Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
(BEIDERBECKE, Bix) EVANS, Philip R & Linda K.
Bix. The Leon Bix Beiderbecke Story. 1998
£450
First edition. Signed by both authors on the title page. Exhaustively researched and essentially self-published the most comprehensive history of the elusive early jazzman to date,...
Octavo, original colour-printed card wraps. Profusely illustrated. A very good copy. Read more
BELAUNDE-TERRY, Fernando.
Peru's Own Conquest. 1965
£100
First edition, first impression of the autobiography and political manifesto of Peru's most beloved president, Fernando Belaunde-Terry (19122002). Inscribed by him on August...
Octavo. Original blue cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. 4 map plates. Lightly rubbed to extremities, edges of... Read more
BELL, Clive.
Autograph letter signed to Francis Birrell ("Dear Francis Birrell"). c.1915-16
£350
Bell writes to Birrell telling him that Roger Fry is unlikely to accept an offered post. As Sir Hugh Lane is mentioned, the job in question is presumably director of the National...
4 pages on a single sheet, imperial (9 × 7 ins), folded twice. Some finger-marks to rear panel; a few unrelated pencil marginal notes, presumably in Birrell's hand. Read more
BENTLEY, Nicolas.
Gammon and Espionage. 1938
£450
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the half-title, "To W. G. Tucker, whose friendship & good advice has been helpful to me on so many occasions,...
Octavo. Original black and white cloth, titles to spine gilt on blue ground. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled and tanned, boards lightly rubbed and spotted, light... Read more
(BERIGAN, Bunny) DUPUIS, Robert.
Bunny Berigan. Elusive Legend of Jazz. 1993
£125
First edition. First authoritative biography. This copy signed by Dupuis on the half-title. Review copy with the publisher's advance information sheet loosely inserted.
Octavo, original sand cloth lettered in red on the spine. In the dust jacket. 22 plates. Very good in jacket. Read more
BERNERS, Lord.
Percy Wallingford and Mr. Pidger. 1941
£750
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title leaf.
Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in black. Wrappers a little marked and rubbed. Very good. Read more
BERNSTEIN, Leonard.
Findings. 1982
£375
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Bernstein on the front free endpaper "For my Sky and all the beauteous Chapins. Love, Lenny. Thankxmas, '82". With a blank piece of...
Quarto. Original black cloth backed black boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from photos throughout. An excellent copy... Read more
BERNSTEIN, Leonard.
The Infinite Variety of Music. 1966
£500
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For all the beautiful Chapins with love and warm greetings, Lenny, Xmas '66". Schuyler Chapin...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
BERNSTEIN, Leonard.
Typed letter signed to Renee Longy Miquelle. 1945 [1959, 1966]
£6,750
First editions, first printings. Each book bearing the composer's signed presentation inscription, "To Renee who taught me much about the Joy of teaching Love Lenny", "For Renee with...
Single leaf folded for mailing with the envelope. Octavos. Original cloth, with the dust jackets. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The... Read more
BERTILLON, Alphonse.
Identification Anthropometrique. Instructions Signalétiques. 1893
£3,950
First published in 1886, this edition represents Bertillon's final statement of the technique of Bertillonage or forensic anthropometry. This copy inscribed on the front free...
Octavo (247 × 161 mm). Contemporary blue quarter cloth on marbled boards, tan morocco label to the spine. Line-drawn frontispiece and 51 similar plates, 30... Read more
BERTON, Ralph.
Remembering Bix. 1974
£95
First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "For my dear old friends Jerry & Claire may you enjoy reading it as much as I did writing it! Ralph Berton."...
Octavo, original brown cloth, title to spine in gold and copper. In the dust jacket. 16 plates. Very good in slightly rubbed jacket. Read more
BESANT, Walter.
Herr Paulus. 1888
£2,175
First edition, inscribed by the author on the verso of the front free endpaper to volume I, "A. P. Watt from the author". An attractive set with the metallic blue blocking on the...
