Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(KING PENGUIN) RACKHAM, Bernard.
Animals in Staffordshire Pottery. 1953
£18
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. 16 colour plates. Front hinge cracked. A very good copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with toned spine panel... Read more
(KING PENGUIN) WEBSTER, T. B. L.
Greek Terracottas. 1950
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. 54 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a short closed tear at the tail of the spine... Read more
(KING PENGUIN) MANN, James.
Monumental Brasses. 1957
£25
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Bookplate to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed dust jacket. Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) BOCKRIS, Victor.
Warhol. 1989
£30
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. 32 plates. Small mark to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
(WÖLFLI, Adolf) SPOERRI, Elka, & Daniel Baumann.
The Art of Adolf Wölfli. 2003
£35
First edition. Wölfli's work was described by Breton as "one of the three or four most important oeuvres of the twentieth century". Catalogue and essays to accompany the...
Quarto. Original buff cloth in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good in dust jacket. Read more
(CAMERON, Julia Margaret.) HILL, Brian.
Julia Margaret Cameron. A Victorian Family Portrait. 1973
£40
First edition. Biography of the Pattle family, whose members included the pioneering photographer Julia Margaret Cameron and Maria Jackson, grandmother of Virginia Woolf.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, dust jacket. 16 plates. Jacket slightly sunned on spine and a little rubbed, an excellent copy. Read more
STEPHEN, Sir Leslie.
Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book. 1977
£40
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BELL, Clive.
An Account of French Painting. 1931
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original beige cloth, titles to spine in brown. With 32 black and white illustrations. Endpapers lightly foxed, a very good copy. Read more
FIELDING, Xan.
Best of Friends. The Brenan-Partridge Letters 1986
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
OVENDEN, Graham.
Childhood Streets. 1998
£45
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
(BENNEY, Gerald.) HUGHES, Graham.
Gerald Benney Goldsmith. The Story of Fifty Years at the Bench. 1998
£45
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
GREENE, Graham, & Paul Hogarth.
Graham Greene Country. 1986
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Book near fine. Small closed tear to lower panel of dust jacket... Read more
(BAIRNSFATHER, Bruce) HOLT, Tonie & Valmai.
In Search of the Better 'Ole. 1985
£45
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
FREUD, Lucian.
Lucian Freud Works on Paper. 1988
£45
First edition, first impression. A catalogue to coincide with Freud's first exhibition devoted to his works on paper including all of his prints up to 1987 and sixty-four drawings.
Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to spine in black. Illustrated with 96 full page illustrations. A few minor marks to the white wrappers, an excellent copy. Read more
PIPER, John.
Paqintings and Water-colours of Rome. 1st - 25th May 1962. 1962
£45
First edition, only printing. Signed in pencil by Piper on the title page. Catalogue published to coincide with an exhibition at The Arthur Jeffress Gallery.
Small quarto. Original grey wrappers, titles to front cover in purple. illustrated throughout in monotone. Light brown spotting to front cover. Read more
LEVY, Mervyn.
Reflections in a Broken Mirror. Fragments of an Autobiography. 1982
£45
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 numbered copies, this an out of series copy signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original red wrappers printed in black. Cover illustration by Gertrude Hermes. Frontispiece and 2 engraved plates, 3 tipped-in plates. An excellent copy. Read more
(BLOOMSBURY) GERTLER, Mark.
Selected Letters. 1965
£45
First edition, first impression. Mark Gertler (1891 - 1939) was a painter of Polish ancestry who rose from poverty in London's East End to achieve success during the interwar years....
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 12 plates and one line drawing. A fine copy in the little tanned dust jacket, rear flap creased. Read more
(FULLER, Buckminster) MARKS, Robert W.
The Dymaxian World of Buckminster Fuller. 1960
£45
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original white cloth-backed black boards, titles to spine in black, map endpapers. Black and white illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more
OLDENBURG, Claes.
The Multiples Store. 1996
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Ringbound octavo. Original printed boards. No dust jacket issued. Fine. Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) FINKELSTEIN, Nat.
Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964-1967. 1999
£50
First UK edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original white boards, titles to front cover and spine blindstamped. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
HUMPHRIES, Barry.
Bizarre. 1965
£50
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original yellow cloth backed black boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the... Read more
(BEATON, Cecil.) MELLOR, David.
Cecil Beaton. 1986
£50
First edition, first impression. A hardbound exhibition catalogue to coincide with Beaton's retrospective at the Barbican Art Gallery, London.
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Near fine in toned dust jacket, corners rubbed, one closed tear... Read more
(CONSTABLE, John.) PARRIS, Leslie; Ian Fleming-Williams; & Conal Sheilds.
Constable. 1976
£50
First Edition, First Impression. An excellent reference guide published to coincide with the Tate's exhibition of Constable's bicentenary.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. No dust jacket issued. Tips of spines a little rubbed otherwise near fine. Read more
KETTERER, Roman Norbert, & Wolfgang Henze (Editors).
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Drawings and Pastels. 1995
£50
First UK edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front board and spine in yellow. With the dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped, dust jacket near fine. Read more
BERGONZI, Bernard (ed.)
Innovations. Essays on art and ideas. 1968
£50
First edition.
Octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered in silver, with dust jacket. Dust jacket a little rubbed and crumpled at edges, otherwise an excellent copy. Read more






























