new backstrip inserted, and the old spine laid down (permanently fixed) on top of it, thereby preserving as closely as possible the original appearance of the binding.

rebound

The book has been put into an entirely new binding, which may or may not resemble its first binding.

recornered

The outer corners of the boards have been restored with new leather or cloth.

recto

The front of a leaf. The right-hand page of an open book is the recto of that leaf, and is faced by the verso of the preceding leaf. In a conventional book, the page number of the recto is an odd number.

relined

The endpapers have been renewed.

repair, restoration to dust jacket

A repaired dust jacket has a nick or tear closed, probably with some kind of adhesive, but there is no added paper or colour. A restored jacket has added paper and/or colour.

roan

A soft flexible leather prepared from sheepskin, used chiefly in bookbinding as a substitute for morocco.

rubbed

The binding has suffered some superficial abrasion but the underlying material does not show through.

ruled in gilt, roll

The simplest binder’s roll-tool, the fillet, produces a single straight line. Boards which are decorated all round with a single gilt line are said to be “ruled in gilt”. Rolls are fillets with wider surfaces, on which an ornamental pattern has been cut.

russia

A smooth leather dyed a distinctive pinkish tone with birch oil, usually “diced” (that is, ruled or embossed in diamond squares); popular in England around the latter part of the eighteenth century, but unfortunately prone to weakness at the joints.

sanguine

By extension from the artistic use of the term for a crayon coloured red with iron oxide or a drawing executed with red chalks, any printing in blood-red ink.

sextodecimo

The size of a book, or of the page of a book, produced by a standard printing sheet being folded four times to form a section of 16 leaves, or 32 pages: widely abbreviated 16mo. Hence also a book or volume of this size. Sextodecimo is a small format largely confined to modern children’s books such as those of Beatrix Potter.

sheep

An inexpensive and rather soft leather used for trade bindings. Its natural colour is a plain mid-brown, but it can be dyed different colours in imitation of calf. Specific treatments of sheepskin designed to resemble more expensive bookbinding materials include roan and skiver.

side-stitched

Rather than the usual method of sewing the inner fold of the gatherings, stitches are inserted through the leaves in the inner margin at the binding edge.

sides

The outer covers of the book, excluding the spine.

signature

1a. A letter or figure, a set or combination of letters or figures, etc., placed by the printer at the foot of the first page (and frequently on one or more of the succeeding pages) of every sheet in a book, for the purpose of showing the order in which these are to be placed or bound.

 

1b. A specific leaf, as distinguished by its signature (usually abbreviated), e.g. sig. A2.

 

2. The more common sense, though used less often by us in the context of descriptions: the name of a person written with his or her own hand, usually inside a book or at the end of a letter.

signed limited edition

A small edition limited to a specific number of books, commonly in the hundreds of copies. These editions usually include a limitation leaf that the author signs, and which states the size of the limitation and the number assigned to the individual book. Signed limited editions are often produced concurrently with the trade edition of a work, often from the same setting of type but are usually constructed of higher quality materials.

skiver

A thin kind of dressed leather split from the grain side of a sheep-skin and tanned in sumach. Most commonly used in the bindings of mass-produced items such as photograph albums.

slipcase

A close-fitting protective case with an open end into which a book is placed for protection, while allowing the spine to remain visible.

solander box

Protective box with a lid that entirely encloses the book, named after its inventor, the Swedish botanist D. C. Solander (1736–1782), usually custom-made and often with a titled and decorated spine. These boxes provide an important extra layer of protection from sunlight, moisture, dust, and insects.

spill-burn

A spill is a thin slip of wood, or a folded or twisted piece of paper, used for lighting a candle, pipe, etc. A spill-burn is a small brown mark or hole in paper caused by a fallen spill or by small amounts of burning material from the candle, pipe, etc.

spine

The back of a book, that is, the part bearing the title, etc., which is visible when the book is standing on a shelf; also, the corresponding part of a dust jacket, solander box, case etc.

