Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
WELLS, H. G.
The First Men in the Moon. 1901
£250
First edition, first impression. This copy with the ownership signature and bookplate of Maurice Baring, the British essayist and travel writer.
Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, black coated endpapers, blue top-stain. Frontispiece and 11 plates. Boards rubbed and... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The First Men In The Moon. 1901
£25,000
First Edition. inscribed by the author "To Mrs Robbins, with affectionate regards H. G. Nov 17th 1901". M. C. Robbins, also known as Pinnie, was H. G. Wells's mother in law from his...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a crimson quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery.... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The Invisible Man. A Grotesque Romance. 1897
£12,500
First edition, first impression. With Wells's fine contemporary presentation inscription to the half title page, "W. W. Jacobs from H. G. Wells". With the recipient's embroidered...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, device to upper board in black. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The Island of Dr. Moreau. 1896
£30,000
First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author "M. C. Robbins from H. G. Wells" with a drawing in the author's hand a characteristic Wells "picshua" of three...
Octavo. Original tan boards, titles and illustration to upper board in red and black, titles to spine in black. Housed in a red quarter morocco solander box made by... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The War in the Air 1908
£6,000
First edition, first impression. With Wells's fine contemporary presentation inscription to the half title page, "W. W. Jacobs from H. G. Wells". An excellent association: Jacobs was...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. 16 illustrations by A. C. Michael. Contents a little spotted, endpaper lightly browned, boards... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The Works. 1924
£8,500
The Atlantic Edition, one of a limited edition of 1,050 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf, and with new prefaces written especially for this edition by the...
28 volumes, octavo (228 × 150 mm). Recent dark blue morocco, two crimson labels, decoration to spines, roll to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
The World of William Clissold. A Novel at a New Angle. 1926
£650
First editions, first impressions. Volume I inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "V.H. from H.G.W. But do you always send me yours? No." The recipient is most likely...
3 volumes, octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jackets. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent set in the rubbed, marked and nicked... Read more
WELLS, H. G.
What Is Coming? A Forecast of Things after the War. 1916
£1,750
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's initialled presentation inscription to the first blank, "AE from HG". The recipient was the Irish poet and activist George William...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Page stock browned - endemic to this printing - spine dull, cloth a little bubbled.... Read more
WELTY, Eudora.
A Curtain of Green. 1941
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Nash and Marjorie, love from Eudora". Nash Burger was a high school classmate of Welty's who...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in grey and green, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine shaken, partial tanning to endpapers. An... Read more
WELTY, Eudora.
Henry Green. A Novelist of the Imagination. 1961
£375
Offprint from the Texas Quarterly. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the upper wrapper, "With love to Bill and Barbara and so many wishes for a Mery Christmas and Happy New...
Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in black. Half-page illustration within the text. Wrappers spotted and partially toned. A very good copy. Read more
WELTY, Eudora.
Place in Fiction. 1956
£1,250
First Edition, Offprinted. One of about 50 copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "For Bobbie Gafford who sat through it in Birmingham Eudora Welty". The...
Octavo. Single gathering of 8 leaves, wire stitched in cover wrappers printed in black. Wrappers just a little marked but an excellent copy. Read more
WELTY, Eudora.
Place in Fiction. 1957
£525
First Edition, First Printing. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the original glassine dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
WELTY, Eudora.
The Eye of the Story. Selected Essays and Reviews. 1977
£1,250
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Nash and Marjorie with longtime appreciation and highest respects & best wishes, from...
Octavo. Original green cloth backed green boards, titles to spine and upper board gilt, green endpapers. With the dust jacket. Gilt to spine a little dulled, lightly... Read more
WESKER, Arnold.
The Wesker Trilogy. 1960
£475
First edition, first impression of this collection of plays. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To dear Bob (to very dear Bob) who nearly made a fortune out of me but...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth backed black and white boards, titles to spine gilt on red ground, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the... Read more
WEST, Rebecca.
The Thinking Reed [1936]
£100
First edition, first impression. Signed by Rebecca West on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. Crease to head of spine, boards lightly marked, a bright copy. Read more
WESTON, Brett.
Voyage of the Eye. 1975
£375
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown "To Gerry with warm affection Brett 1976". Gerry Robinson was a photography historian and...
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
(WESTWOOD, Vivienne & Malcolm McLaren.) PunkPistol.
Sex and Seditionaries. 2006
£250
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1000 copies numbered and signed by PunkPistol. The clothes of Vivienne Westwood and Malcolm McLaren from the punk period and all that...
Quarto. Original illustrated boards, all edges silver. With the dust jacket and loose CD. Housed in the original clamshell box. Profusely illustrated throughout. Fine... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
A Backward Glance. 1934
£3,250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Petit voyage préhistorique pour mon ami St. André, E. W. Mai 1934". Wharton's...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Bookplate of author and historian Louis Auchincloss and small slip to front pastedown. Very lightly... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
A Son at the Front. 1923
£2,500
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to the French translator of this work, "To Paul Alfassa with all...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Minor crease to the cloth of the lower board - a production flaw, partial browning to the endpapers... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
Artemis to Actaeon and Other Verse. 1909
£3,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Carl Snyder from his friend E. W. April 1909". Snyder was an oceanographer whom Wharton knew...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt, top edge gilt. Bookplate of author and historian Louis Auchincloss. Cloth lightly... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
Certain People. 1930
£1,875
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "A. J. H. S. from E. W. November 1930". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Text a little toned, spine somewhat dull but an excellent copy. Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
Here and Beyond. 1926
£2,250
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "John from Edith July 1926". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an intimate of...
Octavo. Original textured black cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. Text a little toned, spine dull and faded but a very... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
Hudson River Bracketed. 1929
£9,500
First Edition, UK Issue with the revised title page and the number 2 in brackets at the end of the text. The dedication copy with the author's presentation inscription to the...
Octavo. Original blue pebble-grained cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a burgundy quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
Summer. 1917
£3,750
First Edition, First Printing. "A.J.H.S. from E.W. Paris August 19 / 17". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, a close friend of Wharton's. With corrections to the text by the author...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Spine severely faded,... Read more
WHARTON, Edith.
The Children. 1928
£2,000
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For John August 1928 E. W." The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an intimate of...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine in yellow. Spine a little faded but a very nice copy. Read more






























