Art, Architecture & Design (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Book of Blokes. View Details Add to Wishlist

NICHOLSON, William.

The Book of Blokes. 1929]

£1,750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 numbered copies coloured by hand and with an original drawing of a bloke on page 15 by the illustrator, and signed by...

Octavo. Original black and white pictorial boards. In a black cloth solander case. Original crayon drawing to page 15 and 29 illustrations printed in red, black, and... Read more

The Dada Painters and Poets: An Anthology. View Details Add to Wishlist

MOTHERWELL, Robert (ed).

The Dada Painters and Poets: An Anthology. 1951

£1,750

First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the book's designer and typographer Paul Rand on the front free endpaper, "for Milt & Ciel Xmas 1951, Paul". Paul Rand...

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white and black. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Cloth rubbed, wear to corners and ends... Read more

The Stones of Venice. View Details Add to Wishlist

RUSKIN, John.

The Stones of Venice. 1873

£1,750

One of a limited edition of 1,500 copies, signed by the author at the end of the preface.

3 volumes, quarto. Original brown cloth, titles and winged lion of St Mark to spines gilt, boards blocked in blind with foliate border and gilt bird centrepiece. 53... Read more

Modern Fiction and Art. Prints by Contemporary Authors. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph, & Kurt Vonnegut.

Modern Fiction and Art. Prints by Contemporary Authors. 1999 - 2000

£1,800

Edition of 50. First edition, first printing. Catalogue numbered and signed by the curator Rachel Sadinsky, the publisher Joe Petro III, and the artist's Ralph Steadman and Kurt...

Slim quarto, original wrappers, titles and illustration to front cover in black, green and blue. Two screen prints, Red Shark by Steadman and Messenger by Vonnegut,... Read more

Vignola: or, the Compleat Architect.. View Details Add to Wishlist

VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da.

Vignola: or, the Compleat Architect.. 1694

£1,800

Fourth edition, second issue with cancel title (the first issue was dated 1692) and corrected plate numbering. "It was not an architectural preference so much as a patriotic desire...

Octavo (159 × 97 mm). Contemporary panelled sheep, red morocco label, smooth spine gilt in compartments. Engraved frontispiece, extra engraved title, 32 engraved... Read more

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOISNEAU, Robert.

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. 1955

£2,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Doisneau to "Lee Witkin peut compter sur l'amitie de, Robert Doisneau." Also with the estate sticker of Witkin on the front free...

Octavo. Original boards with photo illustrated dust jacket. In the original black slipcase and chemise. Illustrations from photos by Robert Doisneau throughout. An... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(FURNITURE)

A Series, containing Forty-four Engravings in Colours, of Fashionable Furniture; 1823

£2,000

First and only edition, V & A copy only on COPAC, 6 copies on OCLC. A series of unusual and attractive designs "calculated for the use of upholsterers and of all who are concerned...

Quarto (234 × 179 mm). Original drab boards, with letter-press label to the upper, carefully rebacked, recornered to style. 43 hand-coloured lithographic plates... Read more

Aesop's Fables. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRINK, Elisabeth.

Aesop's Fables. 1968

£2,000

First Frink edition. Limited to 250 copies and 25 hors de commerce numbered and signed by Frink on the half title.

Landscape quarto. Original binding by Mansell in full yellow and orange leather with gilt decoration and titles to front board and spine gilt, printed at the Curwen... Read more

Dossier 2357. The Thirteen Most Wanted, Police Department, City of New York. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARHOL, Andy.

Dossier 2357. The Thirteen Most Wanted, Police Department, City of New York. 1967

£2,000

First edition, only printing. An exhibition catalogue executed in the style of a criminal's dossier with an original screenprint.

Small quarto. Original white card wrappers, titles to front cover in black, 6 leaves of text and an original screenprint stapled to the inside back cover. Housed in a... Read more

Frank Auerbach. View Details Add to Wishlist

(AUERBACH, Frank.) FEAVER, William.

Frank Auerbach. 2009

£2,000

First edition. Limited to 100 copies with an original etching on white Somerset Velvet 300gsm paper, signed titled and numbered by Auerbach. Sheet size: 23 x 19.8 cm. Image size: 18...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in the original black cloth clamshell box with titles to cover... Read more

Hockney's Alphabet. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOCKNEY, David; Stephen Spender (ed.)

Hockney's Alphabet. 1991

£2,000

First edition, first impression. De luxe edition of 300 signed by Hockney, Spender and 22 of the contributors. Paul Theroux, Ted Hughes, Gore Vidal and Anthony Burgess, were...

Folio. Original quarter vellum with handmade grey Fabriano Roma boards, titles to spine gilt. Housed in a grey Fabriano Roma covered slip case with label to front. 26... Read more

Interviews with Francis Bacon. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BACON, Francis) David Sylvester.

Interviews with Francis Bacon. 1975

£2,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "For Isabel with love and best wishes Francis." A series of interviews with Bacon from 1962 to 1974.

Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in white. With 94 illustrations. Head and foot of spine rubbed, corners a little creased, white... Read more

Koons. View Details Add to Wishlist

KOONS, Jeff.

