Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Journal, with introduction by John Greenleaf Whittier. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RUSSELL, Bertrand) WOOLMAN, John.

The Journal, with introduction by John Greenleaf Whittier. [1911]

£750

First edition thus, a reprint of Woolman's journal in The Chalfont Library series, pocket editions of Quaker classics and other works. Presentation copy from Bertrand Russell to...

Small octavo. Original green cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Front cover slightly marked, a very good copy. Read more

The Holy Cities of Arabia. View Details Add to Wishlist

RUTTER, Eldon.

The Holy Cities of Arabia. 1928

£850

First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper of the first volume; "Sibyl M. Parry/ With the compliments of her privileged friend, Eldon Rutter. 3.XII.1928." Rutter...

2 volumes octavo. Original bottle green buckram on bevelled boards, title gilt to spines, Arabic script to the upper boards - Mecca to Volume I, Medina to Volume II -... Read more

The Great War. View Details Add to Wishlist

RUTTER, F. W . P.

The Great War. 1915

£50

Signed by F.W.P. Rutter, who was the General Manager of the London & Lancashire Fire Insurance Co; Managing Director of the Law Accident Insurance Society and the Chairman of the...

Octavo. Original green cloth with attractive patterned end papers, gold title lettering to upper board. Slightly rubbing and wear to top and tail of spine, boards and... Read more

Original holograph manuscript of her translation of Charles Morgan's Ode To France. View Details Add to Wishlist

SACKVILLE-WEST, V.

Original holograph manuscript of her translation of Charles Morgan's Ode To France. 1943

£3,000

An apparently unpublished translation produced at the request of Godfrey and made "for your escaped friend … Of course this would have to be for the private use of your friend...

7 pages. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco slipcase made by The Chelsea Bindery. Excellent condition. Read more

The Dragon in Shallow Waters. View Details Add to Wishlist

SACKVILLE-WEST, V.

The Dragon in Shallow Waters. 1921

£1,250

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Eilean Aigas Laura Lovat from Vita". Laura Lovat (1892-1965), was the...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. An exceptionally nice copy. Read more

The Edwardians. View Details Add to Wishlist

SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita.

The Edwardians. 1930

£1,500

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 125 copies signed by the author, of which this is an author's presentation copy (out of series). Additionally inscribed...

Octavo. Original japon backed red cloth, titles to spine and top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Lightly rubbed, slight bump to lower corner, contents toned. A very good... Read more

Duineser Elegien. Elegies from the Castle of Duino. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita) RILKE, Rainer Maria.

Duineser Elegien. Elegies from the Castle of Duino. 1931

£1,750

First edition thus, first impression. One of a limited edition of 238 copies signed by both translators on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original japon, tan cloth sides, titles to spine and top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Woodcut initials by Eric Gill. Lightly rubbed, a few small spots to... Read more

Beyond Habitat. View Details Add to Wishlist

SAFDIE, Moshe.

Beyond Habitat. 1971

£125

Second printing, originally published in 1970. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Jin & Leon, it now seems like a fairy tale – love Moshe, Boston July 1,...

Octavo. Original light brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in blue. With the dust jacket. 32 pages of illustrations. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more

Pensées d'Aout, poésies. View Details Add to Wishlist

[SAINTE-BEUVE, Charles Augustin.]

Pensées d'Aout, poésies. 1837

£425

First Edition, Presentation Copy, inscribed by Sainte-Beuve to the maritime painter Antoine Léon Morel-Fatio: "A mon ami Monsieur Fatio [signed] St. Beuve".

Octavo. Contemporary purple paper boards, smooth spine with double gilt bands, lettered gilt. Author's presentation inscription on half-title, just shaved. Rubbed,... Read more

Photographs 1980 to 1990. View Details Add to Wishlist

SALLE, David.

Photographs 1980 to 1990. 1991

£300

First edition, first printing. Inscribed on the title page by the artist "For Jack and Sophie Love, David Salle".

Folio. Original photographic boards, titles to spine in blue. With the printed glassine dust jacket. Fine in fine glassine. Read more

Always The Young Strangers. View Details Add to Wishlist

SANDBURG, Carl.

Always The Young Strangers. 1953

£250

First Edition, First Printing. With a tipped leaf inscribed from the author to the half-title "Maurice Chevalier who must have been a truly handsome stranger." Also with a letter...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in silver, photographic endpapers. Without the dust jacket. An excellent copy. Read more

History of 7th Battalion Queens Own Cameron Highlanders. View Details Add to Wishlist

SANDILANDS, J. W. & Norman MacLeod.

