Art, Architecture & Design (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Life and Work of  a Great Sculptor View Details Add to Wishlist

(MOORE, Henry) HALL, Donald.

The Life and Work of a Great Sculptor 1966

£75

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author "For Mabel Bragg with best wishes Donald Hall 11 April 1966."

Octavo. Original blue boards, illustration to upper board in black, illustration to spine in silver and black. With the dust jacket. With more than 100 photographs and... Read more

On the occasion of the Artists' International Congress and Exhibition We Ask Your Attention. View Details Add to Wishlist

MOORE, Henry.

On the occasion of the Artists' International Congress and Exhibition We Ask Your Attention. [1938]

£750

Broadside by the Surrealist Group promoting intervention in the Spanish civil war and featuring a bold abstract design by Henry Moore, who is also a signatory. The English surrealist...

Broadside printed in black and red (379 × 250 mm). Design by Henry Moore in red imposed over the black text on the recto. Minor creases, one horizontal and one... Read more

Sculptures in Landscape. View Details Add to Wishlist

MOORE, Henry.

Sculptures in Landscape. 1978

£500

First Edition, First Impression. With the signed presentation inscription on the title page, 'For Agnes Albert, with best wishes from Henry Moore - Much Hadham Jan 1980.'

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to upper panel and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light fading to edges otherwise a bright copy, upper panel of dust jacket... Read more

Native Genius in Anonymous Architecture. View Details Add to Wishlist

MOHOLY-NAGY, Sibyl.

Native Genius in Anonymous Architecture. 1957

£400

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To my dear friends W. & S. Drewes with warmest regards, Sibyl Moholy-Nagy. St. Louis, January...

Quarto. Original red cloth backed black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. In a red cloth solander case. Binding very lightly rubbed, slight fading... Read more

Litografo (Lithographies). I - IV. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIRO, Joan. (LEIRES, Michael, & Fernand Mourlot)

Litografo (Lithographies). I - IV. 1972-81

£2,500

First Spanish edition. Miro's catalogue raisonné illustrated with 36 original lithographs including the dust jackets and 882 reproductions in full colour.

4 vols. Quarto. Original cream cloth, titles to spines in black. With the illustrated dust jackets. Housed in the publisher's blue cloth slipcases with the Japanese... Read more

The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILLAIS, John Guille.

The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais. 1899

£180

First published in 1890.

2 volumes, octavo (230 × 158 mm). Contemporary blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt.... Read more

Queen Mary's Needlework Guild. Its Work During the Great War. St. James's Palace 1914-1919. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MILITARY)

Queen Mary's Needlework Guild. Its Work During the Great War. St. James's Palace 1914-1919. [1919]

£200

First and only edition. Remarkable initiative to provide comforts for troops and supply items of kit, surgical equipment &c. to all the fighting fronts. Guild volunteer workers...

Quarto. Original card wraps. Photogravure portrait frontispiece, 38 plates, 2-page facsimile letter, and a folding map in two colours. Wraps a little rubbed and with... Read more

Drawings and Studies. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MICHELANGELO) FISHER, Joseph.

Drawings and Studies. 1879

£150

New Edition, Revised and Enlarged.

Quarto. Contemporary red half morocco, rebacked with original spine laid down, titles to spine and upper board gilt, red morocco-grained boards, new black endpapers,... Read more

Alphabet Sourd Avengle. View Details Add to Wishlist

MESENS, [Edouard Léon Théodore.]

Alphabet Sourd Avengle. 1933

£1,250

First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the surrealist artist to the surrealist poet: "A Georges Hugnet, trés cordialment Mesens. Decembre 1933".

Quarto. Original orange wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in black. House in a black slipcase. Near fine. Read more

The Melliand. The World's Leading Textile Journal. View Details Add to Wishlist

MELLIAND, Marcel.

The Melliand. The World's Leading Textile Journal. 1929-30

£150

First editions. Each volume has an epigram, Henry Ford being a particular favourite with Herr Melliand, but most germane is the one that he contributes himself; "A Textile Business...

6 volumes, quarto, original blue cloth, title gilt to spines and upper boards. Profusely illustrated, some colour plates, textile samples mounted in the text. A... Read more

The Calendar of the Prayer-Book Illustrated. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MEDIEVAL PRAYER-BOOK)

The Calendar of the Prayer-Book Illustrated. 1870

£75

A very beautifully bound copy of this work on the calendar of Saint's Days, originally published in 1851 and extensively illustrated with examples of art and ornament from churches...

Octavo (167 × 106 mm). Contemporary burgundy crushed morocco, titles, geometric decoration, and evangelist symbol cornerpieces to boards gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more

The Mechanical Bride. Folklore of Industrial Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

MCLUHAN, Herbert Marshall.

The Mechanical Bride. Folklore of Industrial Man. 1951

£875

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Greetings to P K Thomasan from Herbert Marshall McLuhan."

