Huxley, Aldous
Rare books by Aldous Huxley, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Brave New World. 1932
£4,500
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 324 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt on blue ground, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Cloth a little rubbed, toned at the spine and edges. An excellent... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Brave New World. A Novel. 1932
£3,250
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 324 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Finely bound by Leonard Mounteney, who worked as an...
Octavo (215 × 140 mm). Contemporary yellow three-quarter morocco by Leonard Mounteney, spine gilt in compartments with gilt floral pattern and red and yellow... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Brave New World. 1932.
£2,750
Limited to 324 signed numbered copies of which 314 were for sale, this being number 103 and is signed on the limitaion page by Aldous Huxley.
Large octavo. Bound by Bayntun in full black morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Brave New World. 1932
£2,500
First American Edition, Large Paper Issue. Number 80 of 250 copies signed on the limitation page by Aldous Huxley.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
The Burning Wheel. 1916
£2,500
First Edition, Sole Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "To Evan Morgan from Aldous Huxley Oct. '17". Tipped into this copy on the inside of the front flap...
Octavo. Original yellow wrappers, white paper title labels to upper wrapper and backstrip printed in black. Mild foxing throughout as usual, wrappers very lightly... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Brave New World. 1932
£1,375
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy... Read more
(HUXLEY, Aldous) MALLARMÉ, Stéphane.
Poésies. 1913
£1,250
Fifth edition. Inscribed by Aldous Huxley "Ottoline Morrell from A. L. H. Christmas 1916".
Octavo (185 × 125 mm). Contemporary red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Binding lightly rubbed,... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Leda. 1920
£600
Signed limited edition; one of 160 copies, signed by the author. With autograph excerpt from the poem signed and dated by "Aldous Huxley London 1927." With a postcard illustrating a...
Octavo. Original cloth-backed grey boards, paper label to spine, title in black, top edge gilt, others uncut. Housed in a burgundy cloth chemise with slipcase. With a... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Eyeless in Gaza. 1936
£500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. A stunning copy, the best we have seen. Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
The Devils of Loudun. 1952
£425
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the photographer Sanford Roth and his wife Beulah on the front free endpaper "To Beulah and Sandy, with my love, Aldous H....
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt on red ground. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly rubbed at extremities, contents toned. An... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Apennine. 1930
£375
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of ninety-one numbered copies signed by the author on the half-title.
Tall quarto. Original black cloth backed gold and orange patterned boards, printed paper label to spine. In the publisher's engraved slipcase. Engraved plate. Binding... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
The Weather Calendar, 1918
£275
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Aldous Huxley to Philip Morrell on the front free endpaper, "P. M. from A. L. H., Xmas '17". Morrell (18701943) was Liberal...
Small octavo. Original marbled wrappers, printed paper labels to spine and upper wrapper. Wrappers rubbed, spine cracked and repaired. A very good copy. Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
The Defeat of Youth and Other Poems. [1918]
£275
First edition, first impression. One of 250 copies.
Octavo. Original green and white paper patterned wrappers, white paper title label to front board. Housed in a red cloth chemise and slipcase. Unopened, couple of... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Time Must Have A Stop. 1945
£275
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "For Costanza with as much affection as ever, Aldous 1945."
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, The occasional minor blemish, spine and boards faded and marked, a very good copy. Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Eyeless in Gaza. 1936
£275
First edition, first impression. One of 200 numbered copies specially bound, printed on hand made paper and signed by the author.
Octavo. Original tan cloth-backed boards, patterned paper to covers, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With the original plain acetate dust jacket.... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Do What You Will. Essays. 1929
£275
First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of 260 numbered copies, printed on hand made paper, specially bound and signed by the author.
Octavo. Original green cloth-backed yellow paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. A fine copy. Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Little Mexican and Other Stories. 1924
£275
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "to Signora Fasola from her affectionate Aldous Huxley May 1924."
Octavo. Original red boards, white paper label, top edge stained red, others uncut. Light browning to endpapers, spine faded, a very good copy. Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous., & Gerald Heard.
Pacifism. Two Addresses 1935, 1936, 1937
£250
First editions of three of the author's political pamphlets.
Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, tanning to spine and top edges of An Encyclopædia of Pacifism and What Are You Going to Do About It? Pen... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Jesting Pilate. The Diary of a Journey. 1926
£225
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 13 plates. Spine and edges a little faded. An excellent copy in the rubbed,... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Fifth Philosopher's Song from Leda.
£200
Signed by the author.
Single leaf typescript (280 × 215 mm). Creased twice from folding. Excellent condition. Read more
(HUXLEY, Aldous) MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw.
Coral Gardens and Their Magic. Volume II [of 2 only] The Language of Magic and Gardening. 1935
£200
First edition of volume II only. From the library of Aldous Huxley with his bookplate. Books from Huxley's library are scarce since the library was largely destroyed in a fire....
Octavo. Original white and green cloth, titles to spine gilt, green top-stain. Ownership signature of Julian Rollnick to front free endpaper, some light rubbing to... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Brave New World. 1932
£200
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine gilt. Lightly rubbed, spine slightly toned, black spots to lower board, lower corner bumped and creased. A very good... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Brave New World. 1932
£200
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Some light spotting to prelims, vertical crease to spine and a touch lightened, clean copy of Huxley's masterpiece. Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
Holy Face and other essays. 1929
£175
First Edition, First Impression. One of 300 numbered copies.
Large octavo. Original tan cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. With decorations by Albert Rutherston. Spine faded but a very good... Read more
HEARD, Gerald, & Aldous Huxley.
On Pacifism. Two Addresses. 1935
£125
First edition, first impression. Scarce.
Octavo. Original white wrappers, titles to covers in black. Light spotting, particularly to wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more






















![Coral Gardens and Their Magic. Volume II [of 2 only] The Language of Magic and Gardening.](/content/store/products/21716/2/25976.jpg)







