Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Antony Gormley. View Details Add to Wishlist

GORMLEY, Antony.

Antony Gormley. 1993

£125

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the title page "For Paul with best wishes Antony Gormley, 1 November 1994." Published to coincide with three exhibitions...

Quarto. Original white wrappers. With the dust jacket. Very minor rubbing to edges, ownership initials and date to front free endpaper. Read more

Apartheid and the Archbishop. View Details Add to Wishlist

PATON, Alan.

Apartheid and the Archbishop. 1973

£675

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Douglass & Dorothy Sheen with affectionate wishes, Alan Paton Christmas, 1973". Presentation copies of...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, turquoise endpapers, dust jacket. 8 black and white plates. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and frayed... Read more

Apennine. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUXLEY, Aldous.

Apennine. 1930

£375

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of ninety-one numbered copies signed by the author on the half-title.

Tall quarto. Original black cloth backed gold and orange patterned boards, printed paper label to spine. In the publisher's engraved slipcase. Engraved plate. Binding... Read more

Aphrodite View Details Add to Wishlist

LOUYS, Pierre.

Aphrodite 1896

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression. Copy number 20 of the 40 printed on Hollande. There were 9 on japon and 10 on Whatman. These 59 copies together represent the entire first edition....

Large octavo. Contemporary tan three-quarter morocco by Paul Vie, marbled paper boards, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges untrimmed. Spine just a... Read more

Arabia Felix: Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMAS, Bertram.

Arabia Felix: Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia. 1932

£750

First edition, second impression, same month as the first. This copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper; "To Sir Henry Newbolt, with the Author's homage, Bertram...

Octavo. Original sand buckram, title gilt to spine, brown top-stain. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 47 other plates, illustrations to the text, some full-page,... Read more

Arménie et le Proche Orient. View Details Add to Wishlist

NANSEN, Fridtjof.

Arménie et le Proche Orient. 1928

£850

First edition in French, originally published in Norwegian in the previous year. This copy inscribed on the title page; "To Mr. Harold Butler with warmest regards Fridtjof Nansen."...

Octavo. Original printed wrappers. 20 plates, double-page map, head-piece, plans to the text. Wraps a little rubbed and spotted, light toning with some marginal... Read more

Armenia and the Near East. View Details Add to Wishlist

NANSEN, Fridtjof.

Armenia and the Near East. 1928

£1,750

First edition in English, originally published in Norwegian in the previous year. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Philip Noël Baker with hearty thanks for...

Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine. Frontispiece and 16 other plates, folding map, head-piece, plans to the text. Spine a little tanned, light toning,... Read more

Arms and the Covenant. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Arms and the Covenant. 1938

£5,000

First Edition, first impression. This copy inscribed to Admiral Sir Dudley Pound on the front free endpaper; "To 1SL [First Sea Lord] from WSC, 28.3.40." Churchill began to write...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine within triple fillet gilt, double fillet panel in blind to the upper board. Frontispiece portrait. Spine sunned, the... Read more

Art Tatum, A Guide to His Recorded Music. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TATUM, Art) LAUBICH, Arnold & Ray Spencer.

Art Tatum, A Guide to His Recorded Music. 1982

£75

First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "To Barry, All the Best, Arnold Laubich, 7/17/91."

Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine. No jacket issued. Very good. Read more

Artemis Fowl; The Arctic Incident; The Eternity Code; The Opal Deception. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLFER, Eoin.

Artemis Fowl; The Arctic Incident; The Eternity Code; The Opal Deception. 2001–5

£325

First Editions, First Impressions. Each volume signed by the author on the title page. With the competition slip in Artemis Fowl.

4 volumes, octavo. First three volumes original black boards, titles to spines gilt, silver and metalic red respectively. Fourth volume pictorial laminated boards.With... Read more

Artemis to Actaeon and Other Verse. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

Artemis to Actaeon and Other Verse. 1909

£3,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Carl Snyder from his friend E. W. April 1909". Snyder was an oceanographer whom Wharton knew...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt, top edge gilt. Bookplate of author and historian Louis Auchincloss. Cloth lightly... Read more

Aspects of the Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Aspects of the Novel. 1927

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Raymond Mortimer from E. M. Forster 30.10.27". The recipient was the literary critic and editor...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Cloth a little rubbed at extremities, endpapers toned. An excellent copy. Read more

Assembly. View Details Add to Wishlist

O'HARA, John.

Assembly. 1961

£50

First edition, first impression. A collection of twenty-six short stories. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Dennis Cohen with all good wishes. Sincerely, John...

Octavo. Original cream cloth, titles to spine gilt on red ground and to upper board gilt, grey endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Some faint spotting to... Read more

Assez. View Details Add to Wishlist

BECKETT, Samuel.