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine and upper board in white. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy. Read more

Knife Edge Texts. View Details Add to Wishlist

MCLEAN, Bruce, & Mel Gooding.

Knife Edge Texts. 1992

£175

First edition. Limited to 100 copies numbered and signed by McLean and Gooding. This copy additionally inscribed by the artist "For Irv from Bruce Mclean, 17 Nov 92". The number has...

Square quarto. Original card boards with black cloth spine. Spotting to spine otherwise in excellent condition. Read more

Wish You Were Here. The art of Donald McGill. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MCGILL, Donald.)

Wish You Were Here. The art of Donald McGill. 1966

£75

First Edition, First Impression. With a postcard from the author inserted into the book.

Octavo. Original yellow boards, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Previous owner's intitals to the title page, annotations to the back free endpaper,... Read more

Charing Cross to St. Paul's. View Details Add to Wishlist

McCARTHY, Justin, & Joseph Pennell.

Charing Cross to St. Paul's. 1893

£375

First edition, presentation copy from the artist to the publisher Thomas Fisher Unwin, with the gift inscription in Pennell's distinctive autograph: "Mr Thomas Fisher Unwin his book...

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, panel blocking in blind to boards, front board decorated and letterd in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, 39 engraved illustrations... Read more

Sundials. How to Know, Use, and Make Them. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAYALL, R. Newton, & Margaret L. Mayall.

Sundials. How to Know, Use, and Make Them. 1938

£85

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original pink boards, titles to spine and sundial design to upper board in silver, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Black and white illustrations... Read more

The Art of Winnifred Matthews. An Essay. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MATTHEWS, Winnifred.) GARNETT, Edward.

The Art of Winnifred Matthews. An Essay. 1902

£175

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies, this is a memorial volume in tribute to a young artist who died at 21, by Edward Garnett, the...

Octavo. Original brown cloth backed blue boards, titles to cover in black Frontispiece and 7 plates. Boards rubbed and marked, free endpapers browned Read more

Ulysses. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MATISSE, Henri) JOYCE, James.

Ulysses. 1935

£17,500

One of a total edition of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist from which this is one of about 250 which were also signed by Joyce. Includes etchings depicting the Calypso,...

Folio. Original brown cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt from a design by Le Roy Anderson, top edge speckled brown. With the publishers card... Read more

Jazz Graphics. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MARTIN, David Stone) DAVER, Manek.

Jazz Graphics. 1991

£550

First and only edition. Beautifully produced in limited numbers, this is the closest thing to a catalogue raisonné of the work of this prolific and highly influential...

Quarto. Original card wraps. with the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in colour. Text in English and Japanese. Very good. Read more

A Japanese Artist in London. View Details Add to Wishlist

MARKINO, Yoshio.

A Japanese Artist in London. 1911

£325

This copy inscribed "To Sir Robert Baden Powell from Mr. Chaloner" with Baden-Powell's armorial bookplate to the front pastedown. Subsequent pencilled gift inscription from Olave B-P...

Octavo. Original blue cloth with title gilt to spine, title and Japanese calligraphy in black to the upper board, top edge gilt, others uncut. Tissue-guarded colour... Read more

L'Alcòva D'Acciaio. Romanzo Vissuto. View Details Add to Wishlist

MARINETTI, F. T.

L'Alcòva D'Acciaio. Romanzo Vissuto. 1927

£300

Second edition, originally published in 1921. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "a Edward Demaitre avec une vive sympathique futuriste, F. T. Marinetti (mave Calabria verso...

Octavo. Original wrappers printed in red, green, and black. Wrappers rubbed and creased, spine chipped and tanned, contents browned and largely unopened. A good copy. Read more

Azioni gloriose degli uomini illustri Fiorentini expresse co'loro ritratti nelle volte dell'imperial galleria di Toscana. View Details Add to Wishlist

[MANNI, Domenico Maria]

Azioni gloriose degli uomini illustri Fiorentini expresse co'loro ritratti nelle volte dell'imperial galleria di Toscana. 1745

£2,750

First edition.

Large oblong folio. Bound in 19th-century half vellum, red label, decoration to spine gilt, marbled boards. Engraved title, engraved portrait of Ferdinand de Maestro,... Read more

Man Ray. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MAN RAY) PENROSE, Roland.

Man Ray. 1975

£875

First edition, first impression, softcover issue. Signed and with a pastel drawing by the author on the half-title.

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. Read more

The Dictionary of English Furniture View Details Add to Wishlist

MACQUOID, Percy, & Ralph Edwards.

The Dictionary of English Furniture 1924–7

£750

First Edition.

3 volumes, large folio. Publisher's green cloth, spine and front covers lettered in gilt, gilt rules. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations throughout.... Read more

A History of English Furniture. View Details Add to Wishlist

MACQUOID, Percy.

A History of English Furniture. 1904–8

£1,250

First Editions.

4 volumes, folio. Recent burgundy half calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, original cloth sides laid down over new cloth, top edges gilt. 60 colour plates.... Read more