Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
STEADMAN, Ralph.
America. Introduction by Dr. Hunter S. Thompson. 1974
£500
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the copyright page "For Eduardo, Artist, Sculptor and Godfather from Ralph Steadman, 24 . 4 . 75." The dedicatee is Eduardo...
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped, dust jacket rubbed to corners, a few small... Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph.
Dogs Bodies. 1970
£250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Steadman on the title pages with a large drawings of a dog barking.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in brown and black. Illustrations by Ralph Steadman throughout. Wrappers tanned and lightly rubbed and marked, contents toned.... Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph.
I Leonardo. 1983
£125
First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the half title "For Philip from Ralph Steadman".
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Slight fading to edges, dust jacket rippled. Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph.
I Leonardo. 1983
£200
First US edition, first printing. Inscribed on the half title "For John from Ralph Steadman" with an original drawing.
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in near fine dust jacket. Read more
STARCK, Philippe.
Starck [and] S+arck. 2000-3
£60
First editions, first printings. Text in French, German and English.
Two small quartos. Original stiff wrappers, titles to front cover in yellow, titles to spine in silver and titles to front cover in pink and bronze, titles to spine in... Read more
SMITH, G. E. Kidder.
Sweden Builds. Its Modern Architecture and Land Policy Background, Development and Contribution. 1950
£225
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles and Swedish flag pattern to front cover gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Photographs by the author. Light wear to... Read more
SMITH, G. E. Kidder.
Switzerland Builds - Its Native and Modern Architecture. 1950
£225
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles and Swiss flag pattern to front cover in silver, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographs by the author.... Read more
SISKIND, Aaron.
Harlem Document. Photographs 19321940. 1981
£275
First edition, first impression. Signed by the photographer on the front free endpaper. Images of Harlem by Aaron Siskind, alongside text collected through the Federal Writers...
Quarto. Original white wrappers printed in maroon, maroon endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from photos throughout. Inner edge of front free endpaper... Read more
SHORE, Stephen.
Uncommon Places. Photographs. 1982
£2,000
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "For Ruth from Stephen 12/10/82". Ruth Ansel was the co-art director of Harper's Bazaar and the art director...
Oblong quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in mauve. With the dust jacket. 49 plates from photographs. An excellent copy in the dust jacket... Read more
SCHÜRMANN, Ulrich.
Teppiche aus dem Kaukasus. [1964]
£450
Originally issued as the catalogue for the first exhibition of Caucasian carpets at the Hamburg Museum of Arts and Crafts in 1961. This revised edition was produced in response to...
Tall octavo. Original mid-blue cloth with title gilt to spine and stylized weaver device to the upper board. In the dust jacket. 160 colour illustrations, 140 of them... Read more
SCHNABEL, Julian.
C. V. J. Nicknames of Maitre D's & Other Excerpts From Life. 1987
£375
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "Joseph and Anna, love Julian, 1994".
Large octavo. Original red and white cloth, pictorial endpapers. With the printed acetate dust jacket with titles to spine and front panels in black. Colour... Read more
SCARFE, Gerald.
Scarfeland. The Lost World. 1989
£50
First edition, first impression. inscribed by the author on the half title "Cai Happy Christmas, Gerald Scarfe".
Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout. Rubbed out inscription on half title,... Read more
SAFDIE, Moshe.
Beyond Habitat. 1971
£125
Second printing, originally published in 1970. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Jin & Leon, it now seems like a fairy tale love Moshe, Boston July 1,...
Octavo. Original light brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in blue. With the dust jacket. 32 pages of illustrations. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
SABIN, Arthur K., & Martin Hardie.
War Posters. Issued by Belligerent and Neutral Nations 1914-1919. 1920
£150
First edition, first impression. Hardie and Sabin did such a splendid job with this work that even now more than 80 years on it is an indispensable work on the subject.
Quarto. Original green pictorial cloth, upper board printed in black and red, spine black, red and gilt. Illustrated with 80 full page reproductions including 17 in... Read more
RUSKIN, John.
Modern Painters. 1873
£1,500
5 volumes, octavo. Bound in full red morocco, gilt titles, box design, and raised bands to spine, gilt rules to boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated in volumes...
5 volumes, octavo. Bound in full red morocco, gilt titles, box design, and raised bands to spine, gilt rules to boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated... Read more
RUSKIN, John.
The Seven Lamps of Architecture. 1880
£350
On its first publication in May 1849, The Seven Lamps of Architecture was the first of Ruskin's works to carry his name, and the first to be illustrated. It was to prove a key work...
Folio. Original blue-grey printed boards, printed spine label, edges uncut and partly unopened. Protected in a good quality tan morocco-backed folding case, spine... Read more
RUSKIN, John.
The Seven Lamps of Architecture. 1886
£180
Fifth edition. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (284 × 194 mm). Contemporary vellum, brown morocco label, black plain-coated endpapers, top edge gilt. Frontispiece and a further 14 black and white... Read more
RUSCHA, Edward.
Ed Ruscha New Paintings and a Retrospective of Works on Paper. 1998
£175
First edition, first impression. Signed by Ed Ruscha on the title page.
Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in light grey, titles to upper cover in blind. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
RUSCHA, Edward.
Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959 - 1999 Catalogue Raisonné. 1999
£175
First edition, first printing.
2 vols. Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spines and front covers in white. With the original black cloth slipcase with titles in white. Fine in lightly rubbed... Read more
(RUDE, François) CALMETTE, Joseph.
François Rude. 1920
£150
First Edition. Monograph on the French Romantic sculptor. Winner of the Prix de Rome in 1812, but unable to travel there because of the Wars. A great supporter of Napoleon, he went...
Quarto. (260 × 196mm.). Recent Havana morocco-backed marbled boards, marbled edges, original pictorial upper wrap bound in, in slipcase. Tissue-guarded... Read more
RUBIN, William S.
Dada & Surrealist Art. [1968]
£250
First edition, first printing. The first comprehensive history of these two twentieth century art movements by the Chief Curator of the Painting and Sculpture Collection at The...
Quarto. Original mauve velvet boards, illustration to front board in white, titles to spine in white and gilt. With the dust jacket. Discoloured a little to edges,... Read more
ROTHENSTEIN, John.
The Artists of the 1890s. 1928
£150
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original brown and yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 6 plates. Lightly rubbed, spotting and partial... Read more
ROTH, Dieter.
Books and Graphics (Part 1). From 1947 until 1971. 1973
£1,250
First Edition, First Impression. Dual text in German and English. Inscribed by Dieter Roth with a full page drawing on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original photographic wrappers , titles to spine and wrappers in black. With the dust jacket. A lovely copy with light rubbing to edges of dust jacket. Read more
ROSNER, Charles.
Printer's Progress. A Comparative Survey of the Craft of Printing 18511951. 1951
£100
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, patterned endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Spine and edges of boards faded,... Read more
ROLT, L. T. C.
A Hunslet Hundred. One Hundred Years of Locomotive building by the Hunslet Engine Company. 1964
£85
First edition. first impression.
Octavo. Original blue green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and fold-out plans. Gift inscription... Read more






![Starck [and] S+arck.](/content/store/products/21418/2/25626.jpg)