History of 7th Battalion Queens Own Cameron Highlanders. 1922

£350

First edition. Presentation copy to Earl Haig from joint author MacLeod, with a tipped in note of thanks from MacLeod to Earl Haig "wishing you a very good New Year and in...

Octavo. Original blue combed cloth, with gilt lettering to spine and gold block of the regimental badge to upper board. Frontispiece and further 3 plates. Slightly... Read more

The Water Wheel. View Details Add to Wishlist

[SANFORD, John] SHAPIRO, Julian.

The Water Wheel. 1933

£4,750

First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper: "This one for them Abernathys for having helped me in so many ways,...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rather dull, traces of damp to lower board, contents somewhat browned but a very good... Read more

The Planetarium. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

SARRAUTE, Nathalie.

The Planetarium. A Novel. 1960

£275

First US edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "A Burt Britton, amicalement, Nathalie Sarraute".

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and design to upper board in blue and white. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and tanned... Read more

Sartre. Romantic Rationalist. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SARTRE, Jean-Paul) MURDOCH, Iris.

Sartre. Romantic Rationalist. 1953

£500

First edition, first impression. Signed by Murdoch on the title page. The author's first book and the first monograph study of Sartre in English.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with small mark to spine. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SASSOON, Siegfried.

Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. 1928

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of 260 numbered copies printed on hand made paper and signed by the author.

Octavo. Original blue buckram, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others untrimmed. Fore edge a little browned, endpapers tanned, spine just a touch sunned but an... Read more

Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

SASSOON, Siegfried.

Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. 1929

£2,250

First illustrated edition. One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original vellum, titles and decoration to spine and boards in black and red, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket... Read more

Reminiscences of Leo Nicolayevitch Tolstoi. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SASSOON, Siegfried) GORKY, Maxim.

Reminiscences of Leo Nicolayevitch Tolstoi. 1920

£500

First edition, first impression. Presentation copy inscribed by Siegfried Sassoon to "V. de S. P. from Siegfried Sassoon. Xmas 1920". Vivian de Sola Pinto (1895–1969) was...

Octavo (182 × 115 mm). Contemporary presentation binding of burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. Bookplate to each front endpaper. Spine faded, free endpapers... Read more

Scarfeland. The Lost World. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCARFE, Gerald.

Scarfeland. The Lost World. 1989

£50

First edition, first impression. inscribed by the author on the half title "Cai Happy Christmas, Gerald Scarfe".

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, patterned endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout. Rubbed out inscription on half title,... Read more

Twelve lives in jazz. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCHIEDT, Duncan.

Twelve lives in jazz. 1996

£150

First edition, first impression. This copy inscribed; "Jim Goodrich with all best wishes, Duncan Schiedt, 8-97." A handsome photo-biography of twelve jazz luminaries by the esteemed...

Quarto. Original pictorial laminated heavy card wraps with wide-turn-ins. Profusely illustrated from photographs drawn from Schiedt's archive. Corners just a little... Read more

C. V. J. Nicknames of Maitre D's & Other Excerpts From Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCHNABEL, Julian.

C. V. J. Nicknames of Maitre D's & Other Excerpts From Life. 1987

£375

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper "Joseph and Anna, love Julian, 1994".

Large octavo. Original red and white cloth, pictorial endpapers. With the printed acetate dust jacket with titles to spine and front panels in black. Colour... Read more

Komodie der Worte. Drei Einakter. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCHNITZLER, Arthur.

Komodie der Worte. Drei Einakter. 1915

£375

First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by the author in the year of publication.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. With a brown board chemise. Wrappers and contents lightly toned, an excellent copy. Read more

Style and Idea. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCHOENBERG, Arnold.

Style and Idea. 1950

£3,750

First edition, first printing. A remarkable presentation copy with the composer's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "To Mr Roger Sessions cordially Arnold Schoenberg...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board gilt and to spine gilt on a black ground, top edge stained yellow. Spine a little faded but an excellent copy. Read more

A Face in the Crowd. A Play for the Screen. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCHULBERG, Budd.

A Face in the Crowd. A Play for the Screen. 1957

£225

First edition, first printing. inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For George, whose prompt service got me ready for our opening. Best wishes, Budd Schulberg, June...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt on black ground, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Dampstain to bottom edge of lower board,... Read more

The Harder They Fall. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCHULBERG, Budd.

The Harder They Fall. 1947

£1,250

First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in red and blue, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Housed in a blue cloth folding box. An excellent copy in... Read more