Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
ACKERLEY, J. R.
The Prisoners of War. A Play in Three Acts. 1925
£1,875
First edition, first impression, hardback issue. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For my dear George 'Conrad', with my admiration &...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, printed paper label to spine. With the supplied dust jacket. Some minor spotting to fore edge, terminal leaves lightly browned, spine... Read more
ACKROYD, Peter.
The House of Doctor Dee. 1993
£60
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "Peter Ackroyd, September 9, 1993". A superb copy.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is just a little rubbed along... Read more
ACTON, Harold.
Autograph manuscript: "Poems 1925". 1930
£4,750
With the author's 3-page autograph letter presenting this manuscript to Sir Robert Abdy, with the recipient's small bookplate to the front pastedown. Acton alludes to Abdy's gift of...
Octavo. Original batik-patterned green wrappers printed in black and gold. In a matching card slipcase. In excellent condition. Read more
ADAMS, Douglas.
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish. 1984.
£175
First Edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author 'To Gerry, Best wishes, Douglas Adams, 8 xii 84.
Octavo. Original black cloth, with titles to spine in silver. With holographic dust jacket. Book and dust jacket fine. Read more
ADAMS, Richard.
The Girl in a Swing. 1980
£250
First edition, first impression, the suppressed first issue with the female character's name given as Käthe. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Julia Briggs the...
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Small bumps to top edge and lower corner. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket... Read more
A.E.
Song and Its Fountains. 1932
£1,250
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's fine presentation inscription and original pastel drawing to the front free endpaper, "To my dear Osborn Bergin who will forgive...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Mild browning to two pages but an excellent copy in the rather tanned dust... Read more
AICKMAN, Robert.
Cold Hand in Mine. 1975
£275
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Julian with love from Robert Robert Aickman March 1977". Julian...
Octavo. Original purple boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A excellent copy in the dust jacket with a short score to the spine fold. Read more
AIKEN, Joan.
More Than You Bargained For. And Other Stories. 1955
£200
First edition, first impression of the author's second book. Inscribed by Aiken on the front free endpaper, "Best wishes from Joan 18/3/56".
Octavo. Original white boards illustrated in black, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout. A little rubbed and dulled... Read more
AITCHISON, Craigie.
Out of the Ordinary. 2003
£125
First and only edition. Inscribed to George Melly by Aitchison on the half title. "George, Love from Craigie, Oct 2003." Published to coincide with the exhibition 'Out of the...
Quarto. Original illustrated stiff wrappers, titles to spine in white, titles to front cover in black. A near fine copy. Read more
ALBEE, Edward.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. A Play. 1962
£4,750
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the poet David Posner (1921-1985) on the front blank, "'I'm afraid that's always the case', he said, 'There's always one...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. In a red quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Spine... Read more
ALDIN, Cecil.
Old Inns. 1921
£475
Signed Limited Edition of 380 copies of which this is number 379.
Octavo. Recent full dark green morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single roll to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. With 16 tipped... Read more
ALDIN, Cecil.
Ratcatcher to Scarlet. [1926]
£1,250
First Edition Limited Issue. One of just 100 numbered copies signed by Aldin and with an original sketch of a beagle in ink pencil and wash to an early blank. Uncommon.
Octavo, pp. 123. Original vellum-backed white japon boards, titles to spine gilt, titles to front board gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout... Read more
ALDIN, Cecil.
Time I Was Dead. Pages from My Autobigraphy. 1934
£500
First edition, first impression. Signed limited edition. Limited to 100 copies of which this is number 59 signed by Cecil Aldin
Quarto. Original quarter red morocco with red cloth boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Spine faded, boards a little darkened, light foxing to fore edge. Read more
(ALDIN, Cecil) DICKENS, Charles.
The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. 1910
£600
Signed Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 186 signed by Cecil Aldin.
2 volumes, large octavo. Bound in half recent crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, crimson cloth boards, cream plain endpapers, top... Read more
ALI, Monica.
Brick Lane. 2003
£235
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
ALLAIS, Maurice.
Économie & Intérêt; 1947
£8,500
First edition, presentation copy to his former pupil Gerard Debreu, inscribed by the author at the head of the first title, and with Debreu's ownership inscriptions to each front...
2 volumes, octavo. Original printed paper wrappers, neatly rebacked to style, small portion at head of first front wrapper renewed without affecting printed area.... Read more
AMBLER, Eric.
The Levanter. 1972
£3,250
Proof copy printed on rectos only, page size 25 mm wider than the first edition. Bound for Ambler in the style of the first edition. Together with a copy of the first edition....
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in purple. Housed in a blue cloth solander box. A few spots to top edge but an excellent copy. Read more
AMBLER, Eric.
The Mask of Dimitrios. 1944
£175
Fifth printing, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To the Hobbes with all my love Eric Ambler (Mr.)".
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in white. Lightly rubbed at extremities, a little mild fading to spine. An excellent copy. Read more
AMIS, Kingsley.
Lucky Jim 1953
£9,750
First edition, first impression. Amis's epochal first novel. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Sincerest good wishes to James and Elsa...
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket probably supplied from another copy. Housed in a quarter green morocco solander box made... Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Dead Babies. 1975
£525
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lower corner bumped, short closed tear and crease to page 215. An excellent copy in the... Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Einstein's Monsters. 1987
£60
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents faintly toned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
AMIS, Martin.
The Information. 1995
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, maroon endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Read more
AMIS, Martin.
The Moronic Inferno. 1986
£125
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket A fine copy in the price-clipped jacket with over-price sticker to front flap. Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions. 1993
£50
First edition, signed by the author.
Octavo. Original black paper over boards, spine lettered in gilt, red endpapers, with dust jacket. Signed and dated by author on half-title. Spine of dust jacket a... Read more
AMIS, Martin.
Yellow Dog. 2003
£40
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more






























