Association Copies

We offer free shipping

The Maltese Falcon. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAMMETT, Dashiell.

The Maltese Falcon. 1930

£150,000

First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to an early blank, "To Raoul and Prudence Whitfield - the first today - Dashiell Hammett January 23,...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, falcon motif to upper board in blue, titles and geometric design to spine in black and blue, top edge stained blue. With the pictorial... Read more

Winnie-the-Pooh. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

Winnie-the-Pooh. 1926

£57,500

First trade edition. Shepard's own copy, inscribed by him on the day of publication on the verso of the title page, "Artist's Copy, Ernest H. Shepard, Oct. 14th 1926", and with his...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt, map endpapers, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. In a green quarter... Read more

Animal Farm. View Details Add to Wishlist

ORWELL, George.

Animal Farm. 1945

£45,000

First edition, first impression. Signed the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his ownership inscription to the front free...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in white. With the supplied dust jacket. In a quarter green morocco drop down box. Light vertical crease to the front... Read more

Coming Up For Air. View Details Add to Wishlist

ORWELL, George.

Coming Up For Air. 1940

£25,000

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author "Geo. Orwell" on the front free endpaper. From the library of Michael Meyer with his 1945 ownership inscription to the front...

Octavo. Original blue cloth titles to spine in blue. Spine rolled and a little faded, cloth a little rubbed. Very good. Read more

Pomes Penyeach. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Pomes Penyeach. 1927

£25,000

First edition, first printing. Inscribed on the title page in black ink "To D[esmond] H[armsworth] J. J. Paris 7 iv 1931". An outstanding association copy inscribed to the London...

Original pale green paper boards with black titles to the front and paper label printed "Price Two Shillings" fixed to the rear board, presumably mounted over the... Read more

The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. 1925 & 1932

£15,000

First editions, first impressions of both volumes, Nelly Cecil's copies, the First Series with her ownership inscription, the Second Series a presentation copy, with the author's...

2 volumes, octavo. First Series: original cloth backed decorated paper boards; with the cream dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell supplied from another copy. Second... Read more

Peter and Wendy. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARRIE, J. M.

Peter and Wendy. [1911]

£15,000

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Mrs Galsworthy from her friend J. M. Barrie Nov. 2 1911"....

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. In a green cloth solander case. With 12 illustrations by F. D. Bedford.... Read more

Before the Flowers of Friendship Faded Friendship Faded. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEIN, Gertrude.

Before the Flowers of Friendship Faded Friendship Faded. [1931]

£10,000

First edition first printing. From a total edition of just 120 copies this is number XVIII of 18 copies numbered in Roman numerals and reserved for the author. With Stein's signed...

Small folio. Original grey wrappers printed in black. With the original unprinted glassine. Housed in a black quarter morocco slipcase with chemise. Stitching loose... Read more

Winston Spencer Churchill Servant of Crown and Commonwealth. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHURCHILL, Winston S.) MARCHANT, Sir James [ed.]

Winston Spencer Churchill Servant of Crown and Commonwealth. 1954

£10,000

Churchill's own copy of the Festschrift for his eightieth, with contributions from Clement Atlee, Sir John Rothenstein, the Aga Khan, Bernard Baruch and Anthony Eden, amongst others....

Octavo ( 228 × 144 mm) Full red morocco extra gilt by Sangorski and Sutcliffe for the publishers, title gilt to spine, raised bands, spine gilt in compartments,... Read more

A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOREAU, Henry D.

A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. 1849

£9,500

First edition of Thoreau's first book. Thoreau published at his own expense an edition of 1,000 copies: less than 300 sold, and in 1853 the remainder was returned to him - 256 bound...

Duodecimo (197 × 122 mm) in sixes. Original brown cloth (BAL binding variant T, trade binding), title gilt to spine with blind rules forming compartments filled... Read more

A New History of China, View Details Add to Wishlist

MAGALHÃES,Gabriel de.

A New History of China, 1688

£9,500

First edition in English, first published in Paris in the same year, here translated by John Ogilby. An excellent association copy with the armourial bookplate of George, Lord...

Octavo (184 × 108 mm) Contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked with the original spine laid down, tan morocco label, spine gilt in compartments, double-ruled panel... Read more

South View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, Sir Ernest.

South 1919

£7,500

First edition, new [i.e. second] impression, one month after the first, printed on superior paper stock and so less prone to the heavy browning which tends to mar the first...

Octavo. Original midnight-blue cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in silver and with large block of the Endurance in silver to the upper board, publisher's device... Read more

Il pastor fido; tragicom. pastor. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe) GUARINI, Giovanni Battista.

