Ginsberg, Allen

Rare books by Allen Ginsberg, including first editions and signed copies.

Visions of Cody. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GINSBERG, Allen) KEROUAC, Jack.

Visions of Cody. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. 1972

£3,500

First Collected Edition, First Printing. A remarkable association copy with Ginsberg's full page presentation inscription to his lover Peter Orlowsky, "For Peter dear coming back...

Octavo.Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Top edge a trifle marked, spine lettering slightly... Read more

The Gates of Wrath. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

The Gates of Wrath. 1972

£1,250

First Edition, First Printing. Limited to 100 numbered copies bound thus and signed by the author. This copy being lettered "C" and containing a full-page presentation inscription to...

Octavo. Original sage linen, titles to spine in red. A fine copy. Read more

Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Photographs. 1990

£975

First edition, first printing. Edition of 5000 copies. Together with a gravure photograph (350 x 278 mm) of Ginsberg by Chris Felver. Signed on the verso by Felver and inscribed by...

Folio. Original grey cloth, titles to front cover and spine in blind. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Old Pond Song. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Old Pond Song. 1979

£725

First Edition. One of just 50 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. Scarce.

Oblong octavo. Original quarter red cloth, buff Japanese paper boards, titles and frog device to upper board in red, blue endpapers. Photographs by Ginsberg and... Read more

Bixby Canyon Ocean Path Word Breeze. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Bixby Canyon Ocean Path Word Breeze. 1972

£550

First Edition, First Printing. Limited to 100 hardback signed copies numbered 1 to 100 and 26 copies lettered A to Z. Signed by the author on the title page and inscribed by him on...

Octavo. Original red cloth, pictorial sea view to upper board, titles to upper board gilt, titles to spine gilt. No dust jacket issued. With photographs by William... Read more

First Blues. Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971–74. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

First Blues. Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs 1971–74. 1975

£350

First edition, casebound issue. Inscribed by the author on the title page "AH, Allen Ginsberg, music and lyrics for Alan Ansen, N.Y.C. 28 March 1985". Alan Ansen (1922-2006) was a...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and nicked jacket with a blank price ticket to... Read more

Planet News. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Planet News. 1968

£275

First Edition, First Printing, Hardback Issue. One of 500 numbered copies, casebound and signed by the author.

12mo. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in gold. With the original black card slipcase with white paper title label. Fine in the very slightly... Read more

Best Minds. A Tribute to Allen Ginsberg. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Best Minds. A Tribute to Allen Ginsberg. 1986

£150

First edition, first impression. One of 500 specially-bound contributor's copies out of a limited edition of 726 copies. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Large octavo. Original red cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt. Illustrations throughout. Spine and part of upper board faded. A very good copy. Read more

Ankor Wat. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Ankor Wat. 1968

£125

First edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, green endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from photos throughout. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more

The Fall of America. Poems of these states 1965–1971 View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

The Fall of America. Poems of these states 1965–1971 1972

£75

First edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Small quarto. Original white wrappers printed in black. Wrappers tanned, top corner a little creased, contents slightly toned. A very good copy. Read more

Rites of Passage. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GINSBERG, Allen) BROOKS, Eugene.

Rites of Passage. 1973

£75

First edition, first printing. Inscribed on the title page "To Alan Ansen with best wishes Hannah & Leo Litzky 7/77". The Litzkys were relatives of the author and his brother Allen...

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black with an illustration from a photo. Hand-written note on cover naming the individuals in the picture. Wrappers marked... Read more

Iron Horse. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Iron Horse. 1974

£75

First City Lights Books edition, first printing. One of only 1000 copies printed. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Long quarto. Original pictorial wrappers, train images to pages. Price sticker to lower wrapper. Lightly rubbed, slight bend to wrappers near spine, tape residue to... Read more

Allen Ginsberg. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GINSBERG, Allen.) MILES, Barry.

Allen Ginsberg. A Biography. 1989

£50

First edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Octavo. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in silver, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Light bump to top corner,... Read more

Journals Mid-Fifties 1954–1958. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Journals Mid-Fifties 1954–1958. 1995

£45

First UK edition, first impression. First published in the US in 1995. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more

Journals. Early Fifties Early Sixties. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Journals. Early Fifties Early Sixties. 1978

£45

First paperback edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers, titles to spine and cover in orange, blue, and brown. A little rubbed and creased, contents tanned. A very good copy. Read more

Poetry. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Poetry. 1986

£35

First bilingual edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Long quarto. Original green boards, titles to spine and upper board in gold and black. With the white wraparound band. Contents very slightly toned, an excellent copy. Read more

Dharma Lion. A Critical Biography of Allen Ginsberg. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GINSBERG, Allen) SCHUMACHER, Michael.

Dharma Lion. A Critical Biography of Allen Ginsberg. 1992

£20

First edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. Price sticker to lower wrapper. Lightly rubbed, spine rolled, edge of upper wrapper a little toned. A very good copy. Read more