Milne, A. A., & E. H. Shepard
Rare books by A. A. Milne and E. H. Shepard, including first editions, signed copies, and finely bound sets of the Winnie-the-Pooh books.
A. A. Milne (1882–1956) & Ernest H. Shepard (1879–1976) were the author and illustrator of the Winnie-the-Pooh books.
Before Pooh, Alan Alexander Milne had a thriving career as a humorist and playwright. In 1904, shortly after graduating from Cambridge, he published his first piece in Punch, and by 1906 was an assistant editor. His plays and novels, including the popular detective story The Red House Mystery, were enormously successful.
Ernest Howard Shepard showed aptitude for drawing from an early age. While attending the Royal Academy Schools he began submitting illustrations to magazines, and this gradually became his primary occupation. In 1906 his drawings were accepted by Punch for the first time, and he became a regular contributor by 1914.
In 1924 A. A. Milne had written a series of children’s verses for Punch and Shepard was suggested as the illustrator. The artist’s drawings had an instant appeal, and in 1924 the verses and illustrations were published in book form as When We Were Very Young. Its popularity ensured the publication of an additional three books. Winnie-the-Pooh (1926) was a collection of stories based on the nursery toys belonging to Milne’s son Christopher Robin; Now We Are Six (1927) another collection of verses; and The House at Pooh Corner (1928) the final collection of Pooh stories. Though both men continued producing work for adults, the four Pooh books established Milne and Shepard as one of the most important partnerships in children’s literature.
MILNE, A. A.
The House at Pooh Corner. 1928
£750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and design to upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout by E.... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
The House at Pooh Corner. 1950
£750
Thirty-first edition. Presented in a fine Bayntun binding.
Octavo. Finely bound by Bayntun in full pink calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, front cover with pictorial blocks gilt, inner dentelles gilt,... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Now We Are Six. 1927
£750
First edition, first impression. A beautiful copy.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to upper board gilt, pictorial pink endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Winnie-the-Pooh. 1928
£675
Sixth edition in the publisher's extra-deluxe green morocco. This binding was produced in very small numbers following the success of the deluxe calf editions.
Octavo. Publisher's deluxe limp green morocco, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper cover gilt, green map endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Winnie-The-Pooh. 1926
£675
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine, pictorial decoration and ruling to upper board, and top edge gilt, map endpapers. Illustrations throughout by Ernest H.... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
When We Were Very Young. 1927
£650
Sixteenth edition.
Octavo. Finely bound by Riviere in bright red crushed morocco, two crimson morocco title labels, decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, twin... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Now We Are Six. 1927
£600
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
The House at Pooh Corner. 1928
£575
First edition, first impression, in the publisher's extra-deluxe blue morocco. This deluxe binding was produced in very small numbers following the success of the deluxe calf editions.
Octavo. Publisher's deluxe limp blue morocco, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper cover gilt, green map endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Three Plays. The Dover Road, The Truth About Blayds, the Great Broxopp. 1922
£500
First edition of the compilation of three of Milne's most popular plays. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Father with all love from A. A. M....
Octavo. Original boards, titles to spine and upper board in brown. Lightly rubbed, wear to joints and ends of spine, hinges starting, some small spots to front... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Now We Are Six. 1927
£500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and decorations to upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by E.... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Histoire d'un Ours-Comme-Ça [Winnie-the-Pooh]; La Maison d'un Ours Comme-Ça [The House at Pooh Corner]. 1946
£500
First French editions, first printings.
2 volumes, octavo. "Histoire" in original light blue boards, titles and illustration to front board and spine in dark blue. With the dust jacket. "La Maison" in... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Now We Are Six. 1927
£450
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
The House at Pooh Corner. 1928
£350
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board gilt, pink pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrations throughout by E. H.... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
The Merry-Go-Round. A Monthly Magazine for Children. 1923
£300
First edition of "The Dormouse and the Doctor", Milne's first work specifically for children and the first appearance in print of a poem that would later appear in When We Were Very...
Quarto. Original white wrappers printed in black, pink, and light blue. Illustrations throughout. Lightly rubbed and toned. An excellent copy. Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Now We Are Six. 1927
£300
First edition, first impression. A lovely, bright and fresh copy.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decorations to boards gilt, pink pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrations by E. H. Shepard... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Now We Are Six. 1927
£300
First edition, first impression. A lovely, bright and fresh copy.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decorations to boards gilt, pink pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrations by E. H. Shepard... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
War Aims Unlimited 1941
£150
First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by A.A. Milne 'For Athene with love from Blue 30 IX 42' Blue was the name Christopher Robin called his father, and it is therefore likely...
Octavo. Original printed yapp wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white. Spine split a third of the way up, edges lightly creased and rubbed, internally clean and... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
The Red House Mystery. 1922
£150
First edition, first impression of the author's only mystery novel.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, titles to upper board blind stamped. Bookplate of H. Leslie Hendricks. Corners bumped, spine and part of lower... Read more
MILNE, A. A.
Four Plays. 1929
£150
First Phoenix Library Edition. Originally published in 1926. Inscribed by A.A. Milne 'For Athene / with love from / her friend / Blue.' Blue was the name Christopher Robin called his...
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped, dust jacket a little spine faded, nicked to corners and spine tips. Read more
MILNE, A. A.
The Red House Mystery. 1922
£125
First edition, first impression of the author's only mystery novel.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, titles to upper board in blind. Binding rubbed, mottled, and spotted, wear to ends of the tanned spine, lower... Read more












![Histoire d'un Ours-Comme-Ça [Winnie-the-Pooh]; La Maison d'un Ours Comme-Ça [The House at Pooh Corner].](/content/store/products/6493/2/18557.jpg)












