Art, Architecture & Design (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Cartier Collection - Jewelry. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHAILLE, François.

The Cartier Collection - Jewelry. 2004

£200

First Edition. Selection of major pieces from the Cartier archive providing "reliable documentation on Cartier's great creative initiatives from the firm's founding in 1847 up to the...

Landscape Folio. Original grey cloth in matching cloth folding case with silk ties. Profusely illustrated in colour. Very good indeed. Read more

The Marriage of Reason & Squalor. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHAPMAN, Jake.

The Marriage of Reason & Squalor. 2008

£50

First edition, first impression. Signed by Jake Chapman on the title page.

Octavo. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in black. Fine condition. Read more

Enjoy More. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHAPMAN, Jake & Dinos.

Enjoy More. 2002

£60

First edition, first impression. Signed by Jake & Dinos Chapman on the title page. This catalogue was published to coincide with the exhibition 'Enjoy More' at the Groninger Museum,...

Octavo. Original black wrappers, titles to front cover and spine gilt. Lightly rubbed to edges. Read more

Fucking Hell. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHAPMAN, Jake & Dinos.

Fucking Hell. 2008

£500

First edition, first impression. Limited to 500 copies numbered and signed by the Chapman brothers. This copy with an additional unique drawing by the Chapman brothers of the Star of...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine in black. Singed to the front cover and edges with a blow torch by the Chapman brothers. No dust jacket... Read more

Jake & Dinos Chapman. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHAPMAN, Jake & Dinos.) SCHNEIDER, Eckhard. Ed.

Jake & Dinos Chapman. 2005

£60

First edition, first impression. Signed by Jake & Dinos Chapman on the title page. This catalogue was published to coincide with the exhibition 'Explaining Christians to Dinosaurs'...

Octavo. Original green, pink and brown wrappers, titles to front cover in black and white, titles to spine in black. Fine condition. Read more

Watercolours. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHARLES) HRH The Prince of Wales.

Watercolours. 1991

£4,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the Prince of Wales "For Steve, with very best wishes for Xmas 1991 from Charles". The Princess of Wales has added "and Diana". The...

Oblong quarto. Original grey cloth, Prince of Wales arms to front cover and titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Running Fence. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTO

Running Fence. 1978

£475

First Edition, First Printing. 1 of 3000 copies signed by Christo.

Quarto. Original cream cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the box. Fine in fine box. Read more

The Accordian-Fold Book for The Umbrellas, Joint Project for Japan and U.S.A. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTO

The Accordian-Fold Book for The Umbrellas, Joint Project for Japan and U.S.A. 1991

£275

First Edition, First Printing. 1 of 400 copies signed by Christo.

Quarto. Original pictorial boards, titles to spine in white. Housed in publisher's cloth clamshell box Fine in fine box. Read more

Painting as a Pastime. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Painting as a Pastime. 1949

£2,250

Third impression. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Churchill to Mrs. Raven, his valet's wife.

Octavo, pp. 32. Original publisher's green cloth, gilt lettered spine and board. Frontispiece and 18 other illustrations. Some fading to cloth and a little foxing,... Read more

Chuck Close Work View Details Add to Wishlist

CLOSE, Chuck, & Christopher Finch.

Chuck Close Work 2007

£150

First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Chuck Close and Christopher Finch.

Quarto. Original sand boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

The Vision of the Fool. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLLINS, Cecil.

The Vision of the Fool. 1947

£150

First edition, first impression of the author's first book.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 31 plates. Binding rubbed, contents toned. A very good copy in the rubbed, tanned, and nicked... Read more

Les Pavillons. French Pavilions of the Eighteenth Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

CONNOLLY, Cyril, & Jerome Zerbe.

Les Pavillons. French Pavilions of the Eighteenth Century. 1962

£125

First Edition. A factual book very nicely illustrated.

Quarto. Original purple cloth, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. A fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of very... Read more

Constable. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CONSTABLE, John.) PARRIS, Leslie; Ian Fleming-Williams; & Conal Sheilds.

