Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Open the Sky. Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

PUDNEY, John.

Open the Sky. Poems. 1934

£65

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Gert from John. Oct: 1934". The recipient was the British engraver and sculptor Gertrude Hermes.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in red. Cloth a little rubbed and dulled, spine tanned, a few small white marks to boards, light partial tanning to free... Read more

South of Forty. Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

PUDNEY, John.

South of Forty. Poems. 1943

£65

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Gertrude from John. At Montreal, 1943".

Octavo. Original yellow boards, titles to spine and upper board in blue. Boards a little rubbed and marked, spine toned. An excellent copy. Read more

The Green Grass Grew All Round. View Details Add to Wishlist

PUDNEY, John.

The Green Grass Grew All Round. 1942

£45

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Gert in Montreal for her birthday, John 1943". The recipient was the British engraver and sculptor...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in yellow, green and white pictorial endpapers. Lightly rubbed, spine tanned, some small marks to boards. An excellent... Read more

Autograph letter, with original captioned ink sketch, to Henry Ridgard Bagshawe. View Details Add to Wishlist

PUGIN, Augustus Welby Northmore.

Autograph letter, with original captioned ink sketch, to Henry Ridgard Bagshawe. 1841

£12,500

A wittily satirical sketch by Pugin, the Roman Catholic architect, sent to his friend Henry Ridgard Bagshawe (1799-1870), a prominent Catholic lawyer. Bagshawe sat on the committee...

Single leaf, hand-torn along one edge (225 × 182 mm); on recto, address panel with one-penny stamp (the famous Penny Black) with red cancellation, franks, red wax... Read more

Autograph letter signed. View Details Add to Wishlist

PULLMAN, Philip.

Autograph letter signed. 1979

£850

Autograph letter from Philip Pullman to Marian Skedgell, the editor for his American publisher, E. P. Dutton. Pullman begins by thanking Skedgell for sending him a copy of an advance...

2 page, single-sided autograph letter written in blue ink and signed by the author. 2 minor horizontal creases from folding. Excellent condition. Read more

His Dark Materials. Tenth Anniversary 1995–2005. View Details Add to Wishlist

PULLMAN, Philip.

His Dark Materials. Tenth Anniversary 1995–2005. 2005

£600

Collector's limited edition: one of 1,000 signed and numbered sets.

3 volumes, octavo. Original blue, red and orange cloth. With the dust jackets. Housed in publisher's illustrated slipcases. Fine in fine dust jackets with fine... Read more

Fools Die. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

PUZO, Mario.

Fools Die. A Novel. 1978

£650

First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to photographer Inni Assmann, "For Inni, Whose pictures make me look skinny....

Octavo. Original black and white cloth, titles to spine and design to upper board gilt, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed,... Read more

Mason & Dixon. View Details Add to Wishlist

PYNCHON, Thomas.

Mason & Dixon. 1997

£4,750

First edition, first printing one of just four copies specially bound by the publishers for presentation of which this is one of only two with the top edge gilt. Of the gilt edged...

Octavo. Full burgundy morocco, device to upper board in blind and titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

Vineland. View Details Add to Wishlist

PYNCHON, Thomas.

Vineland. 1990

£4,750

First edition, first printing one of just two copies specially bound by the publishers for presentation. One copy was for the author and the second example for Pynchon's editor Ray...

Octavo. Full burgundy morocco, device to upper board and titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more

Los Métodos de la Lógica. View Details Add to Wishlist

QUINE, Willard Van Orman.

Los Métodos de la Lógica. [1980s]

£175

Second edition, Spanish language translation. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "a Burt un saludo de Van". The recipient was Burton Dreben, an influential Harvard...

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in brown. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy. Read more

Manuale di logica. View Details Add to Wishlist

QUINE, Willard Van Orman.

Manuale di logica. 1960

£175

First Italian language edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1959. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "a Burt coi migliori vuoti, Van". The...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in brown. With the original glassine dust jacket and wrap-around band. Bump to top corner, contents... Read more

Methods of Logic. View Details Add to Wishlist

QUINE, Willard Van Orman.

