Art, Architecture & Design (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

A History of English Furniture. View Details Add to Wishlist

MACQUOID, Percy.

A History of English Furniture. 1904–8

£975

First Editions.

4 volumes, folio. Contemporary blue half morocco, titles and twin rules to spines gilt, blue cloth boards. 60 colour plates. Foxing to endpapers, a little fading to... Read more

Exhibitions and Catalogue Raisonné 1989-2005. Kunsthalle Zürich, Kunstverein in Hamburg, Tate Liverpool. View Details Add to Wishlist

LUCAS, Sarah.

Exhibitions and Catalogue Raisonné 1989-2005. Kunsthalle Zürich, Kunstverein in Hamburg, Tate Liverpool. 2005

£180

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist "For Aaron 'long live the Caper !' love Sarah Lucas."

Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to front board in blind, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. 545 illustrations, 76 in colour. Spine lightly bumped, a... Read more

God is Dad View Details Add to Wishlist

LUCAS, Sarah.

God is Dad 2005

£75

First edition, first impression. Signed by Sarah Lucas and Olivia Garbay who wrote the text. Limited to 1000 copies.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to front board and spine in white. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more

Landscape with Farm Buildings. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOWRY L. S.

Landscape with Farm Buildings. 1972

£2,000

Edition of 850. Signed in pencil lower right by L. S. Lowry. Fine Art Trade Guild blindstamp lower left.

Image size: 41 x 51 cm. Colour offset lithograph on heavy wove paper. A lovely bright image. Presented in a contemporary gilt and wooden frame with recent acid free... Read more

Old World New World. View Details Add to Wishlist

LONG, Richard.

Old World New World. 1988

£100

First edition, first impression.

Oblong quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Old World New World. View Details Add to Wishlist

LONG, Richard.

Old World New World. 1988

£150

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Richard Long on the front free endpaper.

Oblong quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped corresponding to light wear to head of spine of dust jacket. Read more

Wyndham Lewis Paintings and Drawings. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LEWIS, Wyndham.) MICHEL, Walter.

Wyndham Lewis Paintings and Drawings. 1971

£150

First edition, first impression.

Folio. Original mottled brown cloth, logo to front cover gilt, titles to spine gilt on brown ground. With the dust jacket. 781 illustrations, including 16 tipped-in... Read more

The London Spectacle 1935. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, D. B. Wyndham.

The London Spectacle 1935. 1935

£150

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the illustrator on the dedication leaf "Wielce szanownemu panu Jakubowi Kenigowi, wdzieczny, Feliks Topolski, Middlesex Hospital, May...

Octavo. Original yellow boards, titles to spine and upper board in blue. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Feliks Topolski. Very slight fading to spine... Read more

Traitté de la Peinture ... View Details Add to Wishlist

LEONARDO DA VINCI.

Traitté de la Peinture ... 1651

£7,000

First French language edition and the first edition overall, generally recognised as preceding the Italian edition published in the same year at Paris by Langlois, despite the...

Folio (380 × 257 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, boards with central gilt arms, gilt rules, spine gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. 56 engraved... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

LEMAITRE, Maurice.

Qu'est-Ce Que Le Lettrisme? 1954

£150

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 920 copies.

Octavo. Original black pictorial wrappers. In the original glassine dust jacket. Lightly rubbed, front hinge cracked, contents unopened. An excellent copy. Read more

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEAR, Edward.

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c. 1851

£3,500

First Edition, with the author's signed presentation inscription to the novelist Charles Lever and his wife: "Mr & Mrs Charles Lever from Edward Lear. In remembrance of pleasant days...

Large octavo. Original blind-stamped blue morocco-grain cloth, spine decorated and lettered gilt, cream endpapers with printed adverts, Remnant & Edmonds binders'... Read more

The Paintings of D. H. Lawrence. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, D. H.

The Paintings of D. H. Lawrence. [1929]

£600

First edition. Limited to 510 numbered copies, including 10 copies on Japanese vellum.

Quarto. Original half brown hard grained morocco with green cloth boards, a pheonix stamped in gilt to the centre of the back and front covers, top edge gilt with the... Read more

Ralph Lauren. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAUREN, Ralph.

