Art, Architecture & Design (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

"The Church of England" [St. Paul's Cathedral]. View Details Add to Wishlist

BENINGTON, Walter.

"The Church of England" [St. Paul's Cathedral]. [1903]

£2,250

A vintage print in exceptionally large format, signed on the mount by the photographer, of St. Paul's Cathedral taken from the south bank of the Thames. Benington was part of the...

Original platinum print, mounted and framed behind glass. Some very minor oxidization to the edges of the print, a little conservation to one edge but a superb example. Read more

'In the Beginning' said Great-Aunt Jane. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADLEY, Helen.

'In the Beginning' said Great-Aunt Jane. 1975

£150

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of a fly 'With all good wishes from the Artist, Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 15th 1975, Nellie Bly, Caught a...

Oblong quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in slightly spine faded dust jacket. Read more

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOISNEAU, Robert.

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. 1955

£2,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Doisneau to "Lee Witkin peut compter sur l'amitie de, Robert Doisneau." Also with the estate sticker of Witkin on the front free...

Octavo. Original boards with photo illustrated dust jacket. In the original black slipcase and chemise. Illustrations from photos by Robert Doisneau throughout. An... Read more

19 Raptures. View Details Add to Wishlist

EMIN, Tracey; Billy Childish, Bill Drummond, Beth Orton, Will Self and others.

19 Raptures. 2009

£600

First edition, first impression. One of 10 copies housed in a slipcase and signed by all the contributing authors, from a total edition of 505 numbered copies. Other contributors...

20 A4s folded as 6 page letters. Housed in the publisher's slipcase with a cover titles designed by Bella Freud and titles to spine gilt. Fine in fine slipcase Read more

40 Rayographies. 25 Février - 25 Mars 1972. View Details Add to Wishlist

RAY, Man.

40 Rayographies. 25 Février - 25 Mars 1972. 1972

£5,750

First edition, first printing. One of 60 (including 10 hors commerce) copies on Arches paper accompanied with an original Rayograph mounted on veneer over board, signed lower right...

Quarto. Original stiff wrappers. With the card dust jacket and original glassine. With 65 illustrations. Small nicks to head of dust jacket spine and glassine... Read more

A History of English Furniture. View Details Add to Wishlist

MACQUOID, Percy.

A History of English Furniture. 1904–8

£1,250

First Editions.

4 volumes, folio. Recent burgundy half calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, original cloth sides laid down over new cloth, top edges gilt. 60 colour plates.... Read more

A History of English Furniture. View Details Add to Wishlist

MACQUOID, Percy.

A History of English Furniture. 1904–8

£975

First Editions.

4 volumes, folio. Contemporary blue half morocco, titles and twin rules to spines gilt, blue cloth boards. 60 colour plates. Foxing to endpapers, a little fading to... Read more

A History of The University of Oxford, its colleges, halls, and public buildings. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ACKERMANN, Rudolph)

A History of The University of Oxford, its colleges, halls, and public buildings. 1814

£4,500

First Edition of Ackermann's lavish history of Oxford, complete with the Founders plate. The text is by William Combe, of Doctor Syntax fame.

2 volumes, quarto (342 × 282 mm). Publisher's blue straight-grained morocco, spines lettered in gilt, gilt wide bands, compartments decorated in gilt and in... Read more

A Hunslet Hundred. One Hundred Years of Locomotive building by the Hunslet Engine Company. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROLT, L. T. C.

A Hunslet Hundred. One Hundred Years of Locomotive building by the Hunslet Engine Company. 1964

£85

First edition. first impression.

Octavo. Original blue green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and fold-out plans. Gift inscription... Read more

A Japanese Artist in London. View Details Add to Wishlist

MARKINO, Yoshio.

A Japanese Artist in London. 1911

£325

This copy inscribed "To Sir Robert Baden Powell from Mr. Chaloner" with Baden-Powell's armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Subsequent pencilled gift inscription from Olave B-P...

Octavo. Original blue cloth with title gilt to spine, title and Japanese calligraphy in black to the upper board, top edge gilt, others uncut. Tissue-guarded colour... Read more

A London Reverie. View Details Add to Wishlist

PENNELL, Joseph.

A London Reverie. 1928

£75

First edition, first impression, US issue.

Quarto. Original tan cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 56 plates. Corners bumped, spotting to edges, faint partial... Read more

A New History of Painting in Italy from the Second to the Sixteenth Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWE, J. A., & G. B. Cavalcaselle.

