Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(BOULLÉE, Étienne-Louis) ROSENAU, Helen (ed.)
Boullée's Treatise on Architecture. 1953
£375
First edition. One of the foremost proponents of neo-classical architecture in eighteenth-century France, Boullée went to visionary extremes developing an abstract geometrical...
Octavo. Original dark blue buckram, title gilt to upper board and spine. In the dust jacket. 24 plates. Very good in slightly rippled jacket. Read more
BOWEN, Elizabeth.
Bowen's Court. 1942
£1,500
First edition, first impression. E. M. Forster's copy, with his bookplate to the front pastedown and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "E. M. Forster from Elizabeth...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 3 plates, map, and folding chart. Light partial tanning to free endpapers,... Read more
BRADLEY, Helen.
'In the Beginning' said Great-Aunt Jane. 1975
£150
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of a fly 'With all good wishes from the Artist, Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 15th 1975, Nellie Bly, Caught a...
Oblong quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in slightly spine faded dust jacket. Read more
BRADLEY, Helen.
And Miss Carter Wore Pink. Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood. 1975
£75
Fifth impression. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of a fly 'With all good wishes from the Artist, Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 3rd 1975, Nellie Bly, Caught a fly!'
Oblong quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in slightly edge toned dust jacket, price clipped. Read more
BRADLEY, Helen.
Miss Carter Came With Us. 1974
£75
Third impression. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of a fly 'With all good wishes from the Artist, Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 9th 1975, Nellie Bly, Caught a fly!'
Oblong quarto. Original mauve boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in slightly edge toned dust jacket, price clipped. Read more
(BRAQUE, Georges) RUSSELL, John.
G. Braque. 1959
£85
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to Hamish Hamilton and his wife Yvonne on the front free endpaper, "To Jamie & Yvonne with love from John Russell, Christmas...
Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. 80 plates. Minor bumps to corners. An excellent copy in the... Read more
(BREUER, Marcel) BLAKE, Peter.
Marcel Breuer: Architect and Designer. 1949
£100
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Diagrams and illustrations from photos throughout. Bookseller's ink stamp to... Read more
BRIGGS, Raymond.
When the Wind Blows. 1982
£75
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover and spine in white. No dust jacket issued. A near fine copy. Read more
BURNEY, Commander Sir Dennis.
The World, The Air and The Future. 1929
£300
First edition. Sir Charles Dennistoun [Dennis] Burney, 2nd Baronet was the son of a former Admiral of the Fleet Sir Cecil Burney, and an English aeronautical engineer, private...
Octavo. Original blue buckram, with gilt lettering to spine. Publisher's blind stamp to tail of lower board, blue top-stain. With a supplied dust jacket. Photographic... Read more
BYRON, Robert.
How We Celebrate the Coronation. 1937
£775
First edition, first impression of a pamphlet opposing the destruction of historic London buildings. Robert Byron (1905-1941), the journalist, art critic, and author is best known...
Octavo. Original yellow wrappers printed in red. Illustrations from photos throughout. Wrappers a little rubbed and tanned, front hinge cracked. A very good copy. Read more
BYRON, Robert & David Talbot Rice.
The Birth of Western Painting. 1930
£1,250
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 650 numbered copies.
Quarto. Original red cloth with white cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, roundel to upper board in blind, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 93... Read more
CAMERON, Julia Margaret.
Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women. 1926
£1,500
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 450 numbered copies.
Quarto. Original japon backed pink boards, pink endpapers, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 24 plates from photographs by the author.... Read more
(CAMERON, Julia Margaret.) HILL, Brian.
Julia Margaret Cameron. A Victorian Family Portrait. 1973
£40
First edition. Biography of the Pattle family, whose members included the pioneering photographer Julia Margaret Cameron and Maria Jackson, grandmother of Virginia Woolf.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, dust jacket. 16 plates. Jacket slightly sunned on spine and a little rubbed, an excellent copy. Read more
CATLIN, George.
North American Indians. 1913
£1,750
A young lawyer turned portraitist, Catlin set out in 1830 from his home in Pennsylvania to record on canvas the indigenous tribes of North America and their way of life. His eight...
2 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles and elaborate pictorial decoration to spines and upper boards in gold and black, top edges gilt, others untrimmed.... Read more
CHAGALL, Marc.
The Jerusalem Windows. 1962
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Tall quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. 2 colour lithographs and colour illustrations by Marc... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) APOLLONIO, Umberto.
Chagall. 1949
£325
First edition, first printing. Signed by Chagall on the half title.
Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine and front cover in black. Illustrated with 42 monochrome reproductions. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, white... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) BRION, Marcel.
Chagall. 1961
£325
First US edition, first printing. Signed by Chagall on the title page.
Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine and front cover gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with 36 full colour reproductions. A lovely copy, dust jacket... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) BRION, Marcel.
Chagall. 1961
£375
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Chagall on the title page, "Pour les Net amicalement, Marc Chagall, 1968, Washington".
Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine and front cover gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with 36 full colour reproductions. Edges a little darkened, dust... Read more
[CHAGALL, Marc] CAIN, Julien.
The Lithographs of Chagall. 196086
£4,750
First editions, first printings, of the complete catalogue raisonee of Chagall's lithographic work, a monumental feat of publishing which took more than two decades to complete.
6 vols, folio. Original tan cloth, titles to front covers and spines in black. With the pictorial dust jackets. Profusely illustrated throughout and with 28 original... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) ELUARD, Paul.
Le Dur Désir de Durer. 1950
£1,000
Second edition. Limited to 1015 numbered copies. This copy additionally signed by Chagall on the half title. The first edition was published in 1946.
Quarto. Original white wrappers, titles to spine and illustration to front cover in black. With the printed glassine dust jacket. Illustrated throughout and with the... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) LASSAIGNE, Jacques.
Le Plafond De L' Opéra De Paris. 1965
£1,000
First edition, first printing. Signed by Chagall insided the folder housing the original lithograph.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine and illustration to front cover in black. With the dust jacket, wraparound band and the original acetate. Illustrated by... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) PRÉVERT, Jacques.
Le Cirque D' Izis. 1965
£1,000
First edition, first printing. Signed by Chagall on the half title. Together with the original prospectus with sample plate loosely inserted.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine and illustration to front cover in black. With the dust jacket and original printed acetate. Illustrated throughout with 76... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) SKIRA, Albert.
Chagall. 1956
£500
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Chagall on the half title, "Pour les Net ami, Marc Chagall, 1968" and repeated again on the illustrated title.
Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine and front cover in red With the dust jacket. Illustrated with 53 tipped in full colour reproductions. A lovely copy,... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) Vogelsanger-de Roche, Irmgard.
Die Chagall-Fenster in Zürich. 1971
£500
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Chagall on the title page in blue ballpoint pen and green and orange wax crayons, "Pour John et Evelyn, en souvenir, Marc Chagall, et...
Quarto. Original grey wrappers with titles to front cover and spine in black, five concertina folded prints loose in a card wrapper. All housed in an illustrated card... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) WERNER, Alfred.
Chagall. 1967
£350
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Chagall on the front free endpaper, "Pour les Net ami, Marc Chagall, 1968".
Octavo. Original grey boards with white spine, titles to front cover in white, titles to spine in grey. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with approximately 90 colour... Read more






























