Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
We offer free shipping
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild. Its Work During the Great War. St. James's Palace 1914-1919. [1919]
£200
First and only edition. Remarkable initiative to provide comforts for troops and supply items of kit, surgical equipment &c. to all the fighting fronts. Guild volunteer workers...
Quarto. Original card wraps. Photogravure portrait frontispiece, 38 plates, 2-page facsimile letter, and a folding map in two colours. Wraps a little rubbed and with... Read more
The Dyeing of Unions with Dyestuffs of Leopold Cassella & Co. 1906
£250
First edition. Uncommon, OCLC lists just 4 copies world-wide. Cassella were the foremost producers of these aniline dyes in the late nineteenth century, in 1925 they became part of...
Octavo ( 246 × 159 mm) Original plum half sand-grained cloth on black linen boards, sage green patterned endpapers. Double frontispiece of the companys... Read more
(AALTO, Alvar) FLEIG, Karl.
Alvar Aalto. 1963
£250
First edition, first impression of a collection of work by the Swedish architect who was a founder of the modernist movement. This edition is rare in the dust jacket.
Oblong quarto. Original black and white cloth, titles to spine and upper board in grey. With the dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very slight... Read more
ABRAHAMS, Ethel B.
Greek Dress. 1908
£150
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original fawn boards, titles and decoration to upper board in brown, titles to spine in brown. With illustrations. Preliminaries and edges foxed, small chip to... Read more
(ACKERMAN, Rudolph)
A History of The University of Oxford, its colleges, halls, and public buildings. 1814
£4,500
First Edition of Ackermanns lavish history of Oxford, complete with the Founders plate. The text is by William Combe, of Doctor Syntax fame.
2 volumes, quarto (342 × 282 mm). Publishers blue straight-grained morocco, spines lettered in gilt, gilt wide bands, compartments decorated in gilt and in... Read more
ADAM, Peter.
Eileen Gray Architect Designer a Biography. 1987
£50
First Edition, First Imprssion. Inscibed by Adam For Brian (Baggott) / with very special wishes / for a good fax season / Pete.
Quarto. Original grey cloth, logo to upper board in silver, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Near fine in dust jacket, creaed to the upper panel. Read more
(AITCHISON, Craigie; Michael Andrews; Frank Auerbach; Francis Bacon; Lucien Freud; R. B. Kitaj.)
A selection of 20th Century British Art. Cunard Marlborough London Gallery on Board Queen Elizabeth 2. 1969
£4,500
First and only edition. Inscribed to Harry, Leona and Kathlyn Tierney by Aitchison, Andrews, Auerbach, Bacon, Freud and Kitaj on each of their respective pages. The playwright, poet...
Quarto. Original stiff wrappers, titles to spine and panels in navy blue. With the printed glassine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy with age toning, glassine dust... Read more
ALLEN, Christopher.
Elizabeth Blackadder Prints. 2003
£65
First Edition. Catalogue raisonné of all Blackadders prints.
Quarto. Original green boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
ALMACK, Edward.
Fine Old Bindings 1913
£475
Limited to 200 numbered copies this one being number 180.
folio. pp. viii + 149. Bound in half white cloth gilt titles to spine, burgundy cloth boards, gilt titles to front board, top edge gilt. Illustrated in colour and... Read more
ANNIGONI, Pietro and Alex Sterling.
Spanish Sketchbook with a Photographic Record of the Journey. 1957
£450
First edition, first impression. Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Annigoni. Together with an autograph card signed by Annigoni laid inside the book.
Quarto. Original cream boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Drawings by Annigoni and photographs by Sterling. Near fine, dust jacket... Read more
(APPLIED ARTS) KNOLL, Hans.
Knoll au Louvre. 1971
£125
First Edition, First Printing.
Quarto. Original grey boards with white cloth spine, titles to upper board and spine in black. Lower corner bumped otherwise near fine. Read more
(ARCHITECTURE) Planahome.
The Planahome Book of House Plans. [c. 1960s]
£65
Catalogue advertising a variety of home designs along with advertisements for builders and appliance manufacturers. An interesting historical record of mid-20th-century suburban...
