Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(GILL, Eric) BEEDHAM, R. John.
Wood Engraving. 1921
£275
First edition, first impression. Very uncommon in jacket.
Octavo. Original tan cloth backed grey boards. With the dust jacket. Wood engravings throughout, including three by Eric Gill and one by David Jones. A superb copy in... Read more
GLEIZES, Albert, & Jean Matzanger [Metzinger].
Cubism. 1913
£1,000
First English language edition. The first theoretical work on Cubism, and the first book to use this term for the new artistic movement. the book reproduces works by Picasso, Derain,...
Large octavo. Original cloth with titles to spine and cover gilt. With the dust jacket. 25 plates. Chip to headcap. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a few... Read more
GOLDIN, Nan.
I'll Be Your Mirror. 1996
£150
First edition, first printing.
Tall quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos. Slight bump to lower edge. An excellent copy in... Read more
GOODWIN, Philip L.
Brazil Builds. Architecture New and Old 1652 - 1942 1943
£225
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles and design to front cover and spine in green and yellow. With the dust jacket. Photographs by G. E. Kidder Smith. Very minor... Read more
GORMLEY, Antony.
Antony Gormley. 1993
£125
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the title page "For Paul with best wishes Antony Gormley, 1 November 1994." Published to coincide with three exhibitions...
Quarto. Original white wrappers. With the dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to edges, ownership initials and date to front free endpaper. Read more
GORMLEY, Antony.
Body and Light and Other Drawings 1990 - 1996. 1996
£125
First edition, first impression. Edition of 1200 copies published to accompany the exhibition 'Body and Light and Other Drawings 1990 - 1996, at the Independent Art Space, London, 28...
Quarto. Original ochre cloth, titles to spine and front cover in white. 188 full page illustrations. A fine copy. Read more
GORMLEY, Antony.
Drawing. 2002
£125
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
GORRINGE, Henry H.
Egyptian Obelisks. 1882
£1,000
First Edition. Largely an account of the removal of the New York obelisk from Egypt and its transportation to America, written by the captain of the Vanderbilt steamer Dessoug who...
Folio. Original tan smooth calf de luxe binding, rebacked, large gilt block of a temple gateway with obelisks in place to the upper board, one of the tilting of the... Read more
(GOYA) YRIATE, Charles.
Goya. 1867
£350
First edition.
Tall quarto (300 × 210 mm). Contemporary red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, titles and ruling to upper board gilt, marbled endpapers, edges stained red... Read more
GREENE, Graham, & Paul Hogarth.
Graham Greene Country. 1986
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Book near fine. Small closed tear to lower panel of dust jacket... Read more
GROSZ, George.
George Grosz Drawings. 1944
£700
First edition, first printing. Signed by Grosz on the title page.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A lovely bright copy with a touch of toning to page edges, dust jacket chipped... Read more
GUGGENHEIM, Peggy.
Una Collezionista Ricorda. 1956
£200
First Italian Edition, First Printing. One of 1000 numbered copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first blank, "To Darling Quentin from forever & forever...
Octavo. Original photographic wrappers. Illustrated. An excellent copy. Read more
HACKENBROCH, Yvonne.
Meissen and Other Continental Porcelain Faience and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection 1956
£150
First Edition, First Printing, US Issue. The most substantial catalogue in the field.
Large quarto. Original two toned blue cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated. An excellent copy in the... Read more
HAMBLING, Maggi.
Maggi & Henrietta. Drawings of Henrietta Moraes by Maggi Hambling. 2001
£125
First edition, first impression. Signed by the artist with a small drawing 'Maggi Hambling 2006' and again 'Hambling '07.'
Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine in red and white. No dust jacket issued. A near fine copy. Read more
HAMILTON, Richard.
Prints 1939-83. A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works. 1984
£125
First edition, first printing. Signed by Hamilton on the copyright page.
Small quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover in black and white, titles to spine in white. Very minor rubbing to edges, ownership initials to... Read more
HAMILTON, Richard.
Richard Hamilton 1991
£100
First edition, first impression. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 20th June - 10th August 1991.
Quarto. Original navy blue cloth, titles to front cover and spine in blind. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, near fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
HAMILTON, Richard.
Tate Exhibition 12th March - 19 April 1970. 1970
£225
First Edition, First Impression, Hardback Issue. Copies of the hardback issue are very uncommon.
Square octavo. Original white boards titles to spine in silver. With the Hamilton illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated with plates in colour and monochrome. A superb... Read more
HAMILTON, Richard, & Dieter Roth.
Interfaeces. 1978
£4,000
Sole Printing. One of just 15 "corrected" copies of the introduction to Hamilton and Roth's joint exhibition, Annotated by both artists and with a jointly made drawing in red and...
12 pages, xerox and ink, stapled at one corner. Housed in a black cloth slipcase with chemise made by The Chelsea Bindery. Folded once, one margin slightly ragged. Read more
HARING, Keith, & Brion Gysin.
Fault Lines. 1986
£825
First Edition. One of just 200 numbered copies signed by Haring and with the posthumous stamped signature of Gysin who died rather inconveniently just before the sheets were ready...
Oblong quarto. Original red cloth decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the publisher's black card slipcase. Illustrations by the authors. A fine... Read more
(HARING, Keith.) DEITCH, Jeffrey; Suzanne Geiss; Julia Gruen.
Keith Haring. 2008
£75
First edition, first printing. Includes previously unpublished texts, interviews, and visual images from the estate of Keith Haring based on Haring's own concept for the monograph he...
Quarto. Original pink boards, illustration to covers in black, titles to spine in black, illustrations to edges in black. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more
HARRER, Heinrich.
Seven Years in Tibet. 1953
£225
First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in German in 1952.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket and original Book Society wraparound band. Corners and head of spine bumped,... Read more
HARTNELL, Norman.
Silver and Gold. 1955
£225
First edition, first impression. Publisher's presentation copy inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author, "John S., present from Norman".
Octavo (243 × 165 mm). Publisher's presentation binding of blue calf, pink calf labels, triple line ruling to boards and all edges gilt. Colour frontispiece and... Read more
HEANEY, Seamus.
The Whoseday Book (A Millennium Journal). 1999
£1,250
First edition, first impression of a day-book for the year 2000, designed as a fundraiser for the Irish Hospice Foundation, with an introduction written by the foundation's patron,...
Oblong octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in copper, brown endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
HENNELL, Thomas.
The Witnesses. [1938]
£1,250
First edition of this uncommon, and remarkable, account of the struggle with, and recovery from, mental illness. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To C. Mahoney from...
Octavo. Original red ochre cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 other plates from drawings by the author. A slightly used copy, the... Read more
[HENRY, David]
An Historical Account of the Curiosities of London and Westminster, in three parts. 1765
£300
First published thus in 1755, Henry's London guidebook is in three parts, "An historical description of the Tower of London and its curiosities"; "An historical description of...
Duodecimo (164 × 100 mm). Contemporary unlettered pale sheep, double gilt rules, paper shelf-label in upper compartment of spine, red sprinkled edges.... Read more






























