Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Sparrow 64. In A Lost World. View Details Add to Wishlist

RODITI, Edouard.

Sparrow 64. In A Lost World. January 1978

£20

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the front cover.

Octavo pamphlet, pp. 16. Covers lightly rubbed and tanned, very small chip to the first two pages, label taped across spine and both covers. A very good copy. Read more

Another Part of The Wood. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAINBRIDGE, Beryl.

Another Part of The Wood. 1979

£25

Second Edition. Signed by the author to the title-page.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Front free endpaper clipped, an excellent copy in the price-clipped dust jacket. Read more

Bookselling. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOY, Thomas.

Bookselling. 1952

£25

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Mrs. Mylne with all good wishes, Thomas Joy, Feb, 3rd/ 1955".

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Slight tanning to top edges around spine. A very good copy in the rubbed, marked, and nicked... Read more

In Pursuit of Publishing. View Details Add to Wishlist

HILL, Alan.

In Pursuit of Publishing. 1988

£25

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 12 plates. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with slightly faded spine panel. Read more

The March Wind. Explorations behind the Iron Curtain. View Details Add to Wishlist

DONNELLY, Desmond.

The March Wind. Explorations behind the Iron Curtain. 1959

£25

First edition, second impression. Inscribed on the title page by the author "To Hazel Evans, in token replacement of this "Personal File" of yesteryear!! Desmond Donnelly, 7 May 1962".

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. 16 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with faded spine... Read more

The Russell Collection and other Early Keyboard Instruments in Saint Cecilia's Hall Edinburgh. View Details Add to Wishlist

NEWMAN, Sidney & Peter Williams (compilers).

The Russell Collection and other Early Keyboard Instruments in Saint Cecilia's Hall Edinburgh. 1968

£25

First edition. One-page autograph letter signed from Eric Child, Australian-based English jazz broadcaster and promoter, and bookshop owner, to John Lewis of the MJQ, offering the...

Octavo. Original faux parchment boards, titled in black on the spine. With the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good in mildly... Read more

Blue Calhoun. View Details Add to Wishlist

PRICE, Reynolds.

Blue Calhoun. 1992

£30

First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, tan endpapers, orange top-stain. With the dust jacket. Remainder mark to lower edge. An excellent... Read more

Jack the Ripper - The Bloody Truth. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARRIS, Melvin.

Jack the Ripper - The Bloody Truth. 1987

£35

First edition. Inspired by discussions with his friend Richard Whittington-Egan, Harris develops the case of Dr. Roslyn D'Onston (Robert Donston Stephenson) as prime suspect. From...

Small quarto, original black boards, title gilt to spine, in dust jacket. 7 coloured plates, one of them double-page, numerous illustrations to the text, pictorial... Read more

Masks of the Poet: James Merrill and Kimon Friar. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MERRILL, James) HAMMER, Langdon.

Masks of the Poet: James Merrill and Kimon Friar. 2003

£35

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "For Alan Ansen – with esteem & affection, Langdon Hammer, 6.6.3". From the library of Alan Ansen, a...

Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrations from photos throughout. Wrappers a little rubbed and creased, crease to upper corner throughout contents. A very... Read more

Testament. Cairo 1898. A Short Story. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAUGHAM, Robin.

Testament. Cairo 1898. A Short Story. 1972

£35

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 400 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original marbled boards, titles to spine gilt. A fine copy. Read more

The All-American Skin Game, or the Decoy of Race. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROUCH, Stanley.

The All-American Skin Game, or the Decoy of Race. 1995

£35

First Edition. Collection of controversial journalism, partial and proud of it. Here on Miles Davis; "Beyond the terrible performances and the terrible recordings, Davis has become...

Octavo. Original black cloth-backed board in dust jacket. Near fine in unclipped jacket. Read more

Yellow Dog. View Details Add to Wishlist

AMIS, Martin.

Yellow Dog. 2003

£40

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Books & Authors. View Details Add to Wishlist

LYND, Robert.

Books & Authors. 1922

£45

First Edition, First Impression. From the library of Norman Douglas with his rubber stamp and crayon note to the front free endpaper giving the page number of the chapter devoted to...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Edges very lightly rubbed but an excellent copy. Read more

Booterstown. View Details Add to Wishlist

MCGUINNESS, Frank.

Booterstown. 1994

£45

First edition, first impression, paperback issue. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "22-7-1995, For Peter, Best Wishes, Frank McGuinness".

Original pictorial wrappers, blue endpapers. Spine faded. An excellent copy. Read more

Clayton of Toc H. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEVER, Tresham.

Clayton of Toc H. 1971

£45

First edition. A warm inscription by Clayton to Skegg Blanchard on on front paste down. "Here's to Skegg Blanchard, who never fails to help to meet my needs in Toc H problems....

Octavo. Tan boards with gilt lettering to spine, with dustjacket. 8 plates. Upper corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Old tape repair tear to plate facing page... Read more

Collected Articles On George Gissing. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GISSING, George) COUSTILLAS, Pierre (eds.)

Collected Articles On George Gissing. 1968

£45

First edition, first impression, with the ownership inscription of John Heygate to the title page.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more

Digressions On Some Poems View Details Add to Wishlist

O’HARA, Frank, & Joe Lesueur.

Digressions On Some Poems 2003

£45

First edition, first printing. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper "For Alan – with love and memories, Freddy, New York, September 12, 2003". From the library of Alan...

Octavo. Original dark and light grey boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. 16 plates. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Friends and Kindred. Memoirs. View Details Add to Wishlist

HALDANE, Louisa Kathleen.

Friends and Kindred. Memoirs. 1961

£45

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Naomi Mitchison, the author's daughter, on the front free endpaper, "Gert with love from Naomi 1972". Louisa Haldane was married to...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground. With the dust jacket. Top edge of contents spotted. An excellent copy in the rubbed and spotted... Read more

His Life and Times. View Details Add to Wishlist

HERBERT, A. P.

His Life and Times. 1970

£45

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Gertie R. A. all the best from Gwen and Alan, 18/5/71".

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt on brown ground. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little dulled. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more

Home Town Elegy. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRASER, G. S.

Home Town Elegy. 1944

£45

First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the front free endpaper G. S. Fraser and inscribed "With best wishes G. S. Fraser, March, 1947."

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the shelf worn and lightly chipped dust jacket. Read more

Ideas and Places. View Details Add to Wishlist

CONNOLLY, Cyril

Ideas and Places. 1953

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brick red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper " James Stuart McLallan / 15/8/53 / London".... Read more

Make Thyself Many. View Details Add to Wishlist

POWYS, T. F.

Make Thyself Many. 1935

£45

Signed limited edition of 285 copies of which this is number 60.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, decorative endpapers, top edge stained blue, others untrimmed. Some light spotting to a couple of leaves, spine a... Read more

More or Less. View Details Add to Wishlist

MORE, Kenneth.

More or Less. 1978

£45

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. An excellent copy in the slightly tanned dust jacket with... Read more

Poodle Springs. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHANDLER, Raymond, & Robert B. Parker.

Poodle Springs. 1989

£45

First edition, first printing. Signed by Robert Parker on the title page.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more

Sir Henry Stewart Verney, K.C.I.E. View Details Add to Wishlist

VERNEY, Margaret M.

Sir Henry Stewart Verney, K.C.I.E. 1923

£45

First edition. This copy inscribed, "To Miss Edith Langridge with love from Hermione Cunningham, March 20, 1925." Cunningham went to India in 1866 and became Government Advocate and...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in yellow. Portrait frontispiece and 4 other portraits. a little rubbed, the spine lettering a touch faded, but overall... Read more