3 volumes, octavo. Original brown cloth blocked in metallic blue in a geometric pattern, titles to spines gilt, floral patterned endpapers. Spines rolled and a little... Read more
BESANT, Walter.
St. Katherine's by the Tower. 1891
£2,250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the half-title of volume I, "A. P. Watt with the Author's kindest wishes. 6th June 1891". Alexander Pollock Watt...
3 volumes, octavo. Original dark green cloth blocked in blind, titles to spines gilt, floral patterned endpapers. Cloth rubbed at extremities, white streaks to cloth... Read more
BETJEMAN, John.
A Nip in the Air. 1974
£375
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 175 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A fine copy. Read more
BETJEMAN, John.
Church Poems. 1981
£575
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 copies signed on the limitation leaf by the author and illustrator.
Octavo. Original green watered silk boards backed in dark green buckram, marbled endpapers, titles to spine and top edge gilt. Frontispiece and illustrations... Read more
BETJEMAN, John.
High and Low. 1966
£600
First Edition, First Impression. Limited to 100 copies signed by John Betjeman.
Octavo. Original light grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
BETJEMAN, John, & Dr. G. Krishnamurti.
The Eighteen-Nineties. A Literary Exhibition September 1973. 1974
£250
First Edition, First Impression. Limited to 60 copies signed by John Betjeman and Dr. G. Krishnamurti.
Octavo. Original marbled boards. With the publisher's acetate. Fine in fine acetate. Read more
BIGELOW, John, Jr.
The Campaign of Chancellorsville. A Strategic and Tactical Study. 1910
£650
First edition, limited to 1000 copies, this number 451. Ownership inscription of J.F.C. Fuller to the front free endpaper, and a quantity of pencilled marginalia. Fuller contributed...
Quarto. Original plum combed cloth, title gilt in panel to the spine. 26 folding coloured maps and plans, 9 of them in an end-pocket, 15 full-page coloured maps, 3... Read more
BLACKMORE, R. D.
Christowell. A Dartmoor Tale. In three volumes. 1882
£1,500
First edition, presentation copy, with Blackmore's autograph presentation inscription to the front free endpaper of volume I: "To Archdeacon Sanders, with many grateful memories....
3 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, covers with publisher's devices in blind, titles to spines gilt, cream coated endpapers. Housed in an early 20th-century... Read more
BLACKMORE, R. D.
Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. 1869
£17,500
First edition, presentation copy to his close friend and fellow Devon novelist Mortimer Collins (1827-1876), inscribed by the recipient on the first front free endpaper: "Mortimer...
3 volumes, octavo. Original blue watered cloth lettered in gilt on spines (Carter's A binding), sides blocked in blind with thick one-line rule enclosing two-line... Read more
BLAKE, Quentin.
The Life of Birds. 2010
£65
First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Quentin Blake.
Quarto. Original purple cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake. A fine copy. Read more
(BLAKE, Quentin.) HOBAN, Russell.
Trouble on Thunder Mountain. 1999
£45
First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Quentin Blake.
Small quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
(BLAKE, Quentin) STEIG, William.
Wizzil. 2000
£45
First edition, first impression. Signed on the half title by Quentin Blake.
Quarto. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A fine copy. Read more
BLAKE, William.
The Illustrations for Thornton's Virgil with the First Eclogue and the Imitation by Ambrose Philips. 1937
£125
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. With the ownership signature of Ruthven Todd, poet, author, and the editor of the works of William...
Octavo. Original patterned cloth, titles to spine in brown. Illustrations throughout by William Blake, with the portfolio of 17 loose plates. Cloth very lightly... Read more
BLEACKLEY, Horace.
The Monster. 1920
£425
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "With kind regards from Horace Bleackley", and with the author's corrections throughout.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and floral decoration to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Spine very slightly rolled, faint partial tanning... Read more






