Assez. 1966

£750

First French edition. Number 47 of 100 Hor de Commerce copies, not for sale and to be presented by the publisher/author. Inscribed by Beckett to the writer Andre Marissel and dates...

Small quarto. Original cream wrappers lettered in black, edges uncut, with original glassine jacket. Half-title page inscribed by Beckett, 2 leaves comprising pp.13-16... Read more

Asylum. View Details Add to Wishlist

McGRATH, Patrick.

Asylum. 1997

£175

First US Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "For Jack and Sophie With love Patrick. New York February 1997". The recipients...

Octavo. Original black and purple boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

At Home. Memoirs. View Details Add to Wishlist

PLOMER, William.

At Home. Memoirs. 1958

£195

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For John & Myfanwy with love from William".

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in purple and silver, purple top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top-stain faded. An excellent copy in the... Read more

At Lady Molly's. View Details Add to Wishlist

POWELL, Anthony.

At Lady Molly's. 1957

£500

First edition, first impression. Signed by Anthony Powell on the title page.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground. With the dust jacket. Black ground to spine rubbed, minor rubbing to corners, dust jacket lightly... Read more

At the graveside of Walt Whitman: Harleigh, Camden, New Jersey, March 30th and Sprigs of Lilac. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WHITMAN, Walt) TRAUBEL, Horace (ed.)

At the graveside of Walt Whitman: Harleigh, Camden, New Jersey, March 30th and Sprigs of Lilac. 1892

£750

Limited edition, numbered and autographed by the editor (no. 372 of 750 copies), this a presentation copy further inscribed across the half-title: "To Fithian Simmons with the...

Octavo, pamphlet, 40 pp. Fine grey handmade paper, uncut edges, in self wraps. Single leaf prospectus printed on cream paper, folded three times, loosely inserted.... Read more

Athena. View Details Add to Wishlist

BANVILLE, John.

Athena. 1995

£100

First edition, first impression.. Signed by Banville on the title page.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Athens at War. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARNER, Rex.

Athens at War. 1971

£125

First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year. Inscribed by the author to the poet Stephen Spender on the verso of the half-title, "To Stephen...

Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine and horsemen design to upper board in black, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket... Read more

Attack. An Infantry Subaltern's Impressions of July 1st, 1916. View Details Add to Wishlist

LIVEING, Edward G. D.

Attack. An Infantry Subaltern's Impressions of July 1st, 1916. 1918

£100

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To:– Lady Ottoline with the Author's good wishes 11.6.20. "A panorama painted with three...

Octavo. Original tan boards, titles and floral decoration to spine and upper board in blue. Lightly rubbed, spine and edge of upper board browned, small spot of... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Augustus Does His Bit: 1916]

£530

Shaw's copy of the second rough proof copy, with two small ink corrections in his hand.

Original printed wrappers. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Lightly worn and marked. Read more

Autobiography. Consisting of The Vanished World. The Blossoming World. The World in Ripeness. View Details Add to Wishlist

BATES, H. E.

Autobiography. Consisting of The Vanished World. The Blossoming World. The World in Ripeness. 1969–72

£300

First editions, first impressions. Vol 1 and 2 inscribed "J fox Andrews with cordial good wishes H E Bates 1971"

3 vols. Octavo. Original blue, brown and green boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. All titles illustrated by John Ward A bright set in lightly age... Read more

Autograph letter and envelope signed to Philip W. Bonsal – "Dear Bonzal (Bonz / Bonzo / Phillip)". View Details Add to Wishlist

HEMINGWAY, Ernest.

Autograph letter and envelope signed to Philip W. Bonsal – "Dear Bonzal (Bonz / Bonzo / Phillip)". 1933

£8,500

An excellent letter discussing bullfighting in considerable detail: "The feria at Salamanca has three corridas starting the 12th of September with bulls of Juan Cobaleda for Vicente...

A4 paper with the letterhead of the Hotel Ambros Mundos. Written in black ink on both sides. Complete with the envelope. Envelope addressed by Hemingway and signed by... Read more

Autograph letter signed ("Byron") to Captain John Hay ("My dear Hay"). View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, George Gordon, Lord.

Autograph letter signed ("Byron") to Captain John Hay ("My dear Hay"). 1822

£7,500

Byron writes to thank his old friend for an unusual gift: "A Thousand and one thanks for the boar - which has arrived in high order - and entire. But I wish you were here to partake...

One page, octavo (200 × 125 mm), written on one side only. Small circular blindstamp of Dobbs & Co, London, at foot below the text. Housed in a black quarter... Read more