Burgess, Anthony
Rare books by Anthony Burgess, including first editions and signed copies.
BURGESS, Anthony.
A Clockwork Orange. 1962
£5,750
First edition, first impression, first issue binding and first issue dust jacket. Three issues exist: two in black boards (the first priced 16s on the jacket, the second with the...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A stunning copy in the dust jacket. Read more
[BURGESS, Anthony] WILSON, John Burgess.
Sonatina in G Major. For Anne Field. 1952
£2,750
Holograph music manuscript comprising the complete Sonatina written by Burgess as a Christmas gift to his first wife. Titled and annotated by him and signed at the end with the rare...
Folio. Pp 6. White wove paper lined in six double staves, with plain front wrapper titled in ink by Burgess. Wire stitched. Housed in a blue cloth ribbon tied chemise... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
Clockwork Orange. 1962
£1,750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in black morocco with a filmic morocco onlay showing Alex's bowler-hatted gulliver, titles to spine and front board in... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
Clockwork Orange. 1962
£1,750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in black morocco with a filmic morocco onlay showing Alex's bowler-hatted gulliver, titles to spine and front board in... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
A Clockwork Orange. 1962
£1,250
First edition, first impression, first issue binding and first issue dust jacket. Three issues exist: two in black boards (the first priced 16s on the jacket, the second with the...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A bright copy, dust jacket darkened to spine, rubbed to folds and edges, corners nicked, a... Read more
[BURGESS, Anthony; as] KELL, Joseph (pseud.)
One Hand Clapping. 1961
£575
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Maurice Edelman from "Joseph Kell" (Anthony Burgess) Aug. 31st...
Octavo. Original orange boards, titles to spine in metallic blue. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the nicked dust jacket with some typical albeit minor... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
The Age of the Grand Tour. 1967
£450
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 numbered and finely bound copies, rare.
Oblong folio. Original red calf, titles to spine, pictorial design to upper board, and all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers. In a red cloth slipcase. Illustrations... Read more
(KUBRICK, Stanley) BURGESS, Anthony.
Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange. 1972
£375
First film edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in black, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from film stills throughout. A fine copy in the... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
The Eve of Saint Venus. 1964
£350
First Edition, First Impression. With the signed presentation inscriptions of both author and artist to the front free endpaper. Scarce thus.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the Pagram dust jacket. Housed in a green cloth slipcase. With illustrations by Edward Pagram. One or two... Read more
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest) BURGESS, Anthony.
Ernest Hemingway and His World. 1978
£275
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "With every good wish from a fellow-striver and sufferer, Anthony Burgess. Canterbury April 1980". Scarce...
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine and roundel to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from photos throughout. An excellent copy in the... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
Language Made Plain. 1964
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black and white cloth, titles to spine in purple. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Contents faintly toned. An excellent copy in the rubbed jacket... Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
The Devil's Mode. 1989
£100
First UK Edition, First Impression. Signed and dated by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
Urgent Copy. Literary Studies. 1968
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket that is lightly spotted along the edges. Read more
BURGESS, Anthony.
The Clockwork Testament or: Enderby's End. 1974
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little rubbed. An excellent copy in the rubbed and marked jacket with... Read more



















