Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
BORGES, Jorge Luis.
El Congreso. 1971
£975
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in his difficult post-blindness hand "A John Murchison, Lo saludo [ ], sujo, Jorge Luis...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and yellow. Portrait frontispiece. Wrappers very lightly toned with a few small marks. An excellent copy. Read more
BORGES, Jorge Luis.
El Libro de Los Seres Imaginarios. 1967
£1,250
First edition thus, first impression. An expansion of Manual de zoología fantástica, published in 1957. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in his difficult...
Large octavo. Original pictorial wrappers printed in black, red, blue, and grey. Illustrations throughout. Wrappers rubbed and tanned, contents a little toned. A very... Read more
BORGES, Jorge Luis.
Ficciones. 1962
£1,750
First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in Buenos Aires in 1956. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Faint partial tanning and spotting to... Read more
BOSSCHERE, Jean De. [Ezra POUND]
12 Occupations. 1916
£2,250
First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue. One of only 50 numbered copies signed by the author who has also hand coloured the illustrations. The text appears in both the...
Octavo. Original decorated orange paper boards. With twelve designs by the author. A fine copy in the original tissue dust jacket - slightly frayed. Read more
BOTELER, John Harvey.
Recollections of my Sea Life. From 1808 to 1830. 1883
£175
First edition. Lively account of sea life in the early part of the nineteenth century, this a family copy inscribed by the author on the title page, "Edmd. F. Burton with the...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, rebacked, title gilt to the spine, and to the upper board within decorative "cable" panels with fouled anchor devices at the corners.... Read more
BOTTIGELLA, Giovanni Matteo; & Roberto Sanseverino.
Viaggio in Terra Santa. 1459
£475,000
EXCEPTIONALLY IMPORTANT ITALIAN/LOMBARD LANGUAGE MANUSCRIPT of a little-known pilgrimage to the Holy Land made from Venice to Jaffa by sea in 1458-9, containing "the most...
Quarto (220 × 155 mm), 133 unnumbered leaves written in a professional scribal hand in ink, about 29 lines per page on lined vellum, with contemporary annotations... Read more
BOULLE, Pierre.
La Planète des Singes. Roman. 1963
£975
First edition, first impression of Planet of the Apes, one of an unspecified limited edition. With an inserted bookplate signed by the author.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, tree design to upper board in blind, yellow endpapers. Very lightly rubbed with a few faint spots... Read more
BOUMAN, John A.
[Personal Reminiscences of Hitler and the Leading Nazis.] [1946]
£1,250
John Anthony Bouman was born in Middelburg, Holland in 1873. At the age of 20 he joined the London staff of the United Press, remaining with their successors, Laffan News Bureau and...
c.30pp. MS on 26ll., quarto., lined paper extracted from a note-book, largely on rectos only, but on occasion extending onto versos. Numerous interlineal additions and... Read more
BOWEN, Elizabeth.
Bowen's Court. 1942
£1,500
First edition, first impression. E. M. Forster's copy, with his bookplate to the front pastedown and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "E. M. Forster from Elizabeth...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 3 plates, map, and folding chart. Light partial tanning to free endpapers,... Read more
BOWLES, Jane.
In The Summer House. 1954
£2,500
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Dear Peter I am also honored. My love Jane". The recipient was the...
Octavo. Original tan boards, photographic vignette mounted on the upper board with a blue and gold frame, titles to spine in blue and gold. With the dust jacket.... Read more
BOWLES, Jane.
In the Summer House. 1954
£1,500
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "I love you very much - and you are very very bright - I wish that I was...
Octavo. Original tan boards, photographic vignette mounted on the upper board with a blue and gold frame, titles to spine in blue and gold. With the dust jacket.... Read more
BOWLES, Jane.
Two Serious Ladies. 1943
£5,000
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Darling Bill I don't know what I have been doing all these years. I am...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, decoration to boards and titles to spine in red, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped, a few minor snags at... Read more
BOWLES, Paul.
The Spider's House. 1955
£375
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the title page, "For Jack Paul Bowles 1/vi/65" and again on the dedication leaf, "For Jack again...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt on a green and blue ground. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the somewhat creased and... Read more
[BOYD, Edwin] E. R. B.
A Yarn of War: Palestine and France 19171918. 1919
£250
First edition, only printing of this copiously illustrated firsthand account of the First World War in France and the Middle East. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper,...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Portrait frontispiece and 32 plates from photographs, 5 folding... Read more
BOYD, William.
On the Yankee Station and Other Stories. 1981
£675
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "To Rolland Comstock with all good wishes, William Boyd".
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Dampstain to the lower edge of both the cover and the rubbed dust jacket, which is... Read more
BRADBURY, Ray.
The Day It Rained Forever. 1959
£1,875
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For Arthur Schlesinger Especially recommending those space age stories I have marked in...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket with tiny nicks to the corners, a very small chip from... Read more
BRADBURY, Ray.
The Illustrated Man. 1951
£850
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Norman Juster with my best wishes from Ray Bradbury, Mar. 1951".
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in brown. With the dust jacket. Bookplate of the University of Nevada Library. Slight bump to top corner, two small... Read more
BRADBURY, Ray.
The October Country. 1955
£850
First Edition, First Printing. Full page inscription with a drawing by the author of a crouched man with a stick taken from the original dust jacket illustration by Joe Mugnaini...
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped and lightly rubbed to corners, white dust jacket rubbed, nicked to corners... Read more
BRADLEY, Helen.
'In the Beginning' said Great-Aunt Jane. 1975
£150
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of a fly 'With all good wishes from the Artist, Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 15th 1975, Nellie Bly, Caught a...
Oblong quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in slightly spine faded dust jacket. Read more
BRADLEY, Helen.
And Miss Carter Wore Pink. Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood. 1975
£75
Fifth impression. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of a fly 'With all good wishes from the Artist, Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 3rd 1975, Nellie Bly, Caught a fly!'
Oblong quarto. Original blue boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in slightly edge toned dust jacket, price clipped. Read more
BRADLEY, Helen.
Miss Carter Came With Us. 1974
£75
Third impression. Inscribed by the artist with a drawing of a fly 'With all good wishes from the Artist, Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 9th 1975, Nellie Bly, Caught a fly!'
Oblong quarto. Original mauve boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in slightly edge toned dust jacket, price clipped. Read more
BRAGANÇA, Nadejda de.
Poