Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
SHAW, George Bernard.
On Going to Church. 1896
£1,400
First edition, pirated by Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft movement. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "I repudiate all responsibility for this bowdlerised piracy....
Original cloth-backed boards. Housed in a blue half morocco slipcase and chemise. A fine copy. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
Passion, Poison, and Petrification; or, The Fatal Gazogene. 1905]
£160
First appearance in print, excerpted from Harry Furniss's Christmas Annual. John Quinn's copy of an extract of Passion, Poison, and Petrification, a one-act play to benefit The...
Octavo. Bound in grey boards with printed spine label. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Some wear to front joint and spine ends, text toned. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
The Works. 1930
£2,500
Limited edition inscribed by the author on the half title of volume X (Man and Superman) "Inscribed to Ray Limbert, G. Bernard Shaw. Malvern 29/8/36". This, the best edition of...
33 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spines and top edges gilt. With the dust jackets. Some spotting to cloth and endpapers. An excellent set in the... Read more
(SHAW, George Bernard) ROOSEVELT, Theodore.
A Note on the Irish Players by Theodore Roosevelt and an "Interview" on the Irish Players in America by George Bernard Shaw. 1912
£2,000
Proof state of unpublished edition, one of 20 copies only. Inscribed by Shaw on the contents leaf: "Roosevelt's note is the most sensible utterance I can recollect from him. But why...
Duodecimo, 23 singleton leaves, rectos only. Note by John Quinn with his name crossed out at end (as is so in all copies, as per Laurence). Stapled at upper left, as... Read more
SHAW, George Bernard & V. C. O'Flaherty.
An Interlude in the Great War of 1914. 1915]
£1,575
Unpublished rough proof. Wrappers stamped "Second Proof 20 Sept. 1915". This copy appears to post-date the two proof copies noted by Laurence at AA10. Almost every page has...
Duodecimo. Blue printed wrappers. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Excellent condition. Read more
SHAW, Joseph T.
Derelict. 1930
£750
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Dr. Howard A. White with deep appreciation Joseph T. Shaw". Joseph Shaw is best known as...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and shell and wave design to spine and upper board in blue, dark blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at... Read more
(SHAWN, Ted) DREIER, Katherine S.
Shawn the Dancer. 1933
£275
First edition, first printing. Number 20 of an unknown number of copies specially bound. Signed by Dreier, Niedecken-Gebhard, and Hildebrandt. Inscribed by Shawn on the front free...
Quarto. Original full vellum, titles to spine and upper board in blue. With the original patterned slipcase. Colour frontispiece from painting by the author and... Read more
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe.
Autograph letter signed ("Mr. Shelley." in the third person) to Christopher John Pike. 1813
£8,500
Shelley writes in the third person: "Mr. Shelley requests that Mr. Pike would give the Bearer the copy of the Settlement in his possession. Mr. S. will return it in the course of the...
One page, 12mo, with Shelley's red wax seal, red cloth portfolio. Provenance: A. Edward Newton (his sale Parke-Bernet, pt III, 30 October 1941, lot 247; bookplate in... Read more
(SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe) GUARINI, Giovanni Battista.
Il pastor fido; tragicom. pastor. [c.1800]
£7,500
Percy Bysshe Shelley's copy, with his autograph ownership inscription dated 1820, of an undated reprint of Guarini's celebrated pastoral tragicomedy, undoubtedly bought by him in...
16mo (121 × 66 mm). Contemporary Italian mottled calf, red morocco label, smooth spine with gilt urns in compartments, covers with triple gilt rules, marbled... Read more
SHEPARD, E. H.
Collection of Christmas cards and military reunion invitations. 1920-1948
£4,750
A collection of twenty-seven Christmas cards and fifteen military reunion invitations, many designed and signed by Shepard. All twenty-seven of the greeting cards were designed by...
27 cards of varying sizes Lightly rubbed, some cards with tiny marks, the first dinner invitation with some staining. Excellent condition overall. Read more
SHEPARD, E. H.
Correspondence to Pauline Baynes. 1956-69
£15,000
A substantial archive of correspondence from Shepard (signing himself "Kip") to his fellow children's books illustrator, Pauline Baynes (19222008), best known for her work on...
41 autograph letters signed, 2 autograph postcards signed, and a small quantity of related items including a photograph of Shepard, a photocopy of a letter from... Read more
SHEPARD, E. H., & A. A. Milne.
Signed photographic portraits of Milne and Shepard from the office of Punch. [c. 1920s]
£3,750
Contributor portraits reputedly from the offices of Punch, in the same framing style as other Punch portraits. Both Milne and Shepard contributed to Punch before partnering to...