Oblong quarto. Original black cloth backed white boards, pictorial design and yellow titles to upper board. Diagrams and illustrations from photos throughout.... Read more
(ART)
Catalogue of the Pictures of the British, French and Dutch Schools belonging to John Reid. 1913
£275
Folio, xvii + 237. Bound in recent burgundy morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With 83 illustrations. A nice clean copy in...
Folio, xvii + 237. Bound in recent burgundy morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. With 83 illustrations. A... Read more
ART JOURNAL.
The Art Journal. 1851-62
£1,000
Covers the years 1851 to 1857 with a later volume for the year 1862.
8 volumes, folio. Full red morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, decoration to boards blind and gilt, all edges gilt. Some scattered spotting, a little... Read more
ASHTON, Leigh, & Basil Gray.
Chinese Art. 1953
£250
Sixth Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by Asprey & Co. in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rules and cornerpieces to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more
BACHHOFER, Ludwig.
Early Indian Sculpture. 1929
£1,250
First Edition. Bachhofer was one of the generation of German sinologists who were forced to emigrate under the Nazis. He taught at Munich University until 1935, and also worked at...
Two volumes, folio. Original orange half morocco on tangerine linen boards, green morocco label, spine gilt, top edge gilt. 161 collotype plates. Some foxing to the... Read more
BACON, Francis.
Recent Paintings. November - December 1968. 1968
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the first fly leaf For Harry, with fondest wishes, Francis Bacon. An exhibition catalogue bound up for the...
Quarto. Black boards with red morocco spine, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, with the original wrappers bound in. 20 tipped in illustrations, including 2... Read more
(BACON, Francis.) Carl A. Schmitz.
The Acanthus History of Sculpture: Oceanic Sculpture; Sculpture of Melanesia. 1962
£1,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist Francis Bacon on the front free endpaper, To John, with all best wishes, Francis Bacon. Also inscribed in another...
Folio. Original lemon boards with fawn cloth spine, titles to upper cover and spine gilt. 33 black and white photographs by F. L. Kennet. Edges of boards rubbed, light... Read more
(BACON, Francis) David Sylvester.
Interviews with Francis Bacon. 1975
£2,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper For Isabel with love and best wishes Francis. A series of interviews with Bacon from...
Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in white. With 94 illustrations. Head and foot of spine rubbed, corners a little creased, white... Read more
(BACON, Francis) John Russell.
Francis Bacon. 1971
£2,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper For John, with deep affection, Francis. A retrospective monograph covering...
Quarto. Original brown boards, publishers device to front cover gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 161 illustrations, including 74 in colour and... Read more
(BACON, Francis) John Russell.
Francis Bacon. 1964
£500
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper To John, with fondest love, Francis. A retrospective monograph covering Bacons...
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dust jacket of Francis Bacon taken by Cecil Beaton. 27 illustrations, including 2 in colour.... Read more
(BACON, Francis) John Russell.
Francis Bacon. 1964
£600
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper For Harry, with all best wishes, Francis Bacon. A retrospective monograph covering...
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dust jacket of Francis Bacon taken by Cecil Beaton bound into the back. 27 illustrations,... Read more
(BACON, Francis) LEIRIS, Michel.
Francis Bacon. 1987
£2,000
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper For Pierre Richard very best wishes Francis Bacon 12/7/89. Text in French. Together with...
Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With 155 illustrations. Foot of spine bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
BALDWIN BROWN, G.
The Glasgow School of Painters. 1908
£1,250
First edition. A formidable piece of book production reproducing works by 20 Scottish painters associated with the Glasgow School. The reproductions were executed by J. Craig Annan...
Folio. Original blue linen, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With 54 reproductions in photogravure by J. Craig Annan. Hinges cracked but firm, cloth just a little... Read more
BANHAM, Reyner.
The New Brutalism. Ethic or Aesthetic. 1966
£275
First edition, first printing. Brutalism was a movement in architecture which flourished in the 1960s and 1970s. Pioneered in continental Europe by Le Corbusier, its main...
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Near fine, dust jacket lightly dusted and rubbed to corners Read more





























