Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
We offer free shipping
YOUNG, Edward.
Pre-Raffaellitism; 1857
£350
First Edition of this book-length critique of the pre-Raphaelites and Ruskins critical writings.
Octavo. Original pink morocco-grain cloth, sides blocked in black with wide borders enclosing central oval, spine with leaf motifs at head and tail in black, lettered... Read more
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd.
The Architectural Forum. Jan-38
£200
First edition.
Large octavo. Original ring-bound white wrappers printed in black and orange. Black and white illustrations throughout. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, cover... Read more
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd.
The Natural House 1954
£175
First Edition, First Printing.
Quarto. Original cream cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red and black. With the dust jacket. Browning to front free endpaper otherwise a bright copy in corner... Read more
(WOU-KI, Zao.) JACOMETTI, Nesto.
Catalogue Raisonné de louvre gravée et lithographiée de Zao Wou-Ki 1949-1954. 1954
£3,200
First edition, first printing. No. 6 of 120 deluxe editions with an original etching (16 x 10.9 cm.) by Wou-Ki, numbered, signed and dated.
Octavo. Original grey wrappers, titles to front cover in black. Wrappers lightly dusted, internally bright. Read more
(WOOLF, Virginia.) SANDS, Ethel.
Autograph letter signed ("Your devoted Ethel") to Vanessa Bell, commiserating with her on the death of her sister Virginia Woolf. [1941]
£1,750
A letter of condolence to Vanessa Bell ("My dearest Vanessa") written shortly after Virginia's suicide: "...I can hardly believe this terrible news, that Virginia has chosen to leave...
Single sheet pale grey notepaper, letterhead printed in red "Garsington Manor, near Oxford." Central crease where folded once. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Recent Paintings by Vanessa Bell with a Foreword by Virginia Woolf, February 4th to March 8th 1930. 1930
£425
First edition, published 4 February 1930. Approximately 500 copies were printed, probably freely distributed.
Crown octavo. Stapled in self-wraps as issued. A fine copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Roger Fry A Biography. 1940
£875
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 14 plates. Bookplate of Gardner Colby Walworth. Light partial... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Walter Sickert. 1934
£125
First edition, first impression. 3,800 copies printed.
Octavo (184mm x 120mm). Original pale blue wrappers printed in black. Cover designed by Vanessa Bell. Covers a little faded, an excellent copy. Read more
(WÖLFLI, Adolf) SPOERRI, Elka, & Daniel Baumann.
The Art of Adolf Wölfli. 2003
£35
First Edition. Wölflis work was described by Breton as one of the three or four most important oeuvres of the twentieth century. Catalogue and essays to...
Quarto. Original buff cloth in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good in dust jacket. Read more
WINOGRAND, Garry.
Public Relations. 1977
£275
First edition, first impression, hardback issue. Selected photos from Winogrands Public Relations exhibition at the New York Museum of Modern Art.
Oblong quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos by Garry... Read more
WILSON, Sir John.
The Royal Philatelic Collection. 1952
£600
Folio. Bound in the original full red morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, gilt crest to centre of front board, gilt rose to centre of back, blue decorated endpapers, top edge...
Folio. Bound in the original full red morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, gilt crest to centre of front board, gilt rose to centre of back, blue decorated... Read more
WILSON, Brian, & Peter Blake.
That Lucky Old Sun. 2009
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1000 copies. This is no.144 signed by Brian Wilson and Peter Blake. Together with the original prospectus.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to front cover in yellow, orange and black, all edges red. A set of 12 prints by Peter Blake wrapped in orange tissue. 3 sheets of... Read more
WHITNEY, Charles S.
Bridges. 1929
£250
First Edition.
Quarto. Recent half blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. 400 illustrations. A few small marks to edges. A very good copy. Read more
WEBER, Carl J.
Fore-Edge Painting. 1966
£300
First Edition.
Octavo, pp. xiii + 223. Publishers khaki cloth cover, Gilt titles to spine, green endpapers, complete with price clipped dust wrapper. Thirty-five photographic... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn, & Francis Crease.
Thirty-Four Decorative Designs. [1927]
£2,500
First edition, sole printing. One of just 60 copies, mostly unnumbered as here despite the claim of the colophon. Waughs preface is the only text, giving this publication...
Folio. Original textured buff paper boards, device to upper board in red, all edges untrimmed. 34 designs by Crease. Some minor wear at the ends of the upper joint but... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
PRB 1982
£85
Second Edition with a new introduction by Christopher Sykes. One of 475 numbered copies. PRB had been originally published in an edition of 50 copies in 1926.
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red, top edge stained red, red endpapers. With the original unprinted acetate dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
WATTS, Alaric A.
The Literary Souvenir, and Cabinet of Modern Art. 1835
£75
New Series.
Octavo. Contemporary full dark blue morocco, titles and extra decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, elaborate decoration to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, all... Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) WILCOCK, John.
The Autobiography and Sex Life of Andy Warhol. 1971
£1,250
First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page by Andy Warhol.
Quarto. Original wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white. Photos by Shunk-Kender and others. Light rubbing to corners Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) SHAFRAZI, Tony. (Editor).
Andy Warhol Portraits. 2007
£65
First UK edition, first impression. The first comprehensive book on Warhols portraits. Features more than 300 portraits.
Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) FINKELSTEIN, Nat.
Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964-1967. 1999
£50
First UK edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original white boards, titles to front cover and spine blindstamped. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) BOCKRIS, Victor.
Warhol. 1989
£30
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. 32 plates. Small mark to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) BASTIAN, Heiner. (Editor).
Andy Warhol Retrospective. 2001
£50
First edition, first impression. A retrospective catalogue from the show that toured Berlin, London, and Los Angeles, in 2001-2002.
Quarto. Original illustrated stiff wrappers, titles to front cover in white, titles to spine in black. Light dust soiling to back wrapper. Read more
WARHOL, Andy, and Corkie [Ralph Thomas Ward.]
Love is a Pink Cake. [1953]
£20,000
First edition. This copy was issued without the cover page and page IV.43. Pages IV.30, IV.32, and IV.38 are printed without the text, corrections to spelling throughout in pencil....
24 stapled sheets, offset lithograph on blue paper. Housed in a blue cloth chemise in a leather backed slipcase. Illustrated by Andy Warhol, poetry by Corkie. Light... Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
Exposures. 1979
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Signed by Andy Warhol on the half title.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in dust jacket which has a few tears and a... Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
Index (Book). 1967
£5,000
First Edition, First Printing. Limited to 365 copies. Signed by Andy Warhol on the upper cover (rubbed), initialed by Warhol on the Multi-colored pop-up aeroplane; the Paper disc on...
Quarto. Original black and silver 3D illustrated boards, titles to spine in silver. Illustrated by Andy Warhol. Light rubbing to edges and lower panel, a lovely copy... Read more





























