Art, Architecture & Design (all items)

First editions and rare books in the fields of architecture, art, crafts, design and fashion, engineering, manufacturing techniques, and furniture.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Drawings and Pastels. View Details Add to Wishlist

KETTERER, Roman Norbert, & Wolfgang Henze (Editors).

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Drawings and Pastels. 1995

£50

First UK edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front board and spine in yellow. With the dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped, dust jacket near fine. Read more

The Diamine Colours of the Aniline Colour Works of Leopold Cassella & Co., View Details Add to Wishlist

KERTESZ, A. (ed.)

The Diamine Colours of the Aniline Colour Works of Leopold Cassella & Co., 1895-6

£400

First and only edition, uncommon, just 10 copies on OCLC. Cassella were the foremost producers of these aniline dyes in the late nineteenth century, in 1925 they became part of IG...

Large octavo (249 × 164 mm) Original sand- and morocco-grained cloth, title gilt to spine, gold patterned endpapers. Double frontispiece of the company's works,... Read more

Classical Excursion from Rome to Arpino. View Details Add to Wishlist

KELSALL, Charles.

Classical Excursion from Rome to Arpino. 1820

£600

First edition. The Eton and Cambridge-educated Kelsall (1782–1857) adopted the life of a travelling scholar, publishing the fruits of his labours privately, such as his...

Large octavo. Original boards, skilfully rebacked to style in calf, gilt bands, black morocco label, edges uncut. Large folding engraved frontispiece after Kelsall, 3... Read more

Gothic Architecture: A Lecture for the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) MORRIS, William.

Gothic Architecture: A Lecture for the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society. 1893

£500

First edition, one of 1,500 copies on paper; 45 copies were also printed on vellum. The entire first edition of Gothic Architecture was printed in public during the Arts & Crafts...

Sextodecimo. Original white cloth backed blue boards, titles to upper board in black. 4 and 6-line initials, title to first leaf of contents and shoulder notes in red.... Read more

Beautiful Losers. Contemporary Art and Street Culture. View Details Add to Wishlist

[KAWS, RICHARDSON, Terry.] ROSE, Aaron, & Christian Strike (eds.)

Beautiful Losers. Contemporary Art and Street Culture. 2004

£450

First edition, first impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Aaron Rose and Christian Strike and by the contributing artists Kaws, Tobin Yelland, Terry Richardson, Mike...

Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Four pages with a vertical crease due to publishing flaw otherwise near fine... Read more

The Library of Decorative Art. English Decoration and Furniture of the View Details Add to Wishlist

JOURDAIN, M.

The Library of Decorative Art. English Decoration and Furniture of the 1924

£700

First edition, first impression.

Folio. Original maroon boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt, blind stamped decoration to upper board, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece... Read more

Paintings from 1909 to 1952. View Details Add to Wishlist

(JONES, David) SMITH, Matthew.

Paintings from 1909 to 1952. 1953

£275

Second edition, David Jones's copy with his signature to the title page and pencilled annotations, including a note responding to a line from Francis Bacon's introduction, "What...

Obling quarto. Original red wrappers printed in black. 16 plates. Wrappers lightly rubbed and creased, spine faded. An excellent copy. Read more

Fifty-two Drawings. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOHN, Augustus.

Fifty-two Drawings. 1957

£500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist "Stephen Spender, from, Augustus John". From the library of Stephen Spender.

Quarto. Original grey mottled cloth, titles to front cover gilt on a black ground, titles to spine gilt. A couple of light marks and stains to covers, some page... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(JAZZ)

America et le Hot-Club de France vous offrent Jazz 47 1947

£275

First edition of this special issue of the cultural periodical America. Superb collection of articles - includes Sartre on Nick's Bar; Goffin on the origins of jazz and jazz and...

Quarto. Perfect bound in the original card wraps, with cover design by Charles Delaunay. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Wraps just a little... Read more

Time Exposure. View Details Add to Wishlist

JACKSON, William Henry.

Time Exposure. 1940

£275

First Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original light blue boards, titles to spine in white and black against black and white ground, titles to front board in white and black. With the dust jacket.... Read more

Oxford. The Colleges and University Buildings. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HUSSEY, Christopher)

Oxford. The Colleges and University Buildings. 1932

£45

First edition, first impression. The author of the introduction, Christopher Hussey, was a noted architectural expert, essayist, and editor of Country Life.

Large octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to upper board in red. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Lightly rubbed and toned, tanning to endpapers,... Read more

Half A Dozen Hints on Picturesque Domestic Architecture, View Details Add to Wishlist

HUNT, T. F.

Half A Dozen Hints on Picturesque Domestic Architecture, 1825

£600

First edition, first impression of the author's first book, a pattern-book of "fanciful estate buildings in the 'Olde English' style" with lithographs by the author (OED).

Folio. Original brown boards, printed paper label to cover. 12 engraved plates. Penciled ownership signature to front free endpaper, pen signature to title page.... Read more

Bizarre. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUMPHRIES, Barry.

