Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Unknown Man No. 89. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEONARD, Elmore.

Unknown Man No. 89. A Novel. 1977

£750

First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the dedication page to the dedicatee "For son Peter Leonard with love, Elmore Leonard 5/77".

Octavo. Original black cloth backed blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacet. Spine rolled, boards a little rubbed and partially faded corresponding to... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SYMS, Gwen.

Unwilling Trinity. 1933

£275

First edition, first impression. The dedication copy inscribed by the author on the dedication leaf. The printed dedication reads "To J. Herron Lepper", and the inscription "with the...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Edges of cloth a little rubbed and dulled, head and tail of spine faded, spine a little... Read more

Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILLS, John.

Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please. 1980

£85

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page to Lady Daubeny, "For our darling Molly, with great love from the author! John...

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Vacant Places. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIDDLETON, Stanley.

Vacant Places. 1989

£80

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt, patterned end papers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more

Valley of Decision. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIDDLETON, Stanley.

Valley of Decision. 1985

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".

Octavo. Original mustard boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped dust jacket with some very mild fading at the spine. Read more

Valmouth. A romantic novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

FIRBANK, Ronald.

Valmouth. A romantic novel. 1919

£1,750

First edition, first impression. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Ivan Phillipowsky with the Author's admiration: 1919." The recipient was...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge stained green. With a frontispiece by Augustus John. Some minor browning to the contents,... Read more

Vendetta in Spain. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHEATLEY, Dennis.

Vendetta in Spain. 1961

£175

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Edward with every good wish from his old friend Dennis". Edward Lydell, whose bookplate appears at...

Octavo. Original blue and yellow boards, titles to spine in silver, blue endpapers. With the dust jacket. Short repaired tear to front free endpaper. An excellent... Read more

Venetian Evenings. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEES-MILNE, James.

Venetian Evenings. 1988

£850

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Eardley [Knollys] with love from Jim 16.1.1988". Knollys was a...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Verbannte. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Verbannte. 1919

£12,500

First German edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "To Scofield Thayer with grateful regards James Joyce Zurich Switzerland 8.ix.919". Published in Switzerland...

Octavo. Original green wrappers printed in blue. Unopened; errata slip tipped in, lightly discolored at edges. Read more

Versuchbuch Galaxien. Rot No. 25. View Details Add to Wishlist

DE CAMPOS, Haroldo, & Roman Jakobson.

Versuchbuch Galaxien. Rot No. 25. 1966

£475

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To prof. Roman Jakobson, with all my respect and best regards, Haroldo de Campos, Sao Paulo Brazil...

Duodecimo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black. Wrappers very lightly rubbed with a small abrasion to the front panel. An excellent copy. Read more

Viaggio in Terra Santa. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOTTIGELLA, Giovanni Matteo; & Roberto Sanseverino.

Viaggio in Terra Santa. 1459

£475,000

EXCEPTIONALLY IMPORTANT ITALIAN/LOMBARD LANGUAGE MANUSCRIPT of a little-known pilgrimage to the Holy Land made from Venice to Jaffa by sea in 1458-9, containing "the most...

Quarto (220 × 155 mm), 133 unnumbered leaves written in a professional scribal hand in ink, about 29 lines per page on lined vellum, with contemporary annotations... Read more

Victorian Detective Fiction. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREENE, Graham.

Victorian Detective Fiction. 1966

£475

First edition, first impression. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Glover, Carter and Greene.

Large octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket very slightly faded at the... Read more

Views and Reviews. Essays in appreciation. Literature. View Details Add to Wishlist

HENLEY, W. E.

Views and Reviews. Essays in appreciation. Literature. 1890

£150

First Edition. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "7/8/90 J.P.B from W.E.H." The recipient was the Marquis Penderel di Boscobel whore armorial...

Octavo. Original green cloth, paper title label to spine. Title label severely rubbed with some loss otherwise a very good copy. Read more

Vineland. View Details Add to Wishlist

PYNCHON, Thomas.