Koons. 2007

£2,000

Limited to 1500 numbered copies, each signed by Jeff Koons. This exhaustive monograph, the most comprehensive study of the artist's work yet published, includes a biographical essay...

Folio. Original pictorial cloth. Housed in a red cloth solander box. A fine copy in fine box. Read more

Landscape with Farm Buildings. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOWRY L. S.

Landscape with Farm Buildings. 1972

£2,000

Edition of 850. Signed in pencil lower right by L. S. Lowry. Fine Art Trade Guild blindstamp lower left.

Image size: 41 x 51 cm. Colour offset lithograph on heavy wove paper. A lovely bright image. Presented in a contemporary gilt and wooden frame with recent acid free... Read more

Uncommon Places. Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHORE, Stephen.

Uncommon Places. Photographs. 1982

£2,000

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "For Ruth from Stephen 12/10/82". Ruth Ansel was the co-art director of Harper's Bazaar and the art director...

Oblong quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in mauve. With the dust jacket. 49 plates from photographs. An excellent copy in the dust jacket... Read more

"The Church of England" [St. Paul's Cathedral]. View Details Add to Wishlist

BENINGTON, Walter.

"The Church of England" [St. Paul's Cathedral]. [1903]

£2,250

A vintage print in exceptionally large format, signed on the mount by the photographer, of St. Paul's Cathedral taken from the south bank of the Thames. Benington was part of the...

Original platinum print, mounted and framed behind glass. Some very minor oxidization to the edges of the print, a little conservation to one edge but a superb example. Read more

Derrière Le Miroir. View Details Add to Wishlist

BACON, Francis.

Derrière Le Miroir. 1966

£2,250

First and only edition. Inscribed by the artist inside the front cover "For Stephen [Spender] with love and affection Francis Bacon."

Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover in black and white. 5 full page lithographs including one triptych, small colour illustrations and 17... Read more

From the Green Box. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUCHAMP, Marcel.

From the Green Box. 1957

£2,250

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author to the art critic Frank Trapp "Cher Frank Trapp, Magician, Cordialement, Marcel Duchamp 1957". A companion book to the edition...

Octavo. Original black and white boards. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a small chip from the head of the spine panel. Read more

Inside Out. A Personal History of Pink Floyd. View Details Add to Wishlist

MASON, Nick.

Inside Out. A Personal History of Pink Floyd. 2004

£2,250

First Genesis edition, first impression. Edition of 500 numbered copies signed by Mason. Together with a T-shirt, 'Hi' hat and a Paiste cymbal badge in a pull-out tray 2 colour...

Quarto. Hand bound in grey morocco, titles to front cover and spine in silver, full colour image laid onto front cover, all edges silver. Housed in a pull-out tray... Read more

Merlin No. 1. View Details Add to Wishlist

CORNEILLE.

Merlin No. 1. 1953

£2,250

First edition, first impression. With 6 loosely inserted original pen and ink drawings by Corneille that correspond to those published in the text.

Octavo. Original black and white wrappers. Plate, 7 illustrations in the text and 6 original pen and ink drawings by Corneille loosely inserted. Wrappers lightly... Read more

Painting as a Pastime. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Painting as a Pastime. 1949

£2,250

Third impression. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Churchill to Mrs. Raven, his valet's wife.

Octavo, pp. 32. Original publisher's green cloth, gilt lettered spine and board. Frontispiece and 18 other illustrations. Some fading to cloth and a little foxing,... Read more

An Onlooker in France, 1917-1919. View Details Add to Wishlist

ORPEN, William.

An Onlooker in France, 1917-1919. 1921

£2,500

First edition. This copy inscribed in pencil on the front free endpaper beneath a full-page pencil sketch of the artist at work; "To Miss Elsie de Wolfe from the person who attempted...

Quarto. Original sage green buckram, title gilt to spine. Portrait frontispiece of Earl Haig, and 95 other plates. De Wolfe's Villa Trianon book-stamp to the front... Read more

Art Forms in Nature. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLOSSFELDT, Karl.

Art Forms in Nature. 1929

£2,500

First Edition, First Impression, English Issue with the new preliminaries. One of the greatest and most influential photographic books ever to have been published. The artist was by...

Quarto. Original green cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the photographic dust jacket and publisher's card slipcase printed on the spine... Read more

Descriptive Catalogue of Mr. Huggins' Grand Pictures of the Battle of Trafalgar, View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGGINS, William.

Descriptive Catalogue of Mr. Huggins' Grand Pictures of the Battle of Trafalgar, 1834

£2,500

First and only edition. Huggins reputedly began life as a sailor in the service of the East India Company, but his only known voyage was from December 1812 to August 1814, serving as...

Octavo. (209 ×133mm) Later half calf on marbled boards. Contemporary ownership inscription to the title page, "R. Boys." Folding lithographic frontispiece. Some... Read more

Francis Bacon. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BACON, Francis) John Russell.

Francis Bacon. 1971

£2,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "For Dr Wolf Dube, with very best wishes and many thanks, for lending The Tryptich, yours very...

Quarto. Original brown boards, publisher's device to front cover gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 161 illustrations, including 74 in colour and 9... Read more