sprinkled

In binding, the leather has been treated so that it develops an attractive pattern of small dots of a darker tint than the underlying brown. On the text-block, the edges have been sprinkled with red, blue or some other colour.

state

Any change made in some copies before publication produces different “states”. Changes can occur while the entire edition is still in the publisher’s hands, or at the printer’s, at the binder’s, or even at a stage between the issue of some of the review copies and the actual date of publication. States are bibliographically interesting, but not necessarily hugely significant. A famous example of a state is Boswell’s Life of Johnson. Some copies have “gve” on vol. I, S4 recto; others have the correct word, “give”. The mistake was noticed during the print run and corrected by the printer. Sheets with the mistake “gve” are self-evidently in the first state. This does not however constitute an issue point; copies with this sheet in both uncorrected and corrected state were bound up at the same time and both were available to the first purchasers on publication day, 16 May 1791.

subscribers list

One method of reducing the risk to an author or publisher was subscription publishing, where future buyers committed themselves to take one or more copies of a book at an agreed price after its publication. Publication by subscription began in England in 1617 and became wide-spread during the eighteenth century, before dying out in the nineteenth century. Publishers printed lists of the subscribers (placing them usually after the preface and immediately before the text) both in order to advertise their distinguished subscribers to the less exalted reader, and also probably to ensure that subscribers did not weasel out of their original commitment.

supralibros

An heraldic ownership device, usually but not always a coat-of-arms, stamped on the cover of a book.

tanned

Brown or yellow discoloration to any part of a book, typically caused by exposure to sunlight or acidic materials such as newspaper clippings. Mechanically-ground wood pulp paper used in books from the mid-nineteenth century onwards is prone to tanning from its high acid content. Leather turn-ins often tan the adjacent endleaves.

tape repair

A tear to a leaf or dust jacket has been repaired by closing the tear and placing a piece of self-adhesive cellophane tape behind it. Generally not a repair executed by a professional book restorer.

text-block

The finished book excluding its binding; the totality of the paper or other material on which the text is printed.

ties

Pieces of flexible material, either material (usually linen or silk) or tawed leather, used to tie the fore edges of a binding together; often found in limp vellum bindings where the fore edges might otherwise be liable to spring apart. In older bindings, the ties are frequently lacking.

tipped-in

Lightly attached by gum or paste, usually at the inner edge. Tipped-in items may include integral material, such as the colour plates in deluxe illustrated books, or extraneous matter such as letters or signed slips of paper added later by the owner.

tissue guards

Each plate is preceded by a thin sheet of tissue, intended to prevent any offsetting from the illustration onto the adjacent text page. Tissue guards may be tipped in or loosely inserted. It is not normally possible to state whether or not they were issued by the publisher, and so their presence or absence is rarely considered crucial.

title page

The page at or near the beginning of a book which bears the title. The title page falls on a recto, and typically bears the title of the book, the name of the author, and the publisher’s imprint and date of publication at the foot. This may be simplified in modern books, especially in paperback editions, with the publication date and other details relegated to the verso. The earliest printed books did not have a title page, but were identified by the first few letters of the text, or incipit. The separate title page did not begin to come into widespread use until the end of the fifteenth century.

top edge gilt

The top edge of the book left exposed by the binding has been gilded. The other two edges may be left untrimmed, or simply ungilded. The gilt forms a seal to prevent dust and moisture penetrating the text block, and is a regular feature of deluxe book production. Other booksellers sometimes abbreviate to "t.e.g.".

top stain

The top edge of the text-block has been stained or dyed one colour, leaving the other edges uncoloured, a technique usually limited to modern books. Some top stains are liable to fading if exposed to light.

trade bindings

In the hand-binding era, a significant proportion of books were normally stocked and sold ready bound, with a range of further binding options available on request. These are conventionally called trade bindings. The best recent survey of this is Stuart Bennett’s Trade Bookbinding in the British Isles, 1660-1800; which can be shelved next to David Pearson’s English Bookbinding Styles 1450–1800. Both these books challenge the traditional belief that the majority of books in the hand-binding era were put into bespoke bindings executed to the individual buyer’s personal requirements.

