Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
McCLURE, James.
The Gooseberry Fool. 1974
£75
First US edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front fly-leaf "To Ernest Hecht who so kindly and secretly played the part of my Dutch Uncle! This - and my...
Octavo. Original white backed brown boards, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket, ever so slightly tanned at edges. Read more
PALMER, Herbert Edward.
The Judgment of Francois Villon. 1927
£75
First edition, sole impression. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author.
Octavo. Original japon backed black and red patterned boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the lightly... Read more
STRONG, L. A. G.
The Last Enemy. A Study of Youth. 1936
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to British Poet Laureate Cecil Day-Lewis on the front free endpaper, "Cecil from Leonard. June 1926".
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in dark blue. Spine rolled and tanned, spots of residue to upper board, spotting to edges. A very good copy. Read more
[BANVILLE, John] Benjamin Black.
The Lemur. 2008
£75
First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by Banville on the title page 'B Black 24 vii 2009.' Banville's third book under his pseudonym Benjamin Black.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
(MOORE, Henry) HALL, Donald.
The Life and Work of a Great Sculptor 1966
£75
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author "For Mabel Bragg with best wishes Donald Hall 11 April 1966."
Octavo. Original blue boards, illustration to upper board in black, illustration to spine in silver and black. With the dust jacket. With more than 100 photographs and... Read more
(Limericks.)
The Limerick. 1700 examples, with Notes, Variants and Index. 1953
£75
First edition, first impression. From the library of Kenneth Macpherson and Islay Lyons, with notes to pages 32 and 33 indicating that certain of the limericks are in the collection...
Octavo. Original white wrappers, titles to spine and upper wrapper in red and black. Spine a little creased. An excellent copy. Read more
RADIGUET, René
The Making of A Modern Army 1918
£75
First edition. Signed and dated [18/3/18] by the author on the front free end paper. Book is a study of experiences of 3 years on the French Front from 1914-17 by the...
Octavo. Original green combed cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Bookplate of Gilbert MacSwiney to front paste down. Portrait frontispiece, 15 plates,... Read more
TÓIBÍN, Colm.
The Master. 2004
£75
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BURGESS, Gelett.
The Maxims of Noah. 1913
£75
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black cloth backed printed boards with pictorial decoration. Red and black illustrations by Louis D. Fancher throughout. Boards lightly tanned, an... Read more
TAN, Amy.
The Moon Lady 1992
£75
First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by the author 'To Donna, / Best wishes, / Amy Tan' and signed by Gretchen Schields on the half title.
Quarto. Original red cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Gretchen Schields. Fine in near fine, price... Read more
FARJEON, Eleanor.
The Mulberry Bush. 1945
£75
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "A Happy Birthday To Miriam from her loving Great Aunt Nellie. Dec. 31st...
Small octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine crimson, pictorial decoration to front board crimson. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the dust jacket... Read more
(JOYCE, James) STRONG, L. A. G.
The Sacred River. 1949
£75
First Edition, First Impression. Loosely inserted is a short typed letter (November 1948) from Strong to a printer regarding a contract and his manuscript.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. An exceptional copy in the very lightly frayed and sunned dust jacket. Read more
THEROUX, Paul.
The Shortest Day of the Year. A Christmas Fantasy. 1986
£75
First edition, first impression. One of 175 copies bound in cloth from an edition of 201 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Quarto. Original black cloth, black endpapers, printed paper label to upper board. 3 colour illustrations by Sebastian Carter. A fine copy. Read more
[BANVILLE, John] Benjamin Black.
The Silver Swan. 2007
£75
First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by Banville on the title page 'B Black 24 vii 2009.' Banville's second book under his pseudonym Benjamin Black.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
PRICE, Reynolds.
The Source of Light. 1981
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "Laura Bellinger Sams with every good wish, Reynolds Price, Columbia 15 April 81". The dedicatee of the...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more
DRUTEN, John Van.
The Voice of the Turtle. A Comedy in Three Acts. 1944
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the play's director on the front free endpaper "For Peter Daubeny with best wishes from John Van Druten (N.Y. Oct. 1945)".
Octavo. Original red cloth, printed paper label to spine. Frontispiece. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Lightly rubbed, spine faded and rolled, endpapers a... Read more
THOMAS, R. S.
The Way Of It. Poems. 1977
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 75 copies signed and numbered by the artist, out of a print run of only 2000 copies.
Octavo. Original white wrappers with a colour illustration. 12 colour and black and white plates by Barry Hirst. An excellent copy. Read more
DEIGHTON, Len.
Violent Ward. 1993
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 120 copies signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original brown morocco quarter-calf, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt. Very faint rubbing to corners. An excellent copy. Read more
BOLESLAVSKI, Richard & Helen Woodward.
Way of the Lancer. 1932
£75
First edition. Signed and dated [1932] by the author. Personal reminiscences of Boleslavski when serving in the Tzarist Russian Army as a lieutenant in the Polish Lancers in 1916,...
Octavo. Original red combed cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board, blind rule to upper board. Map end papers. Red top edge. Spine a little crumpled,... Read more
BUNTING, Basil.
What the Chairman Told Tom. 1967
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 200 numbered copies from an edition of 226 signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. A fine copy. Read more
[BANVILLE, John] Benjamin Black.
Christine Falls. 2006
£80
First edition, first impression. Signed by Banville on the title page 'B Black.' Banville's first book under his pseudonym Benjamin Black, introducing his crime-fiction detective...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
[BANVILLE, John] Benjamin Black.
Christine Falls. 2006
£80
First edition, first impression. Signed by Banville on the title page 'B Black.' Banville's first book under his pseudonym Benjamin Black, introducing his crime-fiction detective...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
[BANVILLE, John] Benjamin Black.
Christine Falls. 2006
£80
First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by Banville on the title page 'B Black 24 vii 2009.' Banville's first book under his pseudonym Benjamin Black, introducing his...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
AUDEN, W. H., & Chester Kallman.
Libretti and Other Dramatic Writings. 19391973. 1993
£80
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen, poet and Auden's personal secretary, with Ansen's handwritten notes to the front free endpaper. Also includes an...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground. With the dust jacket. A few light marks to edges. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more
ESSOE, Gabe.
Tarzan of the Movies. [1968]
£80
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper "Best wishes Gabe Essoe."
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. Mild rubbing to lower edge of front board, an excellent... Read more






