Bizarre. 1965

£50

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth backed black boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Oriental Carpets, Runners and Rugs and some Jacquard Reproductions. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUMPHREYS, Sydney.

Oriental Carpets, Runners and Rugs and some Jacquard Reproductions. 1910

£250

First Edition.

Quarto. Coloured frontispiece and 23 other coloured plates, 8 black and white plates. Some foxing to the prelims. and fore-edge, otherwise very good in the... Read more

Speculations. Essays on Humanism and the Philosophy of Art. View Details Add to Wishlist

HULME, T. E.

Speculations. Essays on Humanism and the Philosophy of Art. 1924

£1,375

First Edition. This collection of Hulme's philosophical and cultural writings was published posthumously, its author having been killed during the First World War. It is nonetheless...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full grey morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more

Descriptive Catalogue of Mr. Huggins' Grand Pictures of the Battle of Trafalgar, View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGGINS, William.

Descriptive Catalogue of Mr. Huggins' Grand Pictures of the Battle of Trafalgar, 1834

£2,500

First and only edition. Huggins reputedly began life as a sailor in the service of the East India Company, but his only known voyage was from December 1812 to August 1814, serving as...

Octavo. (209 ×133mm) Later half calf on marbled boards. Contemporary ownership inscription to the title page, "R. Boys." Folding lithographic frontispiece. Some... Read more

The Complete Writings. Author's Edition. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUBBARD, Elbert.

The Complete Writings. Author's Edition. [1914]

£3,500

The Author's Edition, one of a limited edition of 1000 sets, signed "Elbert Hubbard" on the limitation leaf (though these signatures were apparently done by Hubbard's assistants)....

20 volumes, quarto. Original brown half morocco, titles and wreath design to spines gilt, geometrical decoration to spine and corners in dark brown, tan sides and... Read more

Mexican Heritage. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOYNINGEN-HUENE, George, & Alfonso Reyes.

Mexican Heritage. 1946

£200

First edition, first printing. The author Alfonso Reyes (1889–1959) was a Mexican writer and philosopher, and Hoyningen-Huene (1900–1968) was a leading fashion photographer...

Quarto. Original tan cloth, titles to spine and upper board in brown. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the rubbed and creased... Read more

Horst. View Details Add to Wishlist

HORST, Horst P.

Horst. 1987

£75

First edition, first impression. Signed by Horst on the title page. Catalogue published to coincide with Horst exhibition at the Münchner Stadtmuseum, Bremer Kunsthalle,...

Quarto. Original laminated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in white. Light crease to top right hand corner otherwise an excellent copy. Read more

Queen Victoria: Illustrations from the Royal Collections with two series of plates. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOLMES, Richard. R.

Queen Victoria: Illustrations from the Royal Collections with two series of plates. 1897

£250

First edition, presentation copy signed by the publishers, one of 350 copies on japon with two series of plates, in the scarce original box.

Large quarto. Original paper wrappers, printed on japon, front cover lettered in red and black, edges uncut; with printed dust jacket. All within original presentation... Read more

Imitations of Original Drawings by Hans Holbein, View Details Add to Wishlist

HOLBEIN, Hans, the younger.

Imitations of Original Drawings by Hans Holbein, 1792-1800

£15,000

First edition, "surely the finest early example of English colour printing" (Ray). These plates by various engravers after Bartolozzi's copies of Holbein's originals were issued in...

Folio (540 × 403 mm). Contemporary calf, title gilt directly to the spine, flat bands with gilt roundel and Greek key rolls, compartments gilt with floral and... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOGARTH, William.

The Works.

£275

A nice library set of Hogarth.

3 volumes (268 × 205 mm) Contemporary green half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, blue cloth sides. Portrait frontispiece and 68 engraved... Read more

Robot Art. Research No. AR10 of the Faculty of Architecture. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOENICH, P. K.

Robot Art. Research No. AR10 of the Faculty of Architecture. 1962

£2,750

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Paul Konrad Hoenich "To Alto Meyer - with friendship - P. K. Hoenich, Haifa, 31. I. 63." One of the earliest publications on computer art....

Quarto. Original blue wrappers with blue cloth spine, title to front cover in black. Housed in a black cloth solander box. Wrappers lightly browned to edges, a little... Read more

Hockney's Alphabet. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOCKNEY, David; Stephen Spender (ed.)

Hockney's Alphabet. 1991

£2,000

First edition, first impression. De luxe edition of 300 signed by Hockney, Spender and 22 of the contributors. Paul Theroux, Ted Hughes, Gore Vidal and Anthony Burgess, were...

Folio. Original quarter vellum with handmade grey Fabriano Roma boards, titles to spine gilt. Housed in a grey Fabriano Roma covered slip case with label to front. 26... Read more

David Hockney prints 1954-77. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOCKNEY, David.

David Hockney prints 1954-77. 1979

£200

First edition, first impression. The catalogue raisonne of Hockney's prints up to 1977.

Octavo. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover in white. Spine slightly faded, edges slightly rubbed. Read more