Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
We offer free shipping
BRADBURY, Ray.
The October Country. 1955
£850
First Edition, First Printing. Full page inscription with a drawing by the author of a crouched man with a stick taken from the original dust jacket illustration by Joe Mugnaini...
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped and lightly rubbed to corners, white dust jacket rubbed, nicked to corners... Read more
BRADMAN, Don.
How to play cricket. 1963
£450
Revised edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper. Bradman signed or inscribed material is far from common.
Octavo. Original brown boards, title in silver to the spine. In the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 14 other plates, 6 of them double-folding. Tape residue to... Read more
BRAGANÇA, Nadejda de.
Poems For Music. 1934
£375
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by the author.
Original cream cloth, printed paper label to spine, edges untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Cloth faintly spotted. An excellent copy in the... Read more
(BRANGWYN, Frank) HUTTON, Edward.
The Pageant of Venice. 1922
£750
First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of 75 numbered copies, specially bound and with an extra signed lithograph by Brangwyn.
Large quarto. Original white buckram, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. Illustrated with pictures and drawings by Frank Brangwyn. Spine... Read more
BRASSAÏ [Gyula Halász].
The Secret Paris of the 30s. 1976
£975
First UK edition, first impression. Signed by Brassai on the title page.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from photos by Brassaï. An excellent copy in the verly lightly rubbed... Read more
BRECHT, Bertolt.
Poems on the Theatre. 1961
£375
First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the title page by British New Wave director Lindsay Anderson to Billy Liar actor Tom Courtenay Tom from Lindsay, Billy Liar, June...
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in red. Wrappers lightly rubbed and a little faded, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more
BRENAN, Gerald.
The Literature of the Spanish People. 1951
£575
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper To Arthur [Waley] and Beryl [de Zoete] from Gerald. A good presentation to a couple...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked, and slightly marked jacket. Read more
BRENAN, Gerald.
The Spanish Labyrinth. 1943
£450
First edition. Inscription reads To/ Arthur and Beryl/ with love/ from/ Dedalus From the collection of the noted English orientalist, sinologist and translator Arthur Waley.
Large octavo. Original pink cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Cloth faded, contents slightly shaken,... Read more
(BRENAN, Gerald) BEATON, George.
Doctor Partridges Almanack for 1935. 1934
£450
First edition. The inscription reads Arthur/ with love from/ gerald. From the collection of the noted English orientalist, sinologist and translator Arthur Waley.
Octavo. Original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, yellow top-stain, with dust jacket. Front free endpaper inscribed by the author, tables of astronomical... Read more
(BRICKDALE, Eleanor F.) TENNYSON, Alfred.
The Idylls of the King. [1912]
£600
Signed Limited Edition. One of 350 copies. Signed by Brickdale.
Quarto, pp. [ix] + 174. Bound in the publishers full vellum, with elaborate gilt decoration to spine and front boards, gilt title, multiple gilt & blue rule to... Read more
(BRICKDALE, Eleanor F.) TENNYSON, Alfred.
The Idylls of the King. [1912]
£600
Limited to 350 copies of which this is number 21. Signed by the illustrator.
Quarto. Original full vellum, elaborate decoration to spine and front boards gilt, top edge gilt, with the original ties. Frontispiece and twenty colour illustrations... Read more
BRODSKY, Joseph.
Selected Poems. 1973
£375
First edition thus, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page For Sam Hazo from a Russian with love and gratitude, Joseph Brodsky and on the same page...
Octavo. Original purple cloth backed black boards, titles to spine in silver, purple endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BROWN, Dan.
The Da Vinci Code. A Novel. 2003
£375
First edition, first printing. Signed by Dan Brown on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards with black cloth spine, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
BROWN, Frederick John, Colonel.
Service with the 56th Regiment and 2nd Battn. The Essex Regiment Pompadours. A Manuscript Autobiographical Record, 1875-1919. c.1920]
£2,750
A well-written, lively and highly detailed account of a military life in the late nineteenth century through to the First World War. Evidently written up for family reference,...
Folio, c.440pp. manuscript in half reversed calf ledger book, sewn into sail-cloth wrapper. Thirteen mounted original albumen prints, Suez, India, Aden and Malta.... Read more
BROWN, George Mackay.
A Calendar of Love and other stories. 1967
£100
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author to the title page George Mackay Brown Stromness 14 July 1981.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the price-clipped dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a couple of minor tears and remnants... Read more
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett.
Poems. 1856
£12,000
Fourth edition, a fine presentation copy from Browning to John Ruskin, inscribed by her on the front fly leaf of volume one: "To John Ruskin with grateful regard from EBB -1856...
3 volumes, duodecimo. One leaf of publisher's advertisements bound at the end of vol. 3. Vols 1 and 2 bound in original purple cloth, vol. 3 bound in original green... Read more
[BRUBECK, Dave]
Signed tour progamme for the the Dave Brubeck Quartet, 1962. 1962
£95
Signed by Brubeck, Paul Desmond and bassist Eugene Wright on the group portrait.
Quarto. Wire-stitched in original light card wraps. Numeous illustrations. Just a little rubbed on the spine, else very good. Read more
BRUCKHEIMER, Jerry, & Michael Bay.
Visions of Armageddon. 1998
£150
First Edition, First Impression, limited to 1200 numbered copies signed by Bruckheimer, the movies producer and Bay, the director. An in depth look at the making of this movie...
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine silver. With the black slipcase. Illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in fine slipcase. Read more
BRYANT, Arthur.
Autograph manuscript, The Summer of Dunkirk. 1943
£2,750
The original working manuscript of Bryants celebrated article commissioned by The Daily Sketch and published in that newspaper on 3 and 4 June 1943, the third anniversary of...
Folio, 24 leaves, written in pencil on rectos only. Contemporary presentation binding by Birdsall in full red crushed morocco, titles to upper board gilt, two raised... Read more
BRYANT, Arthur.
The Summer of Dunkirk. 1943
£150
First Edition, First Impression in book form. Limited to 300 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper For / John / with / great affection / from /...
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to label on upper board. Boards a little soiled, light foxing to endpapers. Read more
BRYHER.
Gate to the Sea. 1958
£650
First Edition, First Printing. The dedication copy with the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, For Kenneth [Macpherson] with love and...
Octavo. Original white cloth-backed blue boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the somewhat frayed dust jacket. Read more
BRYHER.
Gate to the Sea. 1958
£500
First Edition, First Printing. The dedication copy with the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, For Islay with gratitude for the...
Octavo. Original white cloth-backed blue boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations by Islay de Courcy Lyons. Endpapers browned... Read more
BRYHER.
Roman Wall. 1954
£450
First Edition, First Printing. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, For Kenneth who has made so much of Roman civilisation clear...
Octavo. Original black cloth-backed decorated orange boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Endpaper rather browned but an excellent copy in the two,... Read more
BRYHER.
Ruan. 1960
£350
First Edition, First Printing. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, Kenneth [Macpherson] with love from Bryher. Laid into...
Octavo. Original blue cloth-backed blue boards, titles to spine gilt and in blue. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and creased dust jacket tanned... Read more
BRYHER.
The Fourteenth of October. 1954
£275
First UK Edition, First Impression. With the authors signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, Christmas Day with love and much gratitude from...
Octavo. Original black and cream boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Mild partial browning to the endpapers, gilt oxidized but a nice copy in the... Read more





























