Christie, Agatha
Rare books by Agatha Christie, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.
Agatha Christie (1890–1976) was the author of more than seventy detective novels, plays, and short stories, and the creator of the characters Poirot and Miss Marple. She began writing as a teenager and composed her first detective novel, The Mysterious Affair at Styles in 1916. Introducing the detective Poirot, it was published by The Bodley Head in the US in 1920 and in the UK in 1921, with the publisher requesting more novels that Christie was happy to provide. A few years later she left The Bodley Head for Collins, who published her masterpiece The Murder of Roger Ackroyd in 1926, and would remain her primary publisher for the rest of her life. Christie’s books increased in popularity, and in 1930 she published her first novel featuring Miss Marple, The Murder at the Vicarage, as well as the first of six non-detective novels published under the pseudonym Mary Westmacott. Many of Christie’s plots were based on her childhood in an English country house, but she also enjoyed travelling, and trips to the Middle East provided material for classics such as Murder on the Orient Express (1934) and Death on the Nile (1937). Many of her books were adapted as films and she was the author of fifteen plays, including The Moustrap, now the longest-running stage show in the world. Christie invented or perfected many of the features that characterise detective fiction, and is still considered the premiere author of the golden age of the mystery novel.
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Original typescripts for Sleeping Murder and Curtain. [c. 1940s]
£15,000
Original typescripts of Agatha Christie's last published novels, the concluding cases of Poirot and Miss Marple. Christie wrote the books during the early 1940s and had them sealed...
2 volumes, octavo. Typescript, original black cloth backed orange wrappers, green label and embossed stamp to front cover. Typescript, original red wrappers. Housed in... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder on the Links. 1923
£9,500
First edition, first impression. Christie's third novel and the scarcest by a margin.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in black, top edge stained black. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Cards On The Table. 1936
£7,500
First edition, first impression. As with all the pre-war Christie titles published by Collins for the Crime Club acceptable examples in dust jacket are very hard to find. We have...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Mild spotting to fore edges and the odd page, ownership signature to the front... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Crime Collection. 1970
£4,750
A complete set of this well known collected edition, with three stories per volume. It includes all published crime novels up to 1970.
24 volumes, octavo. Recent full tan morocco, crimson and green morocco labels, raised bands, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine set. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder on the Links. 1923
£4,500
First Edition, First Impression. Christie's third novel and her scarcest.
Octavo. Recent full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder on the Orient Express. 1934
£2,750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo (177 × 115 mm). Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
After the Funeral. 1953
£2,000
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the same year as Funerals Are Fatal. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "John from Agatha, June...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Boards unevenly faded corresponding to pale areas of jacket, very light partial tanning to... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Mysterious Mr. Quin. 1930
£1,575
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Body in the Library. 1942
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards and ends of spine faded, light spotting to edges. An excellent copy in the... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
One, Two, Buckle My Shoe. 1940
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Spine rolled, wear to corners and spine ends,... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Three Act Tragedy. 1935
£1,375
First Edition. Published for The Crime Club.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt,raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder in Mesopotamia. 1936
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rules to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Lord Edgware Dies. 1933
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Evil Under the Sun. 1941
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Mystery of the Blue Train. [1928]
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and ruling to spine and upper board in orange. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. A superb copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. 1926
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red. Binding a little rubbed with a few small marks, spine slightly toned. A very good copy. Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Secret of Chimneys. 1925
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and decorative pattern to spine and upper board in black. Boards rubbed and faintly marked, spine faded, small worn spots to... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder Is Easy. 1939
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. 2 ownership signatures to front free endpaper. Spine rolled, light spotting to edges and... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Murder in Three Acts. 1934
£1,250
First edition, first printing. This edition preceded the UK edition, which was published under the title Three Act Tragedy in 1935.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black, patterned endpapers, orange top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Secret of Chimneys. 1925
£1,000
First Edition. Very scarce title in the original cloth.
Octavo. Original light blue cloth, black titles to front board and spine, black decorative bands vertical to front board and horizontal to spine. Rubbing to top and... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. 1926
£975
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in orange. Ownership inscription and blind stamp to front free endpaper. Spine rolled, binding a little... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Man in the Brown Suit. 1924
£875
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles and decorative border to spine and upper board in brown. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, bookseller's ticket to rear... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
The Hound of Death and Other Stories. 1933
£875
First edition, first impression. This title was published by Odhams when the Crime Club declined to do so. They later decided they had missed a trick and put out a small number in...
Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Cloth mottled, titles oxidised as very often, spotting to endpapers and occasionally to... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Evil Under the Sun. 1941
£875
First edition, first impression.
Octavo (175 × 115 mm). Recent black morocco by Bayntun-Riviere, spine gilt in compartments, floral patterned endpapers, ruling to boards, turn-ins, and all edges... Read more
CHRISTIE, Agatha.
Death in the Clouds. 1935
£875
First edition, first impression.
Octavo (175 × 115 mm). Recent black morocco by Bayntun-Riviere, spine gilt in compartments, floral patterned endpapers, ruling to boards, turn-ins, and all edges... Read more





























