Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
FIELDING, Xan.
Best of Friends. The Brenan-Partridge Letters 1986
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
[FLEMING, Ian.] WORRALL, Dave.
The Most Famous Car in the World. The Complete History of the James Bond Aston Martin DB5. 1991
£450
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1,000 copies signed by Worrall and the book designer Graham Rye. Additionally inscribed by Worrall "Lance, Thanks for your support and...
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Insert highlighting the difficulties that the author had over a 6 year period before... Read more
FLINT, William Russell.
Drawings. 1950
£2,650
First Edition, First Impression. Limited to 125 copies signed by Flint. The drawing "Sketch for a Portrait" is in five pastel colours of a lady leaning her elbows on a table, titled...
Folio. Original cream boards with brick morocco spine, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Complete with original drawing, window mounted in a separate envelope.... Read more
FOLON, Jean Michel.
The Death of a Tree. 1974
£1,000
First English edition. Limited to 1750 numbered copies.
Oblong quarto. Original brown card wrappers, titles to front cover in brown, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. 24 watercolours with text by the artist.... Read more
(FREEDMAN, Barnett) MAYNE, Jonathan.
Barnett Freedman. 1948
£150
First edition, first impression. Inscribed in pencil by the author on the front free endpaper "To Regie & Charles with love from Barnett".
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated throughout by Barnett Freedman. Boards rubbed, head of spine rubbed slightly affecting title, front... Read more
(FREUD, Lucian.) MOORE, Nicholas; William Sansom; James Pope-Hennessy.
The Glass Tower; The Equilibriad; The Baths of Absalom. Together with an autograph post card signed by Freud. (19 Nov. [1990]). 1944, 1948, 1954,
£2,500
First editions, first impressions. The Equilibriad limited to 750 copies signed by Sansom. Post card illustrated with Freuds 'Filly', inscribed "Dear Gina, the books you mention are...
3 vols. Original boards, 'The Glass Tower' and 'Baths of Absolom' with dust jackets. All volumes illustrated by Lucian Freud. All very good copies, lightly rubbed to... Read more
FRINK, Elisabeth.
Aesop's Fables. 1968
£2,000
First Frink edition. Limited to 250 copies and 25 hors de commerce numbered and signed by Frink on the half title.
Landscape quarto. Original binding by Mansell in full yellow and orange leather with gilt decoration and titles to front board and spine gilt, printed at the Curwen... Read more
FRINK, Elisabeth.
Aesop's Fables. 1968
£2,750
First Frink edition. Limited to 250 copies and 25 hors de commerce numbered and signed by Frink on the half title, with each of the 4 lithographs also signed. Not all of the 250...
Landscape quarto. Original binding by Mansell in full yellow and orange leather with gilt decoration and titles to front cover and spine gilt, printed at the Curwen... Read more
FRINK, Elisabeth.
The Art of Elisabeth Frink. 1972
£375
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "For Reg and Elaine, with love, from, Lis. Elisabeth Frink, 1 Sept. 1973." Together with a post...
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, spotting to front joint, bright dust jacket lightly rubbed. Read more
FROST, Terry
Terry Frost. 1994
£400
First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the half title "To Dear Molly [Parkin], lots of love to a great friend, Terry Frost, Sept 94." With a drawing of a sun lying low over...
Quarto. Original cloth boards, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. Top edge of front cover a little dusty, top and bottom... Read more
FRY, Roger.
Characteristics of French Art. 1932
£750
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Simon Bussy souvenir of thirty years of aesthetic discussions Roger...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated. A very good copy. Read more
(FRY, Roger) MEIER-GRAEFE, Julius.
Cézanne und sein Kreis, ein Beitrag zur Entwicklungsgeschichte. 1918
£450
First edition, first impression, presentation copy to Roger Fry, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "à Monsieur Roger Fry hommage de l'auteur J. Meier-Graefe,...
Quarto. Original linen-backed paper boards, spine and front cover lettered in black, front cover with sketch portrait of Cezanne in black. Illustrated, with tissue... Read more
(FRY, Roger) NICHOLS, John Bowyer Buchanan (ed.)
Words and Days a table-book of prose and verse compiled by Bowyer Nichols with an introduction by George Saintsbury. [1902]
£1,250
First and only edition, presentation copy to Roger Fry, with the editor's autograph inscription on the front free endpaper, "R. E. Fry from the compiler. Dec. 2. 1903." Fry has used...
Octavo. Original green cloth, gilt spine lettering arranged around the central gilt design of a tree trunk, its branches spreading over onto both covers to form wide... Read more
(FULLER, Buckminster) MARKS, Robert W.
The Dymaxian World of Buckminster Fuller. 1960
£45
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original white cloth-backed black boards, titles to spine in black, map endpapers. Black and white illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more
FULLER, R. Buckminster.
And It Came To PassNot To Stay. 1976
£65
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to boards, an excellent copy in the dust jacket with faded spine panel. Read more
GABO, Naum.
Gabo. 1957
£175
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original black and white cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Original stereoscopic glasses inserted in rear pastedown. Illustrated throughout.... Read more
GABO, Naum.
Of Divers Arts. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington, 1959. 1962
£325
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the same year. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Niels Randkaer, Naum Gabo, June 26 , 70". Gabo...
Octavo. Original red half morocco, titles to spine in gilt, green patterned sides, creme endpapers, orange speckled edges. Illustrations throughout. A few very minor... Read more
GASCOYNE, David.
A Short Survey of Surrealism. 1936
£75
Second impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For my dear old friend Eunice, with much love & in gratitude for her long-lasting fidelity, David Gascoyne,...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and decoration to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Boards lightly rubbed with significant... Read more
GEHRY, Frank Owen.
Flowing in All Directions 2003
£200
First edition, first printing. Deluxe edition no. 2 of 100 signed by Gehry but lacking the clamshell box and signed etching. There was also 250 hardback copies signed with a slipcase...
Quarto. Illustrated heavy card covers with light card spine, titles to covers in black and white, titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more
GILBERT & GEORGE
Twenty-Five Worlds. 1990
£125
First printing, first impression. Inscribed by the artists on the front free endpaper, "For Katy and Leander, Lots of love, Gilbert x & George x". Published to coincide with an...
Quarto. Original red boards, titles to front cover and spine in black. Edges lightly rubbed, previous bookseller's price and light spotting to front free endpaper. Read more
(GILBERT & GEORGE) JAHN, Wolf.
The Art of Gilbert & George, Or an Aesthetic of Existence. 1989
£100
First edition, first impression. Signed by Gilbert and George on the front free endpaper.
Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With 406 illustrations. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
GILBRETH, Frank B.
Bricklaying System. 1909
£750
First edition of one of the pioneer works in time and motion studies, preceding by two years Frederick Winslow Taylor's better-known The Principles of Scientific Management (PMM...
Octavo. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt and with two-line gilt rules at head and tail, covers with two-line border blocked in blind. Illustrated... Read more
(GILL, Eric.)
Art-Nonsense and Other Essays. 1929
£250
First edition, first impression. Scarce in such nice condition.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine very slightly faded, minor bump to top corner. An excellent copy in the rubbed and... Read more
(GILL, Eric.)
Beauty Looks After Herself. Essays. 1932
£85
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. Small pencil notation to front flap of jacket. Spine rolled, boards a... Read more
(GILL, Eric.)
Letters. 1948
£225
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year. With two pages of the Gill-designed King George VI stamps tipped-in at pages 385 and 453.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 11 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with... Read more






























