Archaeology
We offer free shipping
MACPHERSON, Duncan.
Antiquities of Kertch and Researches in the Cimmerian Bosphorus. 1857
£2,875
First and only edition, uncommon. "An example of the degree of technical virtuosity reached by this time in lithography, giving plates brilliant in effect, the equivalent of modern...
Folio. Original black wavy-grained cloth, title gilt to the spine, and to the upper board together with a central large roundel, blind panelling to both boards and... Read more
CARTER, Howard, & A. C. Mace.
The Tomb of Tut·Ankh·Amen 19232733
£2,250
First editions, first impressions in original cloth of a set only rarely found complete thus. A key text of Egyptology, Carter's account of the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamen,...
3 volumes octavo. Original sand cloth, titles gilt to spine and upper board, gilt scarab on black on-lay to the upper boards, green patterned endpapers. Profusely... Read more
CARTER, Howard, & A. C. Mace.
The Tomb of Tut·Ankh·Amen 19232733
£2,250
First editions, first impressions in original cloth of a set only rarely found complete thus. A key text of Egyptology, Carter's account of the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamen,...
3 volumes octavo. Original sand cloth, titles gilt to spine and upper board, gilt scarab on black on-lay to the upper boards, green patterned endpapers. Profusely... Read more
RICH, Claudius James.
Narrative of a Residence in Koordistan, and on the Site of Ancient Nineveh; 1836
£2,000
First edition. An important study, which "long remained valuable, as the first nineteenth-century geographical and archaeological account of the region and also as an interesting...
2 volumes octavo (222 × 134 mm) Later russia, red and green labels to the spine, small gilt floral devices to the compartments, double gilt fillet panels to the... Read more
HALES, Stephen.
Philosophical Experiments: 1739
£1,500
First edition. The experiments that Hales describes in this book are primarily concerned with the health and welfare of sailors, and how the food and water on a ship, which on a long...
Octavo (194 × 120 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with gilt flower-head tools in compartments, thick rules either side of raised bands, maroon morocco... Read more
GREENHILL, Thomas.
Nekrokedeia [in Greek]: or the Art of Embalming; 1705
£1,500
First edition. "Nekrokedeia is a lovely object, the illustrations are fine, and Greenhill's scholarship is impressive. It offers rich evidence on attitudes to death, of early...
Quarto (245 × 190 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, red sprinkled edges. Housed in plain brown cloth slipcase with... Read more
MACLAUCHLAN, Henry.
The Roman Wall, 1857-64
£1,250
First editions. The first named with the inscription, "Presented to Henry Lawes Long Esq., by The Duke of Northumberland, Syon 27th August 1859" to the first blank and circular,...
2 volumes folio (550 × 400 mm) Green half pebble-grained morocco on matching boards, title gilt to spine and to upper board of the fist part, to the spine only on... Read more
GORRINGE, Henry H.
Egyptian Obelisks. 1882
£1,000
First Edition. Largely an account of the removal of the New York obelisk from Egypt and its transportation to America, written by the captain of the Vanderbilt steamer Dessoug who...
Folio. Original tan smooth calf de luxe binding, rebacked, large gilt block of a temple gateway with obelisks in place to the upper board, one of the tilting of the... Read more
WILKINSON, Sir J. Gardner, & Samuel Birch.
The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. 1878
£950
Best edition of this keystone work of British Egyptology. The Quarterly Review referred to the 1837 first edition of Wilkinson's minutely detailed and superbly illustrated work as a...
3 vols., octavo, original dark green, sand-grain cloth, titles and floral device to the spine, large block of a funerary boat to the upper boards within blind... Read more
(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) WHEELER, R. E. M., & T. V. Wheeler.
Reports on the Excavation of the Prehistoric, Roman, and Post-Roman Site in Lydney Park, Gloucestershire. 1932
£750
First edition, first impression of one of Tolkien's earliest and scarcest publications. He contributed part I of the appendix, a discussion of the origin of the name Nodens, which...
Tall octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. 25 plates of illustrations and diagrams, 47 plates from photographs, 4 folding maps and plans, illustrations... Read more
KENYON, Kathleen M. & T.A. Holland.
Excavation at Jericho. 1960-83
£650
Complete set, in first editions, of the excavation report on the oldest continuously occupied city in the world. Kenyon's painstaking work with the ceramic assemblages at the site...
6 volumes quarto. Original red buckram, title gilt to spines. Profusely illustrated with plates, maps and plans, some folding, and illustrations to the text, volume... Read more
[THOMSEN, Christian Jürgensen]
Leitfaden zur Nordischen Alterthumskunde, 1837
£625
First Edition in German, first published in Danish in 1836, Thomsen's manual was immediately translated in recognition of its importance. The tripartite division suggested here was...
Octavo. (211 × 135mm). Original light card printed wraps. Wood-engraved illustrations to the text. Light browning, scattered foxing, wraps just a touch rubbed,... Read more
KELSALL, Charles.