Il pastor fido; tragicom. pastor. [c.1800]

£7,500

Percy Bysshe Shelley's copy, with his autograph ownership inscription dated 1820, of an undated reprint of Guarini's celebrated pastoral tragicomedy, undoubtedly bought by him in...

16mo (121 × 66 mm). Contemporary Italian mottled calf, red morocco label, smooth spine with gilt urns in compartments, covers with triple gilt rules, marbled... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

The Holy Bible and Book of Common Prayer. [c.1938]

£7,425

Presented by T. S. Eliot to his godson Tom Faber (son of Geoffrey Faber) at the age of 11, each book with the inscription, "Thomas Erle Faber from his godfather Thomas Stearns Eliot...

2 volumes. Publisher's black morocco. Both volumes somewhat rubbed but in very good condition. Read more

The Other House. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LEWIS, C. S.) JAMES, Henry.

The Other House. 1947

£5,250

Originally published in 1896, this copy is inscribed on the front free endpaper with sixteen lines of notes by C. S. Lewis, who signs his name at the top of the page and then writes,...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the supplied dust jacket. Spine faded, gilt titles dulled, white and black spots to upper board, faint spotting... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

EMERSON, Ralph Waldo.

Nature. 1836

£5,250

First edition, corrected state (with page 94 correctly paginated), of Emerson's landmark first commercially published book: BAL 5181. One of about 1500 copies. A fine association...

12mo.; foxed; brown cloth, stamped in blind and gilt; spine laid down and rebacked; gutters reinforced. Read more

England Made Me. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREENE, Graham.

England Made Me. 1935

£5,000

First US edition, first printing. A major association copy with Greene's uncharacteristically gushing presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "In thanks for the pleasure...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and wavy rules to spine gilt. A genuinely rough copy - numerous marks to contents, hinges cracked, spine and edges of boards... Read more

Vineland. View Details Add to Wishlist

PYNCHON, Thomas.

Vineland. 1990

£4,750

First edition, first printing one of just two copies specially bound by the publishers for presentation. One copy was for the author and the second example for Pynchon's editor Ray...

Octavo. Full burgundy morocco, device to upper board and titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. A Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALBEE, Edward.

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. A Play. 1962

£4,750

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the poet David Posner (1921-1985) on the front blank, "'I'm afraid that's always the case', he said, 'There's always one...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. In a red quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Spine... Read more

Mason & Dixon. View Details Add to Wishlist

PYNCHON, Thomas.

Mason & Dixon. 1997

£4,750

First edition, first printing one of just four copies specially bound by the publishers for presentation of which this is one of only two with the top edge gilt. Of the gilt edged...

Octavo. Full burgundy morocco, device to upper board in blind and titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

Inaugural address of Franklin D. Roosevelt President of the United States. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROOSEVELT, Franklin D.

Inaugural address of Franklin D. Roosevelt President of the United States. 1933

£4,750

The advance issue, first published version of FDR's inaugural address, annotated in pencil on the upper cover as one of the White House file copies, with the signature of Stephen T....

Octavo. Wire-stitched in the original wraps. In quarter dark blue cloth on patterned paper portfolio, typed label to upper panel, black silk ties. Rockwell Kent... Read more

The House at Pooh Corner. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILNE, A. A.

The House at Pooh Corner. 1928

£4,500

First trade edition. Signed by Shepard on the title page together with an autograph letter signed from Shepard to Tasha Tudor tipped-in on the verso of the front free endpaper. The...

Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board gilt, pink pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. With the supplied first impression dust... Read more

The Forgotten Village. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEINBECK, John.

The Forgotten Village. 1941

£4,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the film's narrator, "For Buzz (Voice) Meredith with great appreciation, John Steinbeck [with a...

Quarto. Original beige cloth, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board in green. With the dust jacket. 136 illustrations from film stills. Small spot to... Read more

Mankind in the Making. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELLS, H. G.

Mankind in the Making. 1903

£4,500

First edition, first impression. With Wells's fine contemporary presentation inscription to the half title page, "To W. W. Jacobs This little tale of Serious Reading from H.G.W."...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt. Contents spotted, first gathering heavily foxed, front free endpaper... Read more

Die Geburt der Tragödie aus dem Geiste der Musik. View Details Add to Wishlist

NIETZSCHE, Friedrich.

Die Geburt der Tragödie aus dem Geiste der Musik. 1872

£4,500

First edition of Nietzsche's first book, one of 800 copies printed, the Wagnerian musician Siegmund von Hausegger's copy with his bookplate. Written at the age of 28, the book was a...

Octavo (227 × 140 mm). Contemporary green half cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled sides and edges, plain brown endpapers. 4 pp. publisher's... Read more