Methods of Logic. 1959

£650

Second edition, revised. Originally published in 1950. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Don Quimby who helped to cause this". Quimby is thanked by Quine in the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and nicked jacket with a few short closed... Read more

Methods of Logic. View Details Add to Wishlist

QUINE, Willard Van Orman.

Methods of Logic. 1982

£375

Fourth edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Bigger and better Methods for Burt with warm regards from Van". The recipient was Burton Dreben, an influential...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in black. An excellent copy. Read more

Parola e Oggetto. View Details Add to Wishlist

QUINE, Willard Van Orman.

Parola e Oggetto. 1970

£175

First Italian language edition, first impression. Originally published by MIT in 1960. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "A Burt con le salutazioni cordiali di Van". The...

Octavo. Original brown and white wrappers with titles in blue and black. Lightly rubbed, spine faded, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more

Quiddities. An Intermittently Philosophical Dictionary. View Details Add to Wishlist

QUINE, Willard Van Orman.

Quiddities. An Intermittently Philosophical Dictionary. 1987

£425

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "A little levity for Burt and Raya with fond regards, Van". The recipient was Burton Dreben, an influential...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in silver, green endpapers. With the dust jacket. Tiny knock to upper hinge, small white spot to spine.... Read more

The Philosophy of W. V. Quine. View Details Add to Wishlist

QUINE, Willard Van Orman.

The Philosophy of W. V. Quine. 1986

£425

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Quine on the front free endpaper, "for Burt with warm regards and thanks for much helpful discussion, Van". The recipient was Burton...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a few tiny... Read more

The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood View Details Add to Wishlist

[RACKAM, Arthur] SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles

The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood 1919

£650

Limited US Edition of 765 copies of which this is number 677 signed by Arthur Rackham.

Quarto. Original full vellum, titles and decoration to spine gilt, titles and pictorial block to front board gilt, decorative endpapers, pages untrimmed. With 8 tipped... Read more

Book of Pictures. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur)

Book of Pictures. 1913

£2,500

Signed limited edition, one of 1030 copies signed by Rackham.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in royal blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, pictorial title block to front... Read more

Book of Pictures. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur)

Book of Pictures. 1913

£2,500

Signed limited edition, one of 1030 copies signed by Rackham.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, pictorial title block to front... Read more

Mother Goose. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur)

Mother Goose. 1913.

£2,500

First Rackham Edition, limited to 1130 copies signed by Rackham, of which this is no. 187.

Quarto. Finely bound in recent red half morocco, with gilt title and decoration to spine, raised bands, red cloth boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With 13... Read more

Mother Goose. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur)

Mother Goose. 1913

£2,750

Signed limited edition. One of 1130 copies signed by Arthur Rackham.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, titles and pictorial decoration to front board... Read more

Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur)

Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. [1913]

£2,250

Signed limited edition. One of 1130 copies signed by Arthur Rackham.

Quarto. Original white cloth, titles and decoration to spine gilt, titles and pictorial block to front board gilt. With 13 coloured plates, captioned tissues and... Read more

Some British Ballads. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur)

Some British Ballads. [1919]

£1,250

Limited Edition of 575 copies signed by Rackham.

Quarto. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in dark blue morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, rules to boards with floral corner-pieces, inner... Read more

The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur)

The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table 1917

£1,500

First English trade edition, signed by Rackham on the half-title, and with a contemporary dated gift inscription in another hand presenting this copy to Lady Burghclere, daughter of...

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and cover and pictorial decoration gilt. Frontispiece and 15 colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 7 full-page line... Read more

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) BARRIE, J. M.

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. [1912]

£9,500

The best Rackham edition, with additional illustrations. Presentation copy, with signed inscription on the front free endpaper: "To Mr. & Mrs. Spurrier, New Year 1913, with best...

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Housed in a green cloth solander box. 50... Read more