Classical Excursion from Rome to Arpino. 1820
£600
First edition. The Eton and Cambridge-educated Kelsall (17821857) adopted the life of a travelling scholar, publishing the fruits of his labours privately, such as his...
Large octavo. Original boards, skilfully rebacked to style in calf, gilt bands, black morocco label, edges uncut. Large folding engraved frontispiece after Kelsall, 3... Read more
CUNNINGHAM, Alexander.
The Ancient Geography of India. 1871
£500
First edition, Volume I all published, uncommon. Cunningham, known as the father of the Archaeological Survey of India, was an Addiscombe-trained Bengal Engineer who served in both...
Octavo. Original maroon sand-grained cloth, neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down, title gilt to spine, blind panelling to the boards. Map frontispiece and... Read more
PARMENTIER, H.
Les Sculptures Chames au Musée du Tourane. 1922
£450
First Edition. Volume IV in the "Ars Asiatica" series published under the aegis of L'École Française d'Extrème-Orient. A trained architect and one of the founding...
Folio. Near contemporary sheep-backed patterned paper boards, wraps bound in. Map frontispiece and 30 photogravure plates. Light browning, spine scuffed and... Read more
PRINSEP, Henry T[hoby.]
Note on the Historical Results, deducible from Recent Discoveries in Afghanistan. 1844
£400
First edition. Prinsep was a long-time "servant of John Company" and "recognized as one of ablest men in the service" (ODNB). On his retirement in 1843 after over 30 years in the...
Octavo. Original green blind-stamped cloth, title gilt to the spine. 17 lithographic plates. Slightly rubbed and bumped, spine-edges splitting at the head, hinges a... Read more
DENNIS, George.
The Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria. 1878
£375
Revised edition of a work first published in 1848. The result of extensive tours made through the region between 1842-8, often in the company of the artist Samuel Ainsley, "exploring...
2 volumes, octavo, original plum cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. Frontispiece to each, that to Volume II printed in two colours, title-page vignettes,... Read more
[THOMSEN, Christian Jürgensen]
Leitfaden zur Nordischen Alterthumskunde, 1837
£350
First Edition in German, first published in Danish in 1836, Thomsen's manual was immediately translated in recognition of its importance. The tripartite division suggested here was...
Octavo. (211 × 135mm). Contemporary cream glazed paper-covered boards, black morocco label to the spine. Wood-engraved illustrations to the text. Light... Read more
[HEDIN, Sven]
Hyllningsskrift tillägnad Sven Hedin på hans 70-årsdag den 19 Febr. 1935. 1935
£300
First edition. A superb copy of this well-produced festschrift for Hedin's seventieth birthday. Archaeological, ethnographical, and geological essays on Asia in English, French,...
Octavo, ( 252 × 168 mm), solidly and attractively bound in contemporary dark blue quarter pebble-grained morocco on slate grey linen boards, red morocco label to... Read more
(TUTANKHAMUN.)
Treasure of Tutankhamun. 1972
£275
First edition, first impression of the companion book to the blockbuster Tutankuhman exhibition that began at the British Museum in 1972 and was shown around the world until 1979.
Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine, double line ruling to boards, and all edges gilt, white silk endpapers. In a red cloth slipcase. 16 colour plates and... Read more
WHITE, Gilbert.
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southampton. 1877
£250
An attractively bound set.
2 volumes, octavo (210 × 130 mm). Contemporary tan calf, spines gilt in compartments, green morocco labels, double line ruling to boards gilt, marbled endpapers... Read more
GADD, C. J.
History and Monuments of Ur. 1929
£200
First edition. Gadd, of the BM Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities, took part in the British Museum/University of Philadelphia joint expedition to Mesopotamia....
Octavo, original dark green cloth, title gilt to spine, cuneiform decoration to the upper board. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 32 other plates. Head and tail... Read more
CHILDE, V. Gordon.
Man makes Himself. 1936
£175
First edition. Highly influential, and strangely uncommon, book for the "'bookstall' public" (ODNB) by the famous Australian Marxist archaeologist and labour theorist. Introduced...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine together with microscope device, also in blind to the upper board. Frontispiece and 11 other illustrations, some... Read more
BUDGE, Sir E.A.Wallis.
Baralam and Yewasef. 1923
£150
First edition. Volume I contained the full Ethiopic text. Better known as Barlaam and Josaphat, the legend tells of the efforts of King Abenner in India to prevent his son from...
Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine , gilt block of an illustration from the Augsburg edition of Barlaam and Jehosophat to the upper board. 9 half-tone... Read more
HOGARTH, David G.
The Wandering Scholar. 1925
£125
First edition thus, combines Hogarth's Wandering Scholar in the Levant of 1896 and Accidents in an Antiquary's Life, 1910, with some minor emendations. Hogarth was T.E. Lawrence's...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, blind panelling to the boards. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy, the jacket just a touch rubbed. Read more







![Nekrokedeia [in Greek]: or the Art of Embalming;](/content/store/products/18080/2/20303.jpg)






















