Doyle, Arthur Conan

Rare books by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies of the Sherlock Holmes stories.

A Study in Scarlet. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

A Study in Scarlet. 1888

£17,500

First edition in book form, second issue (with the first and last signatures reset), of Conan Doyle's first book, the first appearance in book form of Sherlock Holmes.

Octavo (170 × 111 mm). Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, triple rule to... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Works. 1930

£13,500

The Crowborough edition, limited to 760 numbered sets. Signed on the limitation page by Arthur Conan Doyle in volume one. "The Crowborough Edition was intended to be a complete and...

24 volumes, octavo. Recent dark brown morocco, twin morocco title labels burgundy and green, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled... Read more

The Sign of Four. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Sign of Four. 1890

£12,500

First edition. With the bookplate of noted collector and bibliographer Adrian Homer Goldstone.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, decorative border to boards and ends of spine in black, black coated endpapers. Housed in a green... Read more

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. 1892 & 1894

£12,500

First editions.

Two volumes, octavo. Original dark and light blue cloth, pictorial decoration to spine and boards gilt. In a custom cloth solander box with chemises. The Adventures... Read more

The Hound of the Baskervilles. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Hound of the Baskervilles. 1902

£6,500

First edition, first impression. A stunning copy.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles and decoration to spine ad upper board in gilt, hound design to upper board in black. Frontispiece and 15 plates. A fine copy. Read more

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes [together with] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes [together with] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. 1892 & 1894

£5,375

First editions of the first two great collections of Holmes stories. The first collection, Adventures, is the first issue with the misprint "Miss Violent Hunter" on page 317, there...

2 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines, elaborate decorative borders to boards, pictorial onlays... Read more

The White Company. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The White Company. 1891

£4,500

First edition in book form, one of 750 copies issued of Doyle's medieval romance, "a remarkable piece of research on fourteenth-century English mercenary warfare in France and Spain"...

3 volumes, crown octavo. Original red-brown cloth, front covers with black rule and bands at head and tail and titled black, spines with bands and rules in black and... Read more

The Strand Magazine. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Strand Magazine. 1891–1916

£3,750

Contains the first appearance of Conan Doyle's The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes and The Lost World.

52 volumes, octavo. 20th century crimson half calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single black morocco title label, raised bands, crimson morocco-grained... Read more

The War in South Africa. Its Cause and Conduct. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The War in South Africa. Its Cause and Conduct. 1902]

£3,250

First edition, first issue, a printer's setting copy of the work that won Doyle his knighthood, with autograph corrections towards the second issue on two pages. Doyle had...

Octavo. Original wraps, lacks the upper wrap. Housed in dark brown quarter morocco on marbled paper box, red morocco labels to the spine. Lacks title page, half-title... Read more

The Valley of Fear. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Valley of Fear. 1915

£2,750

First edition, first impression. A lovely copy, and rather uncommon in such nice condition.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Frontispiece. Some light spotting to cloth, endpapers browned, spotting to titles page and... Read more

The Hound of the Baskervilles. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Hound of the Baskervilles. 1902

£2,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo (184 × 117 mm). Original red cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in gold and black Frontispiece and 15 plates. A little shaken,... Read more

The Lost World. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Lost World. 1912

£2,250

First edition, large paper issue with extra illustrations. Although 1,000 copies were printed, only 190 were bound in the first instance, the rest of the large-paper printing were...

Royal octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in bright blue morocco, titles and decoration to both spine and upper board gilt and in blind, marbled endpapers,... Read more

The Hound of the Baskervilles. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Hound of the Baskervilles. 1902

£2,250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt, hound design to upper board in black. Frontispiece and 15 plates. Read more

The Hound of the Baskervilles. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Hound of the Baskervilles. 1902

£2,000

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by the Chelsea Bindery in red morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, pictorial block to front board copied... Read more

[A collection of the novels, View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

[A collection of the novels, 1893–1905

£2,000

A handsomely bound collection of 19 early US editions of the Sherlock Holmes books and other works by Arthur Conan Doyle. 10 of the volumes are first US editions, the others are...

20 volumes, octavo. Contemporary dark green half morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt.... Read more

The Hound of the Baskervilles. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Hound of the Baskervilles. 1902

£2,000

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, title block in black and gilt to... Read more

The Return of Sherlock Holmes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Return of Sherlock Holmes. 1905

£1,800

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt edges.... Read more

The Maracot Deep View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Maracot Deep 1929

£1,750

First edition, first impression. The Goldstone copy with his bookplate to the front pastedown.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and frayed dust jacket rather faded at the... Read more

The Return Of Sherlock Holmes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Return Of Sherlock Holmes. 1905

£1,375

Colonial Edition published the same year as the first edition.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, title to spine gilt, single line mitre to boards and spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

His Last Bow. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

His Last Bow. 1917

£1,375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, dark green... Read more

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. 1927

£1,375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, twin rule to turn-ins, marbled... Read more

The Return of Sherlock Holmes. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

The Return of Sherlock Holmes. 1905

£1,250

First edition.

Octavo. Publisher's blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Frontispiece and 15 illustrations by Sidney Paget. Owner's name and town to front free endpaper,... Read more

A Visit to Heven. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DOYLE, Arthur Conan) DOYLE, Mary Conan.

A Visit to Heven. 1899

£1,250

First edition, one of a limited edition of 200 privately printed copies. Inscribed on the upper wrapper "With the authors love". A short story by the daughter of Arthur Conan Doyle,...

Sextodecimo. Original blue-grey wrappers printed in black. In an envelope inscribed with the title and author. Lightly rubbed. An excellent copy. Read more

The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated monthly. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DOYLE, Arthur Conan, & others)

The Strand Magazine. An Illustrated monthly. 1891—95

£1,000

Volumes 2 - 8 contain the first appearance of Doyle's The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Also included are works by Jules Verne, Rudyard Kipling,...

10 vols, octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and illustration to front covers in black, titles to spine in black and gilt. Illustrated throughout by various artists... Read more

His Last Bow. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.

His Last Bow. 1917

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Housed in a red cloth chemise. Cloth rubbed and spotted, spine faded, a little wear to tips,... Read more