A New History of Painting in Italy from the Second to the Sixteenth Century. 1864

£225

First editions.

3 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spines gilt, panelled design to boards gilt and in blind, crimson endpapers. With numerous black and... Read more

A Photographer's Scrapbook. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL-WOLFE, Louise.

A Photographer's Scrapbook. 1984

£375

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Monty Montgomery – Louise Dahl-Wolfe".

Quarto. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in silver, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photos by the author. An... Read more

A Short Survey of Surrealism. View Details Add to Wishlist

GASCOYNE, David.

A Short Survey of Surrealism. 1936

£75

Second impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For my dear old friend Eunice, with much love & in gratitude for her long-lasting fidelity, David Gascoyne,...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and decoration to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Boards lightly rubbed with significant... Read more

A Study of his Art-in-Jewels. The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

A Study of his Art-in-Jewels. The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. 1959

£1,750

First edition, first printing. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Salvador Dali.

Quarto. Original light grey mottled boards with black spine, titles to front cover and spine gilt. Housed in the original illustrated slipcase. Tipped in full page... Read more

A Survey of British Industrial Arts. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOWLING, Henry G.

A Survey of British Industrial Arts. 1935

£250

First edition, first impression. With an attractive inscription and drawing of a spark plug by the author on the front pastedown "K. L. G. Campbell A. I. B. D. With the very best...

Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 100 pages of plates from photographs. Some light toning to... Read more

Aesop's Fables. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRINK, Elisabeth.

Aesop's Fables. 1968

£2,750

First Frink edition. Limited to 250 copies and 25 hors de commerce numbered and signed by Frink on the half title, with each of the 4 lithographs also signed. Not all of the 250...

Landscape quarto. Original binding by Mansell in full yellow and orange leather with gilt decoration and titles to front cover and spine gilt, printed at the Curwen... Read more

Aesop's Fables. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRINK, Elisabeth.

Aesop's Fables. 1968

£2,000

First Frink edition. Limited to 250 copies and 25 hors de commerce numbered and signed by Frink on the half title.

Landscape quarto. Original binding by Mansell in full yellow and orange leather with gilt decoration and titles to front board and spine gilt, printed at the Curwen... Read more

Affairs of the Heart, 19th June - 31st July 2004. View Details Add to Wishlist

VETTRIANO, Jack.

Affairs of the Heart, 19th June - 31st July 2004. 2004

£100

First edition. Inscribed by Vettriano "For Lance, With best wishes, Jack." Published to accompany the Affairs of the Heart exhibition at the Portland Gallery, London, 19th June -...

Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to spine in black. A fine copy. Read more

Alphabet Sourd Avengle. View Details Add to Wishlist

MESENS, [Edouard Léon Théodore.]

Alphabet Sourd Avengle. 1933

£1,250

First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the surrealist artist to the surrealist poet: "A Georges Hugnet, trés cordialment Mesens. Decembre 1933".

Quarto. Original orange wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in black. House in a black slipcase. Near fine. Read more

America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective Portrait. View Details Add to Wishlist

STIEGLITZ, Alfred.

America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective Portrait. 1934

£275

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. 31 plates of illustrations from photographs. Contents lightly tanned,... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(JAZZ)

America et le Hot-Club de France vous offrent Jazz 47 1947

£275

First edition of this special issue of the cultural periodical America. Superb collection of articles - includes Sartre on Nick's Bar; Goffin on the origins of jazz and jazz and...

Quarto. Perfect bound in the original card wraps, with cover design by Charles Delaunay. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Wraps just a little... Read more

America. Introduction by Dr. Hunter S. Thompson. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

America. Introduction by Dr. Hunter S. Thompson. 1974

£500

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the copyright page "For Eduardo, Artist, Sculptor and Godfather from Ralph Steadman, 24 . 4 . 75." The dedicatee is Eduardo...

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped, dust jacket rubbed to corners, a few small... Read more

An Account of French Painting. View Details Add to Wishlist

BELL, Clive.

An Account of French Painting. 1931

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original beige cloth, titles to spine in brown. With 32 black and white illustrations. Endpapers lightly foxed, a very good copy. Read more

An Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

EPSTEIN, Jacob.

An Autobiography. 1955

£650

Revised edition, one of a limited edition of 195 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original black morocco, titles to spine and top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 94 plates from photographs. Small scuff to head of... Read more