Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
VON HADELN, Detlev, Freiherr.
Venezianische Zeichnungen der Hochrenaissance. 1925
£75
First Edition.
Folio. Original yellow cloth. 65 collotype plates with captioned guards. Light foxing, cloth somewhat soiled, else very good. Read more
VON HADELN, Detlev, Freiherr.
Venezianische Zeichnungen des Quattrocento. 1925
£75
First Edition.
Folio. Original yellow cloth. 91 collotype plates with captioned guards. Light foxing, cloth somewhat soiled, else very good. Read more
VIRILIO, Paul.
Bunker Archéologie. 1975
£400
First edition. Catalogue for the Exhibition of Virilio's photographic studies of the bunkers around the Western and Northern coasts of France. Accompanied by a theoretical...
Small square quarto. Original stiff card wraps with wide French-fold turn-ins. Profusely illustrated from Virilio's photographs Wraps very slightly yellowed at the... Read more
VIRILIO, Paul.
Bunker Archéologie. 1975
£500
First edition, first printing. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris for the Exhibition of Virilio's photographic studies of...
Square quarto. Original photographic stiff wrappers, titles to front cover in black, titles to spine in white. Minimal rubbing to edges, a lovely bright copy. Read more
VIOLA, Bill.
Bill Viola. 1997
£75
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original dark blue cloth, titles to front cover and spine in light blue. With the dust jacket. With 272 illustrations, 198 in full colour. Near fine book, dust... Read more
VIGNOLA, Giacomo Barozzi da.
Vignola: or, the Compleat Architect.. 1694
£1,800
Fourth edition, second issue with cancel title (the first issue was dated 1692) and corrected plate numbering. "It was not an architectural preference so much as a patriotic desire...
Octavo (159 × 97 mm). Contemporary panelled sheep, red morocco label, smooth spine gilt in compartments. Engraved frontispiece, extra engraved title, 32 engraved... Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Affairs of the Heart, 19th June - 31st July 2004. 2004
£100
First edition. Inscribed by Vettriano "For Lance, With best wishes, Jack." Published to accompany the Affairs of the Heart exhibition at the Portland Gallery, London, 19th June -...
Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to spine in black. A fine copy. Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Jack Vettriano. 2004
£175
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Vettriano "Christmas 2004, For Lance, With all good wishes & fuck off, Jack Vettriano."
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine blind stamped. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Lovers and Other Strangers Paintings by Jack Vettriano. 2000
£60
Third printing. Inscribed by Vettriano "For Lance, With best wishes, Jack."
Quarto. Original ribbed black boards, titles to spine in red. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Women in Love. 2009
£65
First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Vetriano.
Small quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in black With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
VASSOS, John.
Contempo. This American Tempo. Text by Ruth Vassos. 1929
£200
First edition, first printing of a book of artwork by the Romanian-born industrial and graphic designer famous for designing the first commercially available television sets and many...
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Black and white frontispiece and 22 plates. An excellent... Read more
VASARELY, Victor
Plastic Arts of the 20th Century. 1974-79
£250
Volume 1, fourth edition., Volume 2, third printing, Volume 3 & 4, first editions.
4 vols. Various quartos. Original various coloured boards, titles to front covers and spines in white or black. With the dust jackets. Profusely illustrated, mostly... Read more
VALENTINO GARAVANI.
Una Grande Storia Italiana. 2007
£750
First edition, first rinting. Limited to 2,100 copies.
Folio. Original white cloth, titles to front cover in six colour silkscreen and gilt, titles to spine gilt. Housed in original red silk covered clamshell box. Fine in... Read more
UPDIKE, John.
Just Looking. Essays on art. 1989
£150
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
TWOMBLY, Cy, & Robert Duncan.
The Song of the Border-Guard. [1952]
£3,000
First edition, first printing. One of the earliest printed works by Twombly. Approximately 200 copies were issued.
Folded broadside. Original illustrated coral wrappers, poem printed in red and black on Rising Line Marque laid paper. An original woodcut by Cy Twombly illustrates... Read more
(TUTANKHAMUN.)
Treasure of Tutankhamun. 1972
£275
First edition, first impression of the companion book to the blockbuster Tutankuhman exhibition that began at the British Museum in 1972 and was shown around the world until 1979.
Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine, double line ruling to boards, and all edges gilt, white silk endpapers. In a red cloth slipcase. 16 colour plates and... Read more
TIPPING, H. Avray, & Christopher Hussey.
English Homes Period IV Vol II. 1928
£600
First edition rare in dust wrapper.
Folio, pp, lxiv + 333. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and front cover, complete with dust wrapper. Photographic illustrations and diagrams throughout the... Read more
TIPPING, H. Avray.
English Homes. 192137
£4,750
First editions, first impressions save for volume II of Mediaeval & Early Tudor (early impression dated 1937) and Late Stuart (second impression). Author H. Avray Tipping...
9 volumes, folio. Original blue buckram backed blue cloth, titles to spines and upper boards, gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece to each volume and... Read more
TAYLOR WOOD, Sam.
Unhinged. 1996
£150
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1000 copies. Inscribed by the artist "To Paul, with best wishes, Sam T-W!"
Duodecimo. Original illustrated grey boards, bound in concertina style, titles to front cover and spine in silver. Illustrated throughout. Fine condition. Read more
(TARTAN SILK SAMPLES)
Lista True Tartans - All British. c.1920]
£450
Wonderful sample books for "true" tartans, that is fabrics woven with accurate thread counts to match the approved sett or pattern for recognized clan tartans. A total of 146...
2 volumes, folio (375 × 225 mm). Original green cloth, titled as above in gilt. One containing 15 leaves with 4 mounted silk samples to each, the other with 20... Read more
TARBOTTON, M. O.
History of the Old Trent Bridge, 1871
£100
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles and ruling to upper board gilt, brown coated endpapers, all edges gilt. Tipped-in frontispiece and 11 plates from photographs.... Read more
STIEGLITZ, Alfred.
America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective Portrait. 1934
£275
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. 31 plates of illustrations from photographs. Contents lightly tanned,... Read more
STEPHEN, Sir Leslie.
Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book. 1977
£40
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
(STEADMAN, Ralph.) STEADMAN, Anna.
The Prints of Ralph. 2003
£225
First edition, first printing. Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Anna Steadman, Ralph Steadman and Joe Pietro III.
Small octavo. Original half bound in blue cloth with illustrated boards, titles to spine in silver on black leather ground. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph... Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph, & Kurt Vonnegut.
Modern Fiction and Art. Prints by Contemporary Authors. 1999 - 2000
£1,800
Edition of 50. First edition, first printing. Catalogue numbered and signed by the curator Rachel Sadinsky, the publisher Joe Petro III, and the artist's Ralph Steadman and Kurt...
Slim quarto, original wrappers, titles and illustration to front cover in black, green and blue. Two screen prints, Red Shark by Steadman and Messenger by Vonnegut,... Read more






























