Americana
We offer free shipping
YATES, Richard.
Revolutionary Road. 1961
£650
First edition, first printing. Yates's critically acclaimed novel was a finalist for the 1962 National Book Award alongside Catch-22 and The Moviegoer, and in 2008 was made into a...
Octavo. Original red cloth-backed boards, titles gilt to spine, black paper to covers. With the dust jacket. Spine a little faded, some light marks to covers, edges... Read more
WOODWARD, Houston.
A Year for France. War Letters of Houston Woodward. 1919
£575
First edition. This copy inscribed to the man who found Woodward's grave. Henry Howard Houston Woodward was born in 1896 at Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, educated at Taft and Yale, he...
Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine and upper board, crest of the Armée de l'Air to the upper board in gold and silver. Photogravure portrait... Read more
WOLCOTT, Oliver.
Revolutionary War Pay Warrant of the Connecticut Pay Table to reimburse Samuel Squier, Commissary. November 3, 1779
£250
Interesting piece of documentation from the American War of Independence, authorizing the reimbursement of £1400 to Samuel Squier by the State Pay Table of Connecticut, and...
Fully manuscript pay warrant (169 × 215 mm) Lightly toned, some slightly fraying at the edges, creases from old folds, one or two small splits on the folds,... Read more
STIEGLITZ, Alfred.
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective Portrait. 1934
£275
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. 31 plates of illustrations from photographs. Contents lightly tanned,... Read more
SEITZ, Don C.
The "Also Rans". Great Men Who Missed Making the Presidential Goal. 1928
£250
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Alice R. Flyman with all the good wishes there are, Don C. Seitz".
Octavo. Original watered black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 31 plates. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An... Read more
RUSCHENBERGER, William Samual Waithman.
A Voyage round the World; including an Embassy to Muscat and Siam, in 1835, 1836, and 1837. 1838 & 1837
£4,500
First editions. Individually uncommon, perhaps Ruschenberger the more so, and together here offering a very full record of important early American trade negotiations in the Middle...
2 volumes octavo (220 × 134 mm; 215 × 138 mm). Uniformly bound in black half morocco on marbled boards, title gilt to spine, flat bands sparingly tooled,... Read more
RAMSAY, David.
The History of the American Revolution. 1789
£5,500
First edition. A superb copy of this, "almost the first and very probably the most accomplished of the many histories of the American Revolution and making of the Federal...
2 volumes, octavo (210 × 124 mm). Contemporary, probably Philadelphia, marbled sheep, red morocco lettering pieces, and black morocco roundel numbering pieces,... Read more
RALFE, James.
The Naval Chronology of Great Britain; 1820
£8,000
First edition in book form, with cancel leaf "b" correctly bound in volume I, rather than misbound at front of volume III. Originally issued in 12 parts. Superb series of plates,...
3 volumes octavo (244 × 157 mm) Dark brown half morocco on green linen boards by R.H. Porter, title gilt direct to the spine, raised bands with single gilt rule,... Read more
MILLET, Frank D.
The Expedition to the Philippines. 1899
£875
First edition. War correspondent's account of the Philippine Insurrection, this copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To A.C. Newbigging from F.D. Millet,...
Octavo. Original brick red cloth, title gilt to the spine and to the upper board within panels in black. Frontispiece and 47 other plates. Spine somewhat sunned, but... Read more
(MILITARY)
Engineer History - Fifth Army - Mediterranean Theater. [1945]
£375
First edition, designated "Confidential." Minutely detailed internal history of the US Army Engineers' operations in Italy; "No campaign in military history has presented more...
3 volumes, quarto. Volumes I and II, plus Appendices. Original pictorial card wraps. Numerous maps, some coloured, text profusely illustrated from photographs. Errata... Read more
MACLEISH, Archibald.
Land of the Free. 1938
£45
First edition, first printing of this "book of photographs illustrated by a poem". Macleish (18921982) was an important American modernist poet, Librarian of Congress, and...
Quarto. Original tan cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black, single line rule across boards and spine in blue. Illustrations throughout from photos.... Read more
(LINCOLN, Abraham) BERGER, Anthony.
Cabinet card photographic portrait, taken at Mathew B. Brady's studio, 9 February 1864. c1890
£1,950
On 9 February 1864, Anthony Berger, a photographer employed by Mathew Brady, and the manager of Brady's Washington studio, took a sequence seven exposures, intended for use as...
Albumen photograph (140 × 103 mm) mounted the original glazed card mount (164 × 106 mm), gilt edges, gold-printed studio "stamp" of "M.B. Brady Wash. D.C."... Read more
JOHNSON, W. Fletcher.
Life of Wm. Tecumseh Sherman, Late Retired General, U.S.A. - a Publisher's Blad. 1891
£750
A salesman's sample for this highly successful biography. Mounted on the front pastedown is the upper board of the Autograph Edition - "in Extra English Cloth in a chaste...