Vineland. 1990

£4,750

First edition, first printing one of just two copies specially bound by the publishers for presentation. One copy was for the author and the second example for Pynchon's editor Ray...

Octavo. Full burgundy morocco, device to upper board and titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

Violent Ward. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEIGHTON, Len.

Violent Ward. 1993

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 120 copies signed by the author on the half-title.

Octavo. Original brown morocco quarter-calf, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt. Very faint rubbing to corners. An excellent copy. Read more

Virgil Thompson. His Life and Music. View Details Add to Wishlist

(THOMSON, Virgil) HOOVER, Kathleen and John Cage.

Virgil Thompson. His Life and Music. 1959

£275

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Virgil Thomson on the front free endpaper, "For Leland and Mary Hazard from old times loved ones, Virgil, Pittsburgh, May 12, 59". Leland...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in green. With the dust jacket. 16 pages of illustrations from photographs. Spine titles a little dulled, lower corner... Read more

Virginia Woolf: A Personal Debt. View Details Add to Wishlist

DRABBLE, Margaret.

Virginia Woolf: A Personal Debt. 1973

£100

First edition, first impression, one of an edition of 110 copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers, titles in dark grey, title page printed in red and black. Very small mark above title on upper wrapper. An exceptional copy. Read more

Visions of Armageddon. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCKHEIMER, Jerry, & Michael Bay.

Visions of Armageddon. 1998

£150

First Edition, First Impression, limited to 1200 numbered copies signed by Bruckheimer, the movies producer and Bay, the director. An in depth look at the making of this movie...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine silver. With the black slipcase. Illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in fine slipcase. Read more

Visions of Cody. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GINSBERG, Allen) KEROUAC, Jack.

Visions of Cody. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. 1972

£3,500

First Collected Edition, First Printing. A remarkable association copy with Ginsberg's full page presentation inscription to his lover Peter Orlowsky, "For Peter dear coming back...

Octavo.Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained brown, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Top edge a trifle marked, spine lettering slightly... Read more

Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions. View Details Add to Wishlist

AMIS, Martin.

Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions. 1993

£50

First edition, signed by the author.

Octavo. Original black paper over boards, spine lettered in gilt, red endpapers, with dust jacket. Signed and dated by author on half-title. Spine of dust jacket a... Read more

Vive La France. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri, & François Nourissier.

Vive La France. 1970

£600

First Edition. With the photographer's signed presentation inscription on the half title page, "a Ruta / avec mon affection / Henri". The recipient was Ruta Sadoul, wife of the...

Large quarto. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dust jacket. With hundreds of photographic illustrations by Cartier-Bresson. An... Read more

Voltaire in Love. View Details Add to Wishlist

MITFORD, Nancy.

Voltaire in Love. 1957

£575

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the half-title "Jean with love from Nancy."

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt against blue ground. With the dust jacket. Light partial toning to endpapers, an excellent copy in the tanned and... Read more

Voyage in the Dark. View Details Add to Wishlist

RHYS, Jean.

Voyage in the Dark. 1934

£1,750

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Peggy with love from Jean Oct. 23rd 1934". The recipient was...

Octavo. Original blue-grey cloth, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Spine a little rolled, and with some fading at the ends but an excellent copy in the... Read more

Voyage of the Eye. View Details Add to Wishlist

WESTON, Brett.

Voyage of the Eye. 1975

£375

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown "To Gerry with warm affection – Brett – 1976". Gerry Robinson was a photography historian and...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Voyage of the Liberdade. Description of a Voyage "Down to the Sea." View Details Add to Wishlist

SLOCUM, Joshua.

Voyage of the Liberdade. Description of a Voyage "Down to the Sea." 1890

£2,500

First edition, this copy inscribed on the first blank, "To Capt. Masson with compts. of Joshua Slocum, New York, May 21st 1890." Slocum's first book, really quite uncommon with just...

Small octavo. Original dark green cloth, title gilt to the upper board, palmette band in blind at head and tail, sepia floral sprigged endpapers, Frontispiece from a... Read more