Art, Architecture & Design (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Wines of Gala. View Details Add to Wishlist

DALI, Salvador.

The Wines of Gala. 1978

£80

First edition, first printing. When six years old Dali wanted to be a cook. 136 recipes in twelve catagories including recipes from Lasserre, la Tour d'Argent, Maxim's and Le Buffet...

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. More than 140 illustions, including 124 in full colour by Salvador Dali. Near fine in edge... Read more

The Maze. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DALI, Salvador.] SANDOZ, Maurice.

The Maze. 1945

£1,500

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the half title 'Bon Jour ... Dali, 1968.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and front cover gilt on a red ground. With a supplied dust jacket. 12 black and white illustrations and jacket art by... Read more

Designs for Lodges and Entrances to Parks, Paddocks, and Pleasure-Grounds, View Details Add to Wishlist

DEARN, Thomas Downes Wilmot.

Designs for Lodges and Entrances to Parks, Paddocks, and Pleasure-Grounds, 1823

£1,750

The architect Thomas Dearn (1777–1853) practised at Cranbrook in Kent, one of his only known completed designs being a lodge (illustrated as plate 9) at nearby Angley for Sir...

Folio. Original brown boards, rebacked to style. 20 engraved plates. Bookplate of Robert Dymond. Pencilled ownership signature to front free endpaper. Occasional light... Read more

Report on the Art of War in Europe in 1854, 1855, & 1856. View Details Add to Wishlist

DELAFIELD, Richard, Colonel.

Report on the Art of War in Europe in 1854, 1855, & 1856. 1861

£150

First edition of this important report on the Crimean War, compiled by the Delafield Commission which included George B. McClellan, who had issued his own report in 1857. Delafield...

Quarto (289 × 220 mm) Modern black diced cloth, green leather labels. Tinted lithographic decorative title and 23 other lithographic plates, most tinted, 2... Read more

Lewis Carroll Photographer. View Details Add to Wishlist

([DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.) GERNSHEIM, Helmut.

Lewis Carroll Photographer. 1949

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown boards, illustration to front board gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With 64 plates in photogravure. Spine bumped, internally... Read more

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOISNEAU, Robert.

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. 1955

£2,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Doisneau to "Lee Witkin peut compter sur l'amitie de, Robert Doisneau." Also with the estate sticker of Witkin on the front free...

Octavo. Original boards with photo illustrated dust jacket. In the original black slipcase and chemise. Illustrations from photos by Robert Doisneau throughout. An... Read more

A Survey of British Industrial Arts. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOWLING, Henry G.

A Survey of British Industrial Arts. 1935

£250

First edition, first impression. With an attractive inscription and drawing of a spark plug by the author on the front pastedown "K. L. G. Campbell A. I. B. D. With the very best...

Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 100 pages of plates from photographs. Some light toning to... Read more

Catalogue Général Autoritaire des Gravures et Lithographies. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUBUFFET, Jean.

Catalogue Général Autoritaire des Gravures et Lithographies. 1961

£750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 18 numbered copies. Dubuffet was a French painter and sculptor who's "revolt against beauty and conformity has come to be...

Octavo. Original pink and orange wrappers printed in black, edges untrimmed. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy. Read more

From the Green Box. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUCHAMP, Marcel.

From the Green Box. 1957

£2,250

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author to the art critic Frank Trapp "Cher Frank Trapp, Magician, Cordialement, Marcel Duchamp 1957". A companion book to the edition...

Octavo. Original black and white boards. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a small chip from the head of the spine panel. Read more

Notes and Projects for The Large Glass. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUCHAMP, Marcel.

Notes and Projects for The Large Glass. 1969

£750

First Edition, First Impression. Facsimiles of Duchamp's handwritten notes in French with English translations.

Quarto. Original white boards, titles to upper panel and spine in burgundy. With the illustrated acetate dust jacket. Housed in a cardboard slipcase. Fine in fine... Read more

Les Hommes Abandonnes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUHAMEL, Georges.

Les Hommes Abandonnes. 1927

£925

First Illustrated Edition. From a total edition of 345 copies this is one of 300 numbered examples printed on hand made paper.

Quarto. Original grey wrappers printed in red and black, with the original glassine and somewhat defective publisher's slipcase. With 29 original lithographs and 1... Read more

The Dyeing of Unions with Dyestuffs of Leopold Cassella & Co. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DYES)

The Dyeing of Unions with Dyestuffs of Leopold Cassella & Co. 1906

£250

First edition. Uncommon, OCLC lists just 4 copies world-wide. Cassella were the foremost producers of these aniline dyes in the late nineteenth century, in 1925 they became part of...

