Crowley, Aleister

Rare books by Aleister Crowley, including first editions and signed copies.

The Equinox. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Equinox. 1909–13

£6,750

First editions, first impressions of all ten issues of volume I of Crowley's semi-annual journal of occultism.

10 volumes, quarto. Original white boards printed in black, green, and red. Rubbed, worn, and tanned, with chips and creases to bindings, spine of number IV split but... Read more

White Stains. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

White Stains. 1898

£6,250

First edition, sole printing. One of 100 copies - this unnumbered. Printed for the author in Holland, the edition was in large part seized by UK customs who destroyed a sizeable...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in white, ankh device to spine in white. Some browning to the endleaves, edges of pages occasionally frayed,... Read more

The Collected Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Collected Works. 1905–7

£3,750

First Edition, Sole Printing. With the ownership inscription of one Raymond Radclyffe on the front free endpaper, underneath which is Crowley's later signed presentation inscription,...

3 volumes in 1, octavo. Original limp white buckram, titles to upper board gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. Printed on India paper. Some spotting to endleaves, cloth... Read more

The Collected Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Collected Works. 1905–7

£2,250

First Edition, Sole Printing, in the first issue format bound in three. A spectacular piece of early Crowley egomania. Very uncommon.

3 volumes, octavo. Printed on India paper. Original limp vellum, titles to upper boards gilt, top edges gilt others uncut, green silk ties. Portrait in each volume.... Read more

Tannhäuser. A Story of All Time. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Tannhäuser. A Story of All Time. 1902

£2,250

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original white cloth backed purple boards, printed paper label to spine. Boards lightly rubbed and faded, spine, edges and contents foxed. A good copy. Read more

Moonchild. A Prologue. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Moonchild. A Prologue. 1929

£2,250

First Edition, First Impression. A striking copy of one of Crowley's best known works.

Octavo. Original sea-green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the full pictorial Beresford Egan dust jacket. Minor spotting to the fore edges but a superb copy in the... Read more

The Winged Beetle. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Winged Beetle. 1910

£1,750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 copies.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles and decoration to spine and upper board and top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Binding a little rubbed, spine faded, contents... Read more

Oracles. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Oracles. 1905

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to spine in white, edges untrimmed. Housed in a black flat back cloth solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Advertisement... Read more

The Spirit of Solitude View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Spirit of Solitude 1929

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression.

2 volumes, quarto. Original white buckram, decoration and titles to upper boards in black and to spines gilt, top edges gilt. Illustrated and with many diagrams in the... Read more

Songs of the Spirit. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Songs of the Spirit. 1898

£1,000

First edition, first impression. One of only 350 copies printed.

Small octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red. Spine tanned, boards lightly rubbed and marked, foxing to endpapers and contents. A good copy. Read more

The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of The Beast. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of The Beast. 1904

£975

First Edition, First Impression, Presumed second issue. Apparently one of just 100 copies printed. The first state of this scarce book was produced in only 10 copies with identical...

Quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles and decoration to wrappers and backstrip in gold, all edges untrimmed. Printed in red and black. Pervasive water stain... Read more

Orpheus. A Lyrical Legend. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Orpheus. A Lyrical Legend. 1905

£750

First edition, first impression, second issue. Crowley had 500 sets of sheets printed and divided the edition into four issues designated Second, Third and Fourth Edition with an...

2 volumes, octavo. Original white cloth backed yellow boards, printed paper labels to spines. Lightly rubbed, spines tanned, foxing to boards and edges, contents... Read more

Ahab and Other Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Ahab and Other Poems. 1903

£750

First edition, first impression. One of 150 copies on paper. There were a further 12 copies on vellum, most of which were never bound. Rare.

Quarto. Original white wrappers printed in brown. Wrappers severely soiled and rubbed. Very good. Read more

An Open letter to Lord Beaverbrook. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CROWLEY, Aleister) MUDD, Norman.

An Open letter to Lord Beaverbrook. August, 1924

£500

First edition of the letter defending Crowley from accusations made in a series of Sunday Express articles.

Octavo. Stapled pamphlet in a marbled slipcase and cloth chemise. Vertical crease down the centre due to folding, light spotting to final leaf, contents lightly... Read more

The Stratagem and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Stratagem and Other Stories. [1929]

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth-backed snakeskin patterned boards, white paper title label to spine. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the little frayed dust... Read more

Liber Aleph Vel CXI, View Details Add to Wishlist

[CROWLEY, Aleister] Master Therion 666.

Liber Aleph Vel CXI, 1962

£375

First Edition, First Printing. A scarce book printed by Brazilian workers without the benefit of the English language or seemingly any professional guidance. The errata slip tipped...

Large octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. First leaf a little pulled at the gutter, publisher's label... Read more

Jephthah and other Mysteries Lyrical and Dramatic. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Jephthah and other Mysteries Lyrical and Dramatic. 1899

£350

First Edition, First Impression. Tipped in at the front are some leaves from a twelve-page advertising brochure for those Crowley titles published by the Society for the Propagation...

Octavo. Original linen-backed rose boards, white paper title label to spine printed in black, all edges uncut. Contents somewhat shaken, front hinge cracked, spine a... Read more

Olla An anthology of Sixty Years of Song. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Olla An anthology of Sixty Years of Song. 1946

£275

First Edition, First Impression. One of 500 copies printed.

Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the shattered remains of the dust jacket. Jacket designed by Frieda Harris, frontis portrait... Read more

Moonchild. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

Moonchild. 1929

£275

First Edition, First Impression of one of Crowley's more famous works.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Some mild toning throughout, pictorial portions of the dust jacket pasted onto blank pages at the front, slightly... Read more

Aleister Crowley & The Hidden God. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CROWLEY, Aleister) GRANT, Kenneth.

Aleister Crowley & The Hidden God. 1973

£200

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 18 plates. A fine copy in the minimally rubbed... Read more