tree calf

Calf stained with acids in conventional imitation of the branches of a tree.

turn-in

In a leather-bound book, the portion of leather that wraps over the edges of the boards and is glued down to the inner side of the covers. These can be decoratively blind- or gilt-stamped. Turn-ins featuring a lacy gold pattern are called inner dentelles.

typed letter signed

A letter typed either by its author or his or her secretary and signed by its author in his or her own autograph. Traditionally abbreviated as "TLs", though at the risk of confusion with the Times Literary Supplement, and not our practice.

uncut, unopened

When the standard sheet of paper with its four rough or deckle edges is folded to produce a gathering, the resulting gathering has rough edges, and folds which need to be trimmed off or slit open before the book can be read. A book in which all the edges have been left rough, deliberately or otherwise, is known as “uncut”. A book in which the folds have not been slit is known as “unopened”.

uniformly bound

Disparate books or volumes have been rebound at the same time in matching style. Though the sizes of the bindings may vary, the bindings are otherwise uniform in material and finish.

unlettered

The whole binding, including the spine, has no lettering or label to indicate its contents. Simple English calf or sheep bindings of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries were often left unlettered.

vellum

A fine kind of parchment prepared from the skins of calves, lambs, or kids, distinct from leather in that vellum is not tanned, but stretched, scraped, and dried under tension, creating a stiff white, yellowish or translucent animal skin. Thicker grades of vellum are suitable for binding, either on its own (limp vellum) or stretched over wooden boards or pasteboard. More delicate vellum has been used as a medium to write on for scrolls or codices from the second century BCE on. The invention of printing by movable type saw books printed on vellum, but this was quickly reserved only for royal or deluxe copies. Printing on vellum was revived during the private press era; most Kelmscott Press books, for example, were produced with hundreds of copy printed on paper and a few examples on vellum.

verso

The back of a leaf; the side presented to the eye when the leaf has been turned over. The left-hand page of an open book is the verso of that leaf, and faces the recto of the next leaf. In a conventional book, the page number of the verso is an even number.

vignette

An illustration without a border or distinct separation from other elements on the page, often used as head- or tailpieces. Title pages with vignettes are specifically referred to as vignette title pages.

wire-stitched

A technique of book production, familiar from comic books but widely used for pamphlets in the modern era, in which the gathering is held together at its inner fold not by cotton stitches but by one or more wire staples.

wood-engraving, woodcut

Generally used for any illustration printed from a carved block of wood. In technical usage, a wood engraving is carved from a cross-section of the tree, while a woodcut is carved from a plank. Cross-sections are harder than planks, allowing for finer lines and more detail in wood engravings than is possible in woodcuts.

worm

Damage caused by the fabled bookworm, a coverall term for any insect that bores through text leaves or other book parts. Worm-damage to the text generally involves small holes through the leaves, with or without affecting the printed area of the page. Worm-damage to leather bindings may involve similar holes, or more wide-spread superficial damage to the surface of the leather. Silverfish are a distinct cause of damage to more modern books, as they consume matter that contains polysaccharides, such as starches and dextrin in adhesives used in cloth and paper bindings.

worn

The binding material is sufficiently abraded that the underlying material shows through.

wraparound band

A narrow, removable band of paper wrapped around a book to advertise additional information, such as critical praise, that the publisher could not or did not want to include on the dust jacket. These are ephemeral items whose survival is unusual.

wrappers

The outer paper cover of a book, published part, etc., generally used by us to refer to covers that are attached, sewn or glued to the book block, rather than a detachable dust jacket.

yapp

A style of bookbinding in limp leather with overlapping edges or flaps. Books bound in limp vellum with overlapping edges are sometimes said to have yapp edges, although this is not strictly accurate.