Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
HAMNETT, Nina & Osbert Sitwell.
The People's Album of London Statues. 1928
£125
First trade edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Lightly rubbed at... Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
The Philosophy of Andy Warhol. 1975
£2,500
First edition, first printing. Signed by Warhol on the half title with a sketch of a Campbell's soup can. Additionally initialled by Warhol in felt tip.
Octavo. Original yellow paper boards with orange cloth spine, titles to spine in white and black, the artist's initials to lower corner of front board in black. With... Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
The Philosophy of Andy Warhol. 1975
£2,500
First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the artist on the half title 'to Cloret / Andy Warhol' with a sketch of a Campbell's soup can.
Octavo. Original quarter orange cloth, titles to spine in white and black, yellow paper boards, the artist's initials to lower corner of upper board. With the dust... Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
The Philosophy of Andy Warhol. 1975
£1,250
First UK Edition, First Printing. Signed by Andy Warhol in pen on the half title.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
The Philosophy of Andy Warhol. (From A to B & Back Again). 1975
£1,000
First edition, first printing. Signed by Warhol on the half title.
Octavo. Original yellow paper boards with orange cloth spine, titles to spine in white and black, the artist's initials to lower corner of front board in black. With... Read more
DINE, Jim.
The Photographs, So Far: 1. Heliogravures, 2. Digital Prints, 3. Polaroids, Chromogenics & Gelatin Silver Prints, 4. Text. 2003
£80
First edition, first printing.
4 vols. Original green, red, yellow or blue boards, titles to front cover and spine in black. All housed in the publisher's slipcase. With the original packing box.... Read more
(ARCHITECTURE) Planahome.
The Planahome Book of House Plans. [c. 1960s]
£65
Catalogue advertising a variety of home designs along with advertisements for builders and appliance manufacturers. An interesting historical record of mid-20th-century suburban...
Oblong quarto. Original black cloth backed white boards, pictorial design and yellow titles to upper board. Diagrams and illustrations from photos throughout.... Read more
MUSELWHITE, Katherine.
The Principles and Practice of Interior Decoration. 1936
£300
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pattened black and gold cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt, blue endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with... Read more
(R. B. Kitaj) KINSMAN, Jane.
The Prints of R. B. Kitaj. 1994
£175
First edition, first printing. A detailed study including a catalogue raisonné of the prints of Kitaj from 1958-1993.
Quarto. Original white boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Edges of book and dust jacket toned, otherwise a bright copy. Read more
(STEADMAN, Ralph.) STEADMAN, Anna.
The Prints of Ralph. 2003
£225
First edition, first printing. Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Anna Steadman, Ralph Steadman and Joe Pietro III.
Small octavo. Original half bound in blue cloth with illustrated boards, titles to spine in silver on black leather ground. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph... Read more
COUSINS, James H.
The Renaissance in India. [1918]
£85
First edition, inscribed by the author on the half-title: "With fraternal greetings, James H. Cousins, Tokyo 7 July 1919". The recipient is also most certainly the American professor...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, spine and front cover lettered in dark blue, sides with borders blocked in blind. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Ownership... Read more
EPSTEIN, Jacob.
The Sculptor Speaks. 1931
£125
First edition, first impression. With the ownership signature of sculptress Gertrude Hermes dated 1933 on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original tan buckram, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board in brown. Frontispiece and 33 plates. Spine browned, dampstain to edges of boards,... Read more
WYNNE, David.
the Sculpture of David Wynne: 1968/1974 1974
£60
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. original blue cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with full page plates on Fineblade Cartridge 135 gsm paper. An... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The Second World War. 194854
£9,750
First editions, first impressions. Signed and dated 1950 by Churchill to the half-title of volume 2.
6 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles gilt to spines, raised bands, single ruled gilt panel to compartments with rampant... Read more
(GILL, Eric) TEGETMEIER, Denis.
The Seven Deadly Virtues. [1934]
£475
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by both Tegetmeier and Gill on the limitation leaf.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout by Denis Tegetmeier. Edges of boards lightly rubbed and toned,... Read more
RUSKIN, John.
The Seven Lamps of Architecture. 1880
£350
On its first publication in May 1849, The Seven Lamps of Architecture was the first of Ruskin's works to carry his name, and the first to be illustrated. It was to prove a key work...
Folio. Original blue-grey printed boards, printed spine label, edges uncut and partly unopened. Protected in a good quality tan morocco-backed folding case, spine... Read more
RUSKIN, John.
The Seven Lamps of Architecture. 1886
£180
Fifth edition. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (284 × 194 mm). Contemporary vellum, brown morocco label, black plain-coated endpapers, top edge gilt. Frontispiece and a further 14 black and white... Read more
TWOMBLY, Cy, & Robert Duncan.
The Song of the Border-Guard. [1952]
£3,000
First edition, first printing. One of the earliest printed works by Twombly. Approximately 200 copies were issued.
Folded broadside. Original illustrated coral wrappers, poem printed in red and black on Rising Line Marque laid paper. An original woodcut by Cy Twombly illustrates... Read more
(GILL, Eric) SHAKESPEARE, William.
The Sonnets. 1933
£400
First edition thus, first impression. One of a limited edition of 500 copies. A lovely copy of this beautifully-produced edition of the sonnets. Uncommon in the jacket.
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine, initials to upper board, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Engraved frontispiece by Eric Gill. Very good in... Read more
RUSKIN, John.
The Stones of Venice. 1873
£1,750
One of a limited edition of 1,500 copies, signed by the author at the end of the preface.
3 volumes, quarto. Original brown cloth, titles and winged lion of St Mark to spines gilt, boards blocked in blind with foliate border and gilt bird centrepiece. 53... Read more
COLLINS, Cecil.
The Vision of the Fool. 1947
£150
First edition, first impression of the author's first book.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 31 plates. Binding rubbed, contents toned. A very good copy in the rubbed, tanned, and nicked... Read more
(CHESTERTON, G. K.) BRANGWYN, Frank.
The Way of the Cross. [1935]
£325
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white. With the dust jacket. 14 plates by Frank Brangwyn. A little wear at the corners and spine ends,... Read more
HEANEY, Seamus.
The Whoseday Book (A Millennium Journal). 1999
£1,250
First edition, first impression of a day-book for the year 2000, designed as a fundraiser for the Irish Hospice Foundation, with an introduction written by the foundation's patron,...
Oblong octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in copper, brown endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
DALI, Salvador.
The Wines of Gala. 1978
£80
First edition, first printing. When six years old Dali wanted to be a cook. 136 recipes in twelve catagories including recipes from Lasserre, la Tour d'Argent, Maxim's and Le Buffet...
Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. More than 140 illustions, including 124 in full colour by Salvador Dali. Near fine in edge... Read more
SCHOENBERG, Arnold.
The Works. 1962
£125
First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in Germany in 1959.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt on purple ground. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more






























