Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
BARRIE, J. M.
Peter and Wendy. [1911]
£15,000
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Mrs Galsworthy from her friend J. M. Barrie Nov. 2 1911"....
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. In a green cloth solander case. With 12 illustrations by F. D. Bedford.... Read more
BARRIE, J. M.
The Plays. 1928
£2,500
First collected edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Golding Bright, kindest regards from J. M. Barrie. Jany. 1929". The first play in this...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spotting and tanning to endpapers,... Read more
BARSTOW, Stan.
Joby. 1964
£375
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page and inscribed by him on the front free endpaper, "To Stephanie with all best wishes, Stan. January 1964". Also...
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Head of spine bumped. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with faded spine panel... Read more
BARTH, John.
The Floating Opera. 1956
£750
First edition, first impression. With an inserted typed letter signed from the author to a professor at the University of Cincinnati: "Dear Mr. Godshalk, I know J. B. Cabell's works...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Bindings very lightly rubbed, slight bump to lower corner. An excellent copy in the... Read more
BARTH, John.
The Floating Opera. 1968
£200
First UK Edition, First Impression. Barth revised this work considerably for the UK edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "For Evelyn...
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the nicked and slightly tanned dust jacket. Read more
BARZUN, Jacques.
Race: A Study in Superstition. 1965
£775
Second edition, revised. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For Lionel & Diana, with ever affectionate thoughts, this dull old book that faithfully reflects the dull...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and marked jacket. Read more
BASELITZ, Georg.
Baselitz. 2007
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Limited to 100 copies inscribed and dated by Baselitz with a woodcut 'The Hand (Die Hand)' in two colours on Okamata Genshi 34 gsm laid paper, signed...
Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to front cover in blind, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
BASKIN, Leonard & Esther.
The Poppy & Other Deadly Plants. 1967
£125
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the front blank and below that inscribed by the illustrator, "& Leonard Baskin for Marvin with love. Fort Hill, 1967".
Tall quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. 19 illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Lightly rubbed at ends of spine, a... Read more
(BASKIN, Leonard) HUGHES, Ted.
Moortown Elegies. 1978
£600
First Edition, First Impression. Limited to 175 copies signed by Ted Hughes.
Octavo. Original vellum boards, illustration to upper board and titles to spine gilt. With the cloth slipcase. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Fine in fine slipcase. Read more
(BASKIN, Leonard) ONEILL, Eugene.
The Iceman Cometh. A Play. 1982
£150
Limited edition of two thousand numbered copies signed by the illustrator and with an original lithograph bound in.
Tall octavo. Original grey boards. Grey paper labels printed in black to spine and upper board, grey endpapers. In the publisher's grey slipcase. Original lithograph... Read more
BATES, H. E.
Autobiography. Consisting of The Vanished World. The Blossoming World. The World in Ripeness. 196972
£300
First editions, first impressions. Vol 1 and 2 inscribed "J fox Andrews with cordial good wishes H E Bates 1971"
3 vols. Octavo. Original blue, brown and green boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. All titles illustrated by John Ward A bright set in lightly age... Read more
BATES, H. E.
Christmas 1930. 1930
£175
First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by the author at the foot of the poem "with my best wishes, H. E. Bates."
Folded sheet on japon vellum with titles to front cover in black and decoration in blue. An excellent copy. Read more
BATES, H. E.
Holly and Sallow. 1931
£175
First Edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author at the foot of the poem.
Single sheet folded twice, titles printed to back cover in black. With the original glassene wrapper. An excellent copy. Read more
BATES, H. E.
Sally Go Round the Moon. 1932
£500
First edition, first impression. One of 21 copies on handmade paper and bound in vellum, from a limited edition of 150 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original yellow vellum, titles to spine gilt. In a green slipcase. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy. Read more
BATES, H. E.
The Black Boxer. Tales. 1932
£275
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 copies signed and numbered by the author.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, black label to spine. No dust jacket issued. Contents lightly toned, cover a bit marked, spine lightly tanned. A very good copy. Read more
BATES, H. E.
The Feast of July. 1954
£85
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Marcelle Dyment with very best wishes, yours H. E. Bates". Marcelle was the wife of poet and...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine dulled. An excellent copy in the rubbed, toned and... Read more
BATES, H. E.
The Spring Song and In View of the Fact That. Two Stories. 1927
£375
First US edition, first printing, one of a limited edition of only 10 copies, all signed by the author.
Quarto. Original floral patterned wrappers with paper label printed in black to cover. In a black solander case. Portrait frontispiece. Wrappers rubbed and tanned with... Read more
BATES H.E.
[Manuscript drafts of] Death in Spring [and] A Flower Piece. 1932
£2,250
Manuscript drafts for two of Bates's stories that were published in The Black Boxer Tales in 1932.
Octavo. 27 loose, ruled manuscript pages in pen. Housed in a red quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Very lightly toned. Excellent condition. Read more
BAUDRILLARD, Jean.
Amerique. 1986
£250
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first blank, "Pour Francois at Andre le traveling americains Jean". With numerous pencil...
Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
BAUDRILLARD, Jean.
La Gauche Divine. 1985
£250
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first blank, "Pour Francois at Andre de la part d'un gauche continue! Jean". With numerous...
Octavo. Original red wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
BAUDRILLARD, Jean.
Les Stategies Fatales. 1983
£250
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first blank, "Pour Francois at Andre tres amicalement Jean". With numerous pencil annotations...
Octavo. Original wrappers printed in pink and black. An excellent copy. Read more
BAWDEN, Nina.
A Woman of My Age. 1967
£125
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original sage boards, titles to spine in gold. With the pictorial dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BAWDEN, Nina.
Devil by the Sea. 1957
£175
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the pictorial dust jacket. Contents a little browned but a very nice copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BAYLEY, Roberta.
Punk. 2002
£1,250
First edition, first printing. Limited edition of 76 numbered copies. this is No. 3 signed on the limitation page by Bayley. Signed on front of the slipcase by Bayley. Introductions...
Folio. Original loose sheets with separate spine held together with ribbon as issued. Housed in the publisher's wood and cardboard slipcase with paper labels to front... Read more
BEAMISH, Richard.
Memoir of the Life of Sir Marc Isambard Brunel. 1862
£500
Second edition, revised and corrected, following the first of the same year. Uncommon biography of the engineer father of the great engineer Isambard Kingdom Brunel, written by their...
Octavo. Neatly recased in the original green pimple-grained, blind-stamped cloth, title gilt to the spine, pale yellow surface-paper endpapers. Engraved portrait... Read more




