Ralph Lauren. 2007

£500

First edition, first printing.

Folio. Original beige cloth, titles to spine in brown. With the dust jacket. Housed in a crocodile leather slipcase with an engraved metal title label mounted to the... Read more

Ornati presi da graffiti e pitture antiche esistenti in Firenze, View Details Add to Wishlist

LASINIO, Carlo, Count.

Ornati presi da graffiti e pitture antiche esistenti in Firenze, 1789

£2,500

First edition of this attractive collection of engravings made by this renowned Italian printmaker, conservator, teacher and art dealer. Lasinio (1759–1838) apparently taught...

Tall folio (420 × 278 mm). Contemporary Italian calf-backed marbled boards, title in gilt. Engraved throughout, title and 39 plates. Extremities a little worn,... Read more

Casa Malaparte. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAGERFELD, Karl.

Casa Malaparte. 1998

£75

First edition, first printing. 2500 copies.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in grey. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Galerie Contemporaine des Illustrations Françaises. View Details Add to Wishlist

LACROIX, Paul de (ed.)

Galerie Contemporaine des Illustrations Françaises. 1890

£9,750

The more than 160 mounted photographs include portraits of Baudelaire by Carjat, Victor Hugo, Rossini, François Coppée, Gounod, le Duc d'Aumale, Corot, Edmond About, Puvis...

8 volumes, folio. Original half morocco with marbled boards, titles and decoration to boards gilt. Profusely illustrated with more than 160 mounted photographs.... Read more

The Arts in the Middle Ages and at the Period of The Renaissance. View Details Add to Wishlist

LACROIX, Paul.

The Arts in the Middle Ages and at the Period of The Renaissance. 1870

£350

A very handsomely bound work on medieval art.

Octavo (253 × 165 mm). Contemporary purple morocco, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, elaborate gilt panelling to boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.... Read more

Koons. View Details Add to Wishlist

KOONS, Jeff.

Koons. 2007

£2,000

Limited to 1500 numbered copies, each signed by Jeff Koons. This exhaustive monograph, the most comprehensive study of the artist's work yet published, includes a biographical essay...

Folio. Original pictorial cloth. Housed in a red cloth solander box. A fine copy in fine box. Read more

Knoll au Louvre. View Details Add to Wishlist

KNOLL, Hans.

Knoll au Louvre. 1971

£125

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original grey boards with white cloth spine, titles to upper board and spine in black. Lower corner bumped otherwise near fine. Read more

The Magic of a Line. The Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

KNIGHT, Laura.

The Magic of a Line. The Autobiography. 1965

£600

First edition, first impression. With a full page drawing in red ball point pen by Knight to the front free endpaper of a flamenco dancer with castanets and inscribed "Inadro (?)...

Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With sixty plates and twenty-two illustrations in the text An excellent copy in chipped,... Read more

In and Out of Fashion. View Details Add to Wishlist

KLEIN, William.

In and Out of Fashion. 1994

£325

First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the half title "William Klein IN & OUT of London 1994". Together with an invitation for the book launch signed on the image "Hat + 5...

Quarto. Original pictorial boards. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more

Greek Terracottas. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KING PENGUIN) WEBSTER, T. B. L.

Greek Terracottas. 1950

£25

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. 54 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a short closed tear at the tail of the spine... Read more

Animals in Staffordshire Pottery. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KING PENGUIN) RACKHAM, Bernard.

Animals in Staffordshire Pottery. 1953

£18

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. 16 colour plates. Front hinge cracked. A very good copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with toned spine panel... Read more

Monumental Brasses. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KING PENGUIN) MANN, James.

Monumental Brasses. 1957

£25

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Bookplate to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed dust jacket. Read more

The Enchanted World of Jessie M. King. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KING, Jessie M.) WHITE, Colin.

The Enchanted World of Jessie M. King. 1989

£250

First edition, first impression. With a bibliographical checklist of books illustrated by Jessie M. King at the back.

Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Some black roller marks to the front board probably from the manufacturing of the book... Read more