Original photographic portraits of E. H. Shepard (145 × 98 mm) and A. A. Milne (oval approximately 130 × 95 mm). Individually mounted, glazed, and framed.... Read more
(SHEPARD, E. H.) LUCAS, E. V.
Playtime & Company. A Book for Children. 1925
£850
First edition. Number 10 of 15 copies on Japanese vellum signed by both the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. Provenance: from the collection of Pat McInally.
Quarto. Original limp vellum, titles to upper cover gilt. Housed in a cream cloth slipcase and chemise. Illustrations throughout by E. H. Shepard. An excellent copy. Read more
[SHEPARD, E. H.] PEPYS, Samuel.
Everybody's Pepys. 1926
£1,250
Signed limited edition of 350 copies of which this is number 211.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full red morocco, titles to spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With... Read more
SHEPARD, Ernest H.
Original drawing "There's a Dark Dead Water-Wheel Under the Mill". [1927]
£17,500
Original artwork illustrating "There's a dark dead water-wheel under the mill" from the poem "Come Out With Me" on page 56 of Now We Are Six and also used as the frontispiece to the...
Pen and ink drawing, heightened with whitening, on Aquarelle drawing board (210 × 145 mm). Mounted, glazed, and framed. Toning from previous mount to edges.... Read more
SHEPARD, Ernest H.
Suite of four original drawings "The Tail is Lost". [1926]
£50,000
A set of four original drawings illustrating Eeyore's search for his missing tail on page 44 of Winnie-the-Pooh, one of which is initialled by the artist. "'Let's have a look,' said...
4 pen and ink drawings on artist's board (largest 75 × 80 mm). Mounted, glazed, and framed together. Excellent condition. Read more
(SHEPARD, Ernest H.) GRAHAME, Kenneth.
The Wind in the Willows. 1931
£15,000
First Shepard edition. Number 11 of 200 large-paper copies signed by both Kenneth Grahame and E. H. Shepard on the limitation leaf. It was through Milne's involvement with Toad of...
Large octavo. Original green cloth backed grey boards, printed paper label to spine, edges untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by E. H. Shepard. A... Read more
(SHEPARD, Ernest H.) Milne, A. A.
The Stories of Winnie the Pooh. 1926 & 1928
£3,950
Both First Editions, signed by E. H. Shepard on the title page of "The House at Pooh Corner".
2 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in full morocco (Winnie the Pooh, green and The house at Pooh Corner pink), gilt titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, gilt... Read more
SHIEL, M. P.
The Invisible Voices. 1935
£1,750
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Harold Taves from M. P. Shiel. Christmas, 1935. 'L'Abri', New Rd., Worthing Rd., Horsham,...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black, vertical stripes to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. Housed in a tan cloth solander... Read more
SHIEL, M.P.
The Lord of the Sea. 1929
£225
Re-issue of a book first published in 1901. This printing part of an abortive attempt at a complete works. With the author's signed presentation inscription to John Gawsworth {real...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in green. With a literary agency's review slip pasted to the front free endpaper. Spine a little cocked, boards somewhat... Read more
SHORE, Stephen.
Uncommon Places. Photographs. 1982
£2,000
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "For Ruth from Stephen 12/10/82". Ruth Ansel was the co-art director of Harper's Bazaar and the art director...
Oblong quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in mauve. With the dust jacket. 49 plates from photographs. An excellent copy in the dust jacket... Read more
SHUTE, Nevil.
The Chequer Board. 1947
£375
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by the author on the title page and with his contemporary presentation inscription to the front free endpaper. Uncommon inscribed.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, buff endpapers. With the dust jacket. Fore edge lightly spotted, boards mottled but a very good copy in the torn and... Read more
SIDRAN, Ben.
Talking Jazz. An Illustrated Oral History. 1992
£195
First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "To B. B. King, a Great Jazz Talker, Best wishes Ben Sidran, 3.3.93." Based on Sidran's "directed conversations" for...
Quarto, original black boards, title in silver to the spine. In the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good. Read more
SIMON, André L.
Wines of the World. 1969
£1,250
One of a limited edition of 265 copies expressly designed and bound by Zaehnsdorf and signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Large octavo (262 × 185 mm). Fine red morocco by Zaehnsdorf, titles to spine gilt, five raised bands, grape vine design to upper board in gilt with green and... Read more
(SIMS, Zoot) THOMSON, Barry.
Original photograph of Zoot Sims in performance at Lytes, the Royal York Hotel, Toronto. 1985
£125
Excellent image of Sims in performance in the last year of his life. Signed by photographer Barry Thompson on the recto and inscribed by him to Stan Getz verso; "To Stan Getz. This...
Original black and white photograph (252 × 203 mm). Very good. Read more



