Octavo. Original yellow ochre cloth with decoration in black and gilt including a portrait in an oval cartouche on the upper board, green floral-sprigged endpapers.... Read more
JEFFERSON, Thomas.
Notes on the State of Virginia Illustrated with A Map, including the States of Virginia, Maryland, Delaware and Pennsylvania. 1787
£50,000
The first London edition, following the first Paris edition - of 1785, "a few copies printed to present to some of his friends and to some estimable characters beyond that...
Octavo. Original boards. Large folding map, hand-coloured in outline, mounted as frontispiece, large woodcut of Madison's Cave to p32, folding letterpress table of... Read more
HENRY, Walter.
Events of a Military Life: 1843
£850
First UK edition, this, uncommon, lively and engaging autobiography was originally published in Canada as Trifles from my Portfolio in 1839. A native of Donegal, Henry studied...
2 volumes octavo (188 × 113 mm) Later nineteenth-century plum half morocco on marbled boards, title gilt to spine, double rules to compartments, spine and corner... Read more
[HAMILTON, Alexander; James Madison; John Jay.]
The Federalist: A Collection of Essays, 1788
£225,000
First edition of "the most famous and influential American political work" (Howes), and "one of the new nation's most important contributions to the theory of government" (PMM). The...
2 volumes octavo. Volume I measuring 168 × 115 mm, volume II 185 × 110 mm. Uncut in the original publisher's boards, volume numbers stamped to spines. Housed... Read more
GRANT, U[lysses] S.
Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant. 1885-6
£750
First edition. Mark Twain was resounding in his praise of Grant's prose: "this is the simple soldier, who, all untaught of the silken phrase-makers, linked words together with an art...
2 volumes, octavo. Publisher's superior binding of tan full sheep, red and dark blue morocco labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Engraved portrait frontispiece, one... Read more
GORDON, William.
The History of the Rise, Progress, and Establishment, of the Independence of the United States of America: 1788
£4,250
First edition. "First full-scale history of this war by an American" (Howes). Born in Hertfordshire in 1727/8, Gordon was educated for the dissenting ministry and ordained in 1754....
4 volumes octavo (214 × 130 mm) Modern sprinkled half sheep on old marbled boards to style, red morocco labels, volume numbers in small gilt roundels,... Read more
(FRAZIER, E. Franklin) WORK, John.
American Negro Songs and Spirituals. 1940
£525
First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Marie and E. Franklin Frazier with affection and esteem from their friend John W....
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board in brown. With the dust jacket. Spine and edges of boards tanned, contents toned. An excellent copy in... Read more
FRANKLIN, Benjamin.
Experiments and Observations on Electricity, 1774
£5,000
Fifth edition, the last to be published during Franklin's lifetime and the most complete. Described as "The most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America" (PMM), it...
Octavo (225 × 170 mm). Mid twentieth-century burgundy half morocco, spine gilt in compartment, marbled sides and endpapers, red speckled edges. In a red cloth... Read more
FENNOLOSA, Ernest F.
East and West. The Discovery of America and other poems. 1893
£1,250
First edition, first impression. A beautiful presentation copy, inscribed by the author, "H. I. Kimball Jr., with the regards of, Ernest F. Fenollosa, Chicago Dec 4th - 1894"....
Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine gilt, elaborate floral designs stamped in gilt to boards, gilt designs to endpapers, top edge gilt. A few small marks,... Read more
EISENHOWER, Dwight D.
The War in 3 Pages by Eisenhower. 1952
£750
First and only edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper by William M. McLean Jr. to Averell Harriman, Roosevelt's special envoy to Britain and the Soviet Union during...
Quarto. Original red cloth, title gilt to the upper board. Portrait and 3 pages of facsimiles. A little rubbed, gilt on upper board oxidized, but overall very good. Read more
COLUMBUS, Christopher.
The Spanish Letter of Columbus to Luis de Sant' Angel 1891
£800
First edition, presentation copy to George Earle Buckle, inscribed on the blank facing the title: "Presented to the Editor of the Times by Bernard Quaritch, London, Feb. 14, 1891"....
Folio. Original quarter red roan, red cloth boards, unlettered, dark green endpapers, red morocco inner hinges, all as issued. Spine ends rubbed, rear morocco hinge... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. 19568
£500
First editions, first impressions. Churchill's history of the two branches of the English-speaking nations the British Empire and the United States was begun during his...
4 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spines gilt, red top stain. With the dust jackets. All volumes illustrated with maps and genealogical tables.... Read more
CATLIN, George.
North American Indians. 1926
£1,750
A young lawyer turned portraitist, Catlin set out in 1830 from his home in Pennsylvania to record on canvas the indigenous tribes of North America and their way of life. His eight...
2 volumes, large octavo. Original pictorial red cloth, with titles gilt to spine and upper cover, with pictorial decoration in gilt and black, top edge gilt, others... Read more




























