Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(AYRTON, Michael) WEBSTER, John.
The Duchess of Malfi. 1945
£175
First edition, first impression, limited edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist on the frontis piece.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton An exceptional copy... Read more
BACON, Francis.
Derrière Le Miroir. 1966
£2,250
First and only edition. Inscribed by the artist inside the front cover "For Stephen [Spender] with love and affection Francis Bacon."
Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover in black and white. 5 full page lithographs including one triptych, small colour illustrations and 17... Read more
(BACON, Francis.) Carl A. Schmitz; Nicholas Yalouris; Dr. Max H. Von Freeden; Christiane Desroches Noblecourt.
The Acanthus History of Sculpture, Oceanic Sculpture, Sculpture of Melanesia; Classical Greece, The Sculpture of the Parthenon; Gothic Sculpture, The Intimate Carvings; Ancient Egypt, The New Kingdom 1960-62
£1,000
First editions, first impressions. Inscribed in the first volume mentioned by the artist Francis Bacon on the front free endpaper, "To John, with all best wishes, Francis Bacon"....
4 vols. Folio. Original lemon boards with fawn cloth spine, titles to front cover and spine gilt. Photographs throughout by F. L. Kennet. Edges of boards rubbed, light... Read more
(BACON, Francis) David Sylvester.
Interviews with Francis Bacon. 1975
£2,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "For Isabel with love and best wishes Francis." A series of interviews with Bacon from 1962 to 1974.
Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in white. With 94 illustrations. Head and foot of spine rubbed, corners a little creased, white... Read more
(BACON, Francis) John Russell.
Francis Bacon. 1971
£2,500
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "For Dr Wolf Dube, with very best wishes and many thanks, for lending The Tryptich, yours very...
Quarto. Original brown boards, publisher's device to front cover gilt, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 161 illustrations, including 74 in colour and 9... Read more
(BACON, Francis) LEIRIS, Michel.
Francis Bacon. 1987
£2,000
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "For Pierre Richard very best wishes Francis Bacon 12/7/89." Text in French. Together with a small...
Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With 155 illustrations. Foot of spine bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
BAGNOLD, Enid.
The Chalk Garden. 1956
£250
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Dec 1 56 For Danny one of my "Garden's" first admirers and its most...
Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the torn and internally repaired dust jacket. Read more
BAILEY, David.
Beady Minces. 1973
£200
First edition, first impression. Signed by David Bailey on the front free endpaper.
Folio. Original white laminated boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Small owner's label to front free endpaper, white dust jacket with very minor... Read more
BAILEY, David.
Locations. The 1970s Archive. 2003
£150
First edition, first impression. Signed by David Bailey on the front free endpaper.
Folio. Original maroon cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 293 photographs, 59 in colour. Light dampstaining to cloth otherwise a very sharp copy. Read more
BAILEY, David.
Mixed Moments. 1976
£175
First edition, first impression. Signed by Bailey in pencil on the front free endpaper.
Folio. Original sage cloth, titles to spine in brown. With the dust jacket. With circa 150 photographic reproductions by Bailey. Extremities lightly browned in... Read more
BAINBRIDGE, Beryl.
Another Part of The Wood. 1979
£25
Second Edition. Signed by the author to the title-page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Front free endpaper clipped, an excellent copy in the price-clipped dust jacket. Read more
BAINBRIDGE, Beryl.
Winter Garden. 1980
£65
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
(BALANCHINE, George) TAPER, Bernard.
Balanchine. 1963
£275
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Balanchine on the half-title, "To Paul from g. Balanchine".
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in white, design to upper board in blind, red endpapers. With the dust jackets. Illustrations from photos throughout. Top... Read more
BALCHIN, Nigel.
Lightbody on Liberty. 1936
£2,250
First Edition, First Impression of the author's very uncommon third novel. With his signed inscription to the front free endpaper, "It must be remembered that this should be tried in...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Some mild spotting to the edges, light, partial browning to the endpapers but an especially... Read more
BALDWIN, James.
Go Tell It on the Mountain. 1953
£6,750
First edition, first impression of the author's first novel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For Gene, in admiration of his perseverance, Jimmy B".
Octavo. Original red-brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black cloth solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more
BALL, John.
In the Heat of the Night. 1965
£1,250
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page "For Bruce taylor, most sincerely, John Ball".
Octavo. Original black cloth spine and grey boards, titles to spine in silver, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and... Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Billenium. 1962
£950
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers, red edges. In a black cloth solander case. Contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Chronopolis and Other Stories. 1971
£175
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at the extremities. Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Concrete Island. 1974
£475
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt, grey top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top stain a little faded. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Crash. 1973
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket that is very slightly bubbling. Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Crash. 1973
£425
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in silver, pink top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, edges of boards worn and faded. A very... Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
High-Rise. 1975
£375
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and lightly toned jacket. Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Love and Napalm. Export U.S.A. [Atrocity Exhibition]. 1972
£375
First US edition. Originally published in 1969 in the UK. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in red and orange. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Low-Flying Aircraft and Other Stories. 1976
£475
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BALLARD, J. G.
Myths of the Near Future. 1982
£275
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Dan, J. G. Ballard".
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
























![Love and Napalm. Export U.S.A. [Atrocity Exhibition].](/content/store/products/19176/2/21644.jpg)





