Art, Architecture & Design (all items)
First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
ROERICH, Nicholas.
Himalayas Abode of Light. 1947
£150
First edition. Last life-time work of the artist and philosopher, who was described by Gorky as "One of the greatest intuitive minds of the age."
Quarto. Original blue cloth backed printed boards, paper label to the spine. Colour frontispiece and 23 tipped-in head-piece illustrations, one of them in colour. A... Read more
RIVERA, Diego.
Portrait of America. 1934
£275
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in brown, all edges stained brown. Illustrative title page and 58 black and white illustrations. An... Read more
RILEY, Bridget.
Bridget Riley Rétrospective. Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris. 12 juin - 14 septembre 2008. 2008
£50
First edition, first impression. Dual text in French and English.
Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in blind. With the folded paper wrapper that opens up to a black and white print, "Fall". Illustrations of over 60... Read more
RICKETTS, Charles.
Charles Ricketts. Sixty-Five Illustrations Introduced by T. Sturge Moore. 1933
£150
First edition, first impression.
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and illustrations by Ricketts throughout.... Read more
RICKETTS, Charles.
Sixty-Five Illustrations. 1933
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 60 pages of plates. Bookseller's ink stamp to... Read more
RICHTER, Gerhard.
Sils. 1992
£300
First edition, first printing. Limited to 1000 numbered and signed by Gerhard Richter. Text in German, French and English.
Small octavo. Original pictorial boards, titles to front cover and spine in black. No dust jacket issued. Boards lightly rubbed, an excellent copy. Read more
REPTON, Humphry.
Fragments on the theory and practice of Landscape Gardening. 1816
£17,500
First edition of Repton's last treatise, this copy from the library at High Legh, Cheshire. The Legh family had held substantial property in the Cheshire area since the time of...
Large quarto (339 × 276 mm). Near-contemporary red half morocco, spine with gilt devices between raised bands, gilt-lettered direct in second compartment, pink... Read more
(REID, John)
Catalogue of the collection of Pictures 1913
£1,200
Limited edition of 230 copies.
Folio. Finely bound by Maclehose in full black morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, gilt ruling and elaborate gilt corner pieces to boards, gilt ruled... Read more
REID, Jamie.
Up They Rise: The Incomplete Works of Jamie Reid. 1987
£200
First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed on page 3 'Peace is Tough / Jamie Ried.'
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. No dust jacket issued. Near fine. Read more
REGO, Paula
Jane Eyre. Introduced by Marina Warner. 2004
£100
First Trade Edition. Signed on the title page by Paula Rego. Extracts are from Charlotte Brontë's Jane Eyre.
Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper board in blue and black, titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. With 23 full page and one gatefold... Read more
REGO, Paula
Paula Rego. 1997
£150
First edition, first impression. Signed by Rego on the title page.
Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in mauve. Illustrated throughout in colour A fine copy. Read more
(REAL MUSEO BORBONICO)
Raccolta de Monumenti puì interessanti del Rl. Museo Borbonico e di varie Collezione private. 1825
£250
An attractive catalogue of the antiquities of the Real Museo Borbonico in Naples, now known as the Museo Archeologico Nazionale.
Quarto (269 × 210 mm). Contemporary straight-grain pink calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt-lettered direct in second compartment, sides ruled in gilt and... Read more
RAY, Man.
40 Rayographies. 25 Février - 25 Mars 1972. 1972
£5,750
First edition, first printing. One of 60 (including 10 hors commerce) copies on Arches paper accompanied with an original Rayograph mounted on veneer over board, signed lower right...
Quarto. Original stiff wrappers. With the card dust jacket and original glassine. With 65 illustrations. Small nicks to head of dust jacket spine and glassine... Read more
RAY, Man.
Man Ray. 1969
£350
First edition, only printing. Exhibition catalogue with introductory essay by Man Ray to coincide with the exhibition at the Hanover Gallery, January 1969.
Original ring binder format with aluminium covers, titles and illustration to front cover silk screened in red. 17 photographic illustrations by Jacqueline Hyde and... Read more
RAT, Blek le.
Blek le Rat. 2011
£750
First edition, deluxe issue: Limited to 100 copies signed by Blek le Rat with original artwork, spraypaint on wood (25.4 x 33.1 cm.), numbered and signed by Blek le Rat.
Quarto. original white boards, titles and illustration to front cover and titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. Illustrated throughout. Fine condition. Read more
(R. B. Kitaj) KINSMAN, Jane.
The Prints of R. B. Kitaj. 1994
£175
First edition, first printing. A detailed study including a catalogue raisonné of the prints of Kitaj from 1958-1993.
Quarto. Original white boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Edges of book and dust jacket toned, otherwise a bright copy. Read more
PYNE, W. H.
The History of the Royal Residences 1819
£7,500
First Edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. Ours is a large copy measuring 13.5 x 10.75 inches (Abbey's copy was uncut...
3 volumes, folio. Early Victorian black full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt borders to boards, gilt and... Read more
PYNE, W. H.
The History of the Royal Residences. 1819
£6,850
First edition of the finest contemporary record of the royal residences in a splendid series of aquatints. This set with the bookplates of Sidney Herbert Lord Elphinstone.
3 volumes, folio (332 × 270 mm). Contemporary red half calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled sides, yellow edges. 2 colour engraved frontispieces and 98... Read more
PUGIN, Augustus Welby Northmore.
Autograph letter, with original captioned ink sketch, to Henry Ridgard Bagshawe. 1841
£12,500
A wittily satirical sketch by Pugin, the Roman Catholic architect, sent to his friend Henry Ridgard Bagshawe (1799-1870), a prominent Catholic lawyer. Bagshawe sat on the committee...
Single leaf, hand-torn along one edge (225 × 182 mm); on recto, address panel with one-penny stamp (the famous Penny Black) with red cancellation, franks, red wax... Read more
(PICASSO, Pablo) STEIN, Gertrude.
Picasso. 1938
£125
First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in France in the same year.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and upper board in blue, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 7 plates, 48 monotone plates., one... Read more
(PICASSO, Pablo) ARISTOPHANES.
Lysistrata. 1934
£5,750
Limited Edition of 1,500 numbered copies of which this copy is number 978. Rare in complete glassine wrapper. Only a portion of the edition was signed by the artist.
Quarto, pp. 117 + [i]. Original pictorial patterned boards, titles to spine and front cover, complete with the original unprinted glassine dust jacket and original... Read more
PICASSO, Pablo.
Desire. A Play. 1948
£65
First English language edition, first printing of the only literary work by Picasso. Originally published in France in 1944.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground, author's facsimile signature to upper board gilt, printed on blue paper. With the dust jacket.... Read more
PICASSO, Pablo.
Dessins. 27.3.66 - 15.3.68. 1969
£9,500
Limited to 125 numbered copies and 25 Hors Commerce. The lithograph is titled "Man with Cane Viewing Nude." Signed lower right by Picasso.
Quarto. Original illustrated cloth, titles to front cover in blue. Housed in a calf and hessian covered clamshell box with perspex window to the cover, titles to spine... Read more
PENNELL, Joseph.
A London Reverie. 1928
£75
First edition, first impression, US issue.
Quarto. Original tan cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 56 plates. Corners bumped, spotting to edges, faint partial... Read more
PEAKE, Mervyn.
Figures of Speech. 1954
£250
First edition, first impression. With the publisher's advance review compliments slip loosely inserted.
Quarto. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations by Peake throughout. Lower corner bumped. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more






























