Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Mark of the Warrior. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCOTT, Paul.

The Mark of the Warrior. 1958

£80

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original tan boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Light stain to front free endpaper, joints of dust jacket lightly rubbed, albeit an... Read more

Through the Letterbox. A Book of Haiku. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLACKADDER, Elizabeth.) BRUCE, George.

Through the Letterbox. A Book of Haiku. 2003

£80

First edition, first impression. Signed by Blackadder on the half title.

Oblong octavo. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in black. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Elizabeth Blackadder. An excellent copy. Read more

Totally Frank. My Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAMPARD, Frank

Totally Frank. My Autobiography. 2006

£80

First UK edition, first printing. Signed by Lampard on the title page.

Large octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Vacant Places. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIDDLETON, Stanley.

Vacant Places. 1989

£80

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt, patterned end papers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more

A Hope for Poetry. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. Day.

A Hope for Poetry. 1934

£85

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the half-title.

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in green, green and red ruling to boards and spine. With the dust jacket. Spine dulled, spotting... Read more

A Hundred Voices. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STEPHANIDES, Palamas) PALAMAS, Kostes.

A Hundred Voices. 1976

£85

First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in Greece in 1902. Inscribed by the translator, Theodore Stephanides, on the front free endpaper, "To Margaret...

Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in black. Wrappers a little rubbed and marked, tanning to corner of upper wrapper, contents a little toned. An excellent copy. Read more

A Moral Ending and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.

A Moral Ending and Other Stories. 1931

£85

First edition, first printing. Signed and numbered by the author on the limitation leaf. With a note stating that though the Furnival Books are now published by Joiner & Steele,...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Woodcut frontispiece. Very light spotting to endpapers, an excellent copy. Read more

A Thousand Acres. View Details Add to Wishlist

SMILEY, Jane.

A Thousand Acres. 1991

£85

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Anne Kasek, Jane Smiley".

Octavo. Original blue cloth backed cream boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Faint spotting to top edge. An excellent copy in the dust... Read more

Albert's Bridge. A Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

STOPPARD, Tom.

Albert's Bridge. A Play. 1970

£85

First separate edition, first impression. Originally published together with If You're Glad I'll be Frank in 1969. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black with an illustration to the upper wrapper from a a production photo. Lightly rubbed and toned. An excellent... Read more

Cities of the Mind. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEPHANIDES, Theodore.

Cities of the Mind. 1969

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Philip & Margaret Broadley, with best wishes, Theodore Stephanides. London 21-4-1972". The...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Owner's ink notes to rear flap and panel of jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and... Read more

Colin Wilson. View Details Add to Wishlist

[WILSON, Colin] WEIGEL, John A.

Colin Wilson. 1975

£85

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to Alan Hancox.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. A fine copy. Read more

Echo Round His Bones. View Details Add to Wishlist

DISCH, Thomas M.

Echo Round His Bones. 1969

£85

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original light grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Top corner bumped. An beautiful copy in the dust jacket. Read more

England, England. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARNES, Julian.

England, England. 1998

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "Julian Barnes, 3/9/98". A lovely copy.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. A few light marks to boards. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

G. Braque. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BRAQUE, Georges) RUSSELL, John.

G. Braque. 1959

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to Hamish Hamilton and his wife Yvonne on the front free endpaper, "To Jamie & Yvonne with love from John Russell, Christmas...

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. 80 plates. Minor bumps to corners. An excellent copy in the... Read more

George Beneath a Paper Moon. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAWDEN, Nina.

George Beneath a Paper Moon. 1974

£85

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on both the front and rear free endpapers, and with a loosely inserted note in her hand.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket with only a few tiny nicks and some fading to the lower edges. Read more

Man in Ebony. View Details Add to Wishlist

CRAIG, Denys.

Man in Ebony. 1950

£85

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "For Louise Thomas with affectionate regards from the author May 1950."

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the printed dust jacket. An excellent copy in the tanned dust jacket, slightly chipped at the tip of the spine... Read more

Nonsequences. Selfpoems. View Details Add to Wishlist

MIDDLETON, Christopher.

Nonsequences. Selfpoems. 1965

£85

First Edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Lonny [drawing of a trumpet] for Halloween a trumpet once mine all yours now with love...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, pale blue endpapers. With the dust jacket. Faint spotting to edges. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more

Palladas: Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HARRISON, Tony [trans.]) PALLADAS.

Palladas: Poems. 1975

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed to the photographer Aaron Sussman (Boaty) by the poet on the title page, "For Boaty, love from, Tony, London, March 1976". A good...

Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine in black, black endpapers. Covers partially spotted. An excellent copy in the somewhat marked dust jacket. Read more

Poems. First Series. View Details Add to Wishlist

SQUIRE, J. C.

Poems. First Series. 1918

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "H. A. Whalen from J. C. Squire, 1918".

Octavo. Original white cloth backed grey boards. Bookplate. Light partial tanning to upper board, cloth backstrip dulled and a little marked, spotting to edges and... Read more

Songs and Carols from a Manuscript in the British Museum of the Fifteenth Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HILL, Geoffrey) WRIGHT, Thomas (ed.)

Songs and Carols from a Manuscript in the British Museum of the Fifteenth Century. 1856

£85

First complete printed edition of the manuscript Sloane 2593, the song-book of a fifteenth-century minstrel. With the 1966 ownership inscription of poet Geoffrey Hill to the front...

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, titles to upper board gilt. Contemporary ownership signature to front free endpaper. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Binding... Read more

T. S. Eliot and Prejudice. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ELIOT, T. S.) RICKS, Christopher.

T. S. Eliot and Prejudice. 1988

£85

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author to the poet Peter Viereck on the front free endpaper, "Peter Viereck, from Christopher Ricks with dissent & respect…...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Tiny bump to lower edge, contents tanned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a... Read more

The Art of the Self. View Details Add to Wishlist

KOSINSKI, Jerzy.

The Art of the Self. 1968

£85

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's contemporary signed presentation inscription on the first blank and with a brief signed note on his calling card laid in. Not common...

Octavo. Original white wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in black. Photo by the author at front. Wraps just a trifle sunned but an excellent copy. Read more

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson. View Details Add to Wishlist

JEFFERSON, Joseph.

The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson. 1890

£85

First edition, first impression. With a gift inscription to Eleanor Farjeon from her mother to the title page "To my dear daughter, Nellie Farjeon, I give with much love this copy of...

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, blind and gilt stamped decoration to spine and boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With numerous black and... Read more

The Counterfeits. View Details Add to Wishlist

STRACHEY, Marjorie.

The Counterfeits. 1927

£85

First edition, first impression, presentation copy to Helen Anrep, with the author's inscription to the front free endpaper, "Helen, with love from Marjorie, April 7th 1927".

Octavo. Original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, boards with single rule blocked in blind. Spine a little cocked, boards marked and faded, some worm damage to... Read more

The Day of Creation. View Details Add to Wishlist

BALLARD, J. G.

The Day of Creation. 1987

£85

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more