Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
THEROUX, Paul.
The Shortest Day of the Year. A Christmas Fantasy. 1986
£75
First edition, first impression. One of 175 copies bound in cloth from an edition of 201 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Quarto. Original black cloth, black endpapers, printed paper label to upper board. 3 colour illustrations by Sebastian Carter. A fine copy. Read more
[BANVILLE, John] Benjamin Black.
The Silver Swan. 2007
£75
First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by Banville on the title page 'B Black 24 vii 2009.' Banville's second book under his pseudonym Benjamin Black.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
PRICE, Reynolds.
The Source of Light. 1981
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "Laura Bellinger Sams with every good wish, Reynolds Price, Columbia 15 April 81". The dedicatee of the...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more
DRUTEN, John Van.
The Voice of the Turtle. A Comedy in Three Acts. 1944
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the play's director on the front free endpaper "For Peter Daubeny with best wishes from John Van Druten (N.Y. Oct. 1945)".
Octavo. Original red cloth, printed paper label to spine. Frontispiece. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Lightly rubbed, spine faded and rolled, endpapers a... Read more
THOMAS, R. S.
The Way Of It. Poems. 1977
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 75 copies signed and numbered by the artist, out of a print run of only 2000 copies.
Octavo. Original white wrappers with a colour illustration. 12 colour and black and white plates by Barry Hirst. An excellent copy. Read more
DEIGHTON, Len.
Violent Ward. 1993
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 120 copies signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original brown morocco quarter-calf, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt. Very faint rubbing to corners. An excellent copy. Read more
BOLESLAVSKI, Richard & Helen Woodward.
Way of the Lancer. 1932
£75
First edition. Signed and dated [1932] by the author. Personal reminiscences of Boleslavski when serving in the Tzarist Russian Army as a lieutenant in the Polish Lancers in 1916,...
Octavo. Original red combed cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper board, blind rule to upper board. Map end papers. Red top edge. Spine a little crumpled,... Read more
BUNTING, Basil.
What the Chairman Told Tom. 1967
£75
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 200 numbered copies from an edition of 226 signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. A fine copy. Read more
PUDNEY, John.
And Lastly the Fireworks. Stories. 1935
£65
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Gertie: from John. Nov 1935". The recipient was the British engraver and sculptor Gertrude...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in red. Spine rolled, cloth rubbed and dulled with a few small marks, spine tanned. A very good copy. Read more
MIDDLETON, Stanley.
Brief Hours. 1997
£65
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
[WILSON, Colin] CAMPION, Sidney R.
Colin Wilson. 1962
£65
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to Sheila Hancox.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. A very good copy. Read more
(ELLINGTON, Duke) COLLIER, James Lincoln.
Duke Ellington. 1987
£65
First edition, first impression. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "For Bruce - with many best wishes, and thanks for the chance to talk about Duke - Jim Collier."...
Octavo. Original black cloth backed dark blue boards. With the dust jacket. 16 plates. A very good copy. Read more
GEE, Maggie.
Dying, in Other Words. 1981
£65
First Edition of the author's first novel. "... a first novel of remarkable poise, originality and technical virtuosity." [David Lodge]. This copy inscribed to the writer and critic...
Octavo. Near fine in dust jacket, price sticker peeled from the front turn-in. Read more
BULGARI, Gianni.
Enigma 2006
£65
First edition, first impression. Signed on page 14 by Bulgari.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in the publisher's slipcase. All in fine condition. Read more
NICHOLS, Beverley.
Garden Open Today. 1963
£65
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Beverley Nichols on the title page.
Owner's inscription to verso of frontis., otherwise near fine. dust jacket browned, mainly to the folds. Illustrated by William McLaren. Read more
DISCH, Thomas M.
Getting Into Death. 1973
£65
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the jacket. Read more
MIDDLETON, Stanley.
Live and Learn. 1996
£65
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Peter, with every good wish, Stanley Middleton".
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with marks in the back. Read more
CARY, Joyce.
Marching Soldier. 1945
£65
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper "John Sutro from his old friend the author May 7 1945." Also signed by the author on the title page.
Duodecimo. Original brown boards, titles to front board in gilt within gilt surround. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to fore-edge, partial toning to back board,... Read more
(BEERBOHM, Max) ROBERTS, S. C.
Max Beerbohm Caricaturist and Writer 18721956. 1962
£65
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 privately printed copies. Inscribed on the title page by the author "With warm regards S. C. R.".
Octavo. Original burgundy wrappers printed in white. Small mark to upper wrapper. An excellent copy. Read more
GIDE, André.
Montaigne. An Essay in Two Parts. 1929
£65
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, top edge gilt. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly dulled. An excellent copy. Read more
LUCAS, Lorimer John.
My Experiences as a German Prisoner. 1915
£65
Stated "Second edition," actually the second impression, just one month after the first. Warmly inscribed by the author to a Captain Charles Le Brocq, No. 2 Red Cross Hospital, Rouen...
Octavo. Original dark blue cloth with lettering in yellow to spine and upper board. Frontispiece with facsimile signature and a further 12 illustrations to text.... Read more
DOUGLAS, Norman.
Nerinda. 1929
£65
This edition is limited to 475 copies numbered and signed by the author
Octavo. Original orange paper boards, title to front board in black, edges untrimmed. Spine faded and chipped, boards a little soiled, a very good copy. Read more
THARAUD, Jérome & Jean.
Notre Cher Péguy. 1926
£65
First Edition, Presentation Copy, inscribed by one of the authors to Mr and Mrs Paul Aportol, and with an autograph letter signed to Paul Aportol in the hand of the other, dated 93...
Octavo. Contemporary brown quarter calf, spine lettered gilt and with double raised bands, marbled sides and endpapers, top edge gilt. Inscribed by one of the authors... Read more
PUDNEY, John.
Open the Sky. Poems. 1934
£65
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Gert from John. Oct: 1934". The recipient was the British engraver and sculptor Gertrude Hermes.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in red. Cloth a little rubbed and dulled, spine tanned, a few small white marks to boards, light partial tanning to free... Read more
LONGLEY, Michael, & Sarah Longley.
Out of the Cold. Drawings & Poems for Christmas. 1999
£65
First edition, first impression, one of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by the authors.
Octavo. Original black boards, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. Black and white illustrations throughout. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more






