Constable. 1976

£50

First Edition, First Impression. An excellent reference guide published to coincide with the Tate's exhibition of Constable's bicentenary.

Quarto. Original printed wrappers. No dust jacket issued. Tips of spines a little rubbed otherwise near fine. Read more

Merlin No. 1. View Details Add to Wishlist

CORNEILLE.

Merlin No. 1. 1953

£2,250

First edition, first impression. With 6 loosely inserted original pen and ink drawings by Corneille that correspond to those published in the text.

Octavo. Original black and white wrappers. Plate, 7 illustrations in the text and 6 original pen and ink drawings by Corneille loosely inserted. Wrappers lightly... Read more

The Renaissance in India. View Details Add to Wishlist

COUSINS, James H.

The Renaissance in India. [1918]

£85

First edition, inscribed by the author on the half-title: "With fraternal greetings, James H. Cousins, Tokyo 7 July 1919". The recipient is also most certainly the American professor...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, spine and front cover lettered in dark blue, sides with borders blocked in blind. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Ownership... Read more

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria &c. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CRAIG, Edward Gordon) LEAR, Edward.

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria &c. 1852

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Edward Gordon Craig's copy, in his personal binding style, with his bookplate, and numerous pencil notes in his hand. Craig (1872–1966) was the...

Octavo (252 × 157 mm). Early 20th-century quarter vellum, titles to spine gilt, marbled sides. 2 maps and 20 plates. Map of Calabria pasted to front blank.... Read more

A New History of Painting in Italy from the Second to the Sixteenth Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWE, J. A., & G. B. Cavalcaselle.

A New History of Painting in Italy from the Second to the Sixteenth Century. 1864

£225

First editions.

3 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spines gilt, panelled design to boards gilt and in blind, crimson endpapers. With numerous black and... Read more

Yeah, but is it Art? View Details Add to Wishlist

CRUMB, Robert.

Yeah, but is it Art? 2004

£60

First edition, first impression. Published to coincide with the Crumb exhibition at the Museum Ludvig, Cologne, 2004. Dual text in German and English.

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to spine and front cover in black. Illustrated throughout. Fine condition. Read more

The Curwen Press Miscellany. View Details Add to Wishlist

CURWEN, Harold.

The Curwen Press Miscellany. 1931

£975

Limited edition of 275 numbered copies. A beautiful volume of essays and examples of type design, borders and the work of engravers.

Small folio. Original fawn cloth, titles and pattern to spine and upper board in red and blue. In the publisher's slipcase. Illustrations and type specimens... Read more

A Photographer's Scrapbook. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL-WOLFE, Louise.

A Photographer's Scrapbook. 1984

£375

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Monty Montgomery – Louise Dahl-Wolfe".

Quarto. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in silver, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photos by the author. An... Read more

A Study of his Art-in-Jewels. The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

A Study of his Art-in-Jewels. The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. 1959

£1,750

First edition, first printing. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Salvador Dali.

Quarto. Original light grey mottled boards with black spine, titles to front cover and spine gilt. Housed in the original illustrated slipcase. Tipped in full page... Read more

Dali. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

Dali. 1968

£150

First UK Edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Edges lightly rubbed otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Dali. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

Dali. 1968

£125

First UK Edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. 271 illustrations, including 80 plates in full colour and 23 in toned gravure.... Read more

Hidden Faces. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

Hidden Faces. 1973

£2,000

First edition thus, first printing, originally published in 1944. One of a limited edition of 100 copies with the additional pamphlet and signed by the author on the limitation leaf,...

Octavo. Original vellum backed marbled boards, titles to spine and top edge gilt. In the publisher's red card slipcase. Spine very slightly faded but an exceptionally... Read more

Le Mythe Tragique de L'Angélus de Millet. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

Le Mythe Tragique de L'Angélus de Millet. 1963

£600

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original beige cloth with woven strap and buckle, titles to front cover on octagonal plate in red and black, black and white illustration to front cover on... Read more