Octavo ( 246 × 159 mm) Original plum half sand-grained cloth on black linen boards, sage green patterned endpapers. Double frontispiece of the company's works,... Read more

Art and Beauty in The Middle Ages. View Details Add to Wishlist

ECO, Umberto.

Art and Beauty in The Middle Ages. 1986

£75

First English Language Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket.n An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Savage Messiah. View Details Add to Wishlist

EDE, H. S.

Savage Messiah. 1931

£175

First edition, first impression. Includes an inserted leaflet advertising a limited edition of the book.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 10 plates, black and white illustrations in the text.... Read more

The Value and Use of Cathedrals in England To-day. View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

The Value and Use of Cathedrals in England To-day. 1951

£60

First edition, first issue, with the correct year, 1951, given as the date of delivery of the speech.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black with an illustration of a cathedral to the upper wrapper. A fine copy. Read more

Exploration of the Soul. View Details Add to Wishlist

EMIN, Tracey.

Exploration of the Soul. 1994

£2,750

First edition, first impression. No. 169/200. Inscribed by the artist "I wanted this to be the truth, Tracey Emin 1994". Each copy is bound with a unique monoprint.

Small quarto. Original white boards with white cloth spine, titles to front board in blue. Housed in a white cloth bag with the initials T E embroidered on the front... Read more

Monoprint Diary. View Details Add to Wishlist

EMIN, Tracey.

Monoprint Diary. 1991

£125

First editions, first impressions. One volume signed by Tracey Emin and dated 09 on the front free endpaper. Designed by FUEL.

2 vols. Small quarto. Original buff wrappers, titles to front covers in black and blue. Illustrations of 25 monoprints in black ink and 24 monoprints in blue ink. Very... Read more

One Thousand Drawings. View Details Add to Wishlist

EMIN, Tracey.

One Thousand Drawings. 2009

£50

First edition, first impression.

Oblong quarto. Original white boards, illustration to front cover and titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with 1000 drawings, mainly monoprints.... Read more

19 Raptures. View Details Add to Wishlist

EMIN, Tracey; Billy Childish, Bill Drummond, Beth Orton, Will Self and others.

19 Raptures. 2009

£600

First edition, first impression. One of 10 copies housed in a slipcase and signed by all the contributing authors, from a total edition of 505 numbered copies. Other contributors...

20 A4s folded as 6 page letters. Housed in the publisher's slipcase with a cover titles designed by Bella Freud and titles to spine gilt. Fine in fine slipcase Read more

An Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

EPSTEIN, Jacob.

An Autobiography. 1955

£650

Revised edition, one of a limited edition of 195 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original black morocco, titles to spine and top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 94 plates from photographs. Small scuff to head of... Read more

Let There Be Sculpture. An Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

EPSTEIN, Jacob.

Let There Be Sculpture. An Autobiography. 1940

£600

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original vellum, titles to spine and top edge gilt. Illustrated throughout from photos. Boards rubbed and a little bowed as often with vellum bindings, light... Read more

The Sculptor Speaks. View Details Add to Wishlist

EPSTEIN, Jacob.

The Sculptor Speaks. 1931

£125

First edition, first impression. With the ownership signature of sculptress Gertrude Hermes dated 1933 on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original tan buckram, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board in brown. Frontispiece and 33 plates. Spine browned, dampstain to edges of boards,... Read more

Erte at Ninety-Five. The Complete Graphics. View Details Add to Wishlist

ERTE.

Erte at Ninety-Five. The Complete Graphics. 1982

£350

First edition, first impression. Signed by Erte on the front free endpaper.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Animal Symbolism in Ecclesiastical Architecture. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, E[dward] P[ayson].

Animal Symbolism in Ecclesiastical Architecture. 1896

£150

First edition. Having graduated from the University of Michigan and studied for three years at Göttingen, Berlin and Munich, in 1862 Evans was appointed Professor of Modern...

Octavo, original ochre cloth, title in black to the spine, panel in black to the upper board. Numerous line-drawn illustrations to the text. A little toned,... Read more

Enigmas and Variations. View Details Add to Wishlist

FEDDON, Mary.

Enigmas and Variations. 2007

£175

First edition, first impression. Signed by Feddon on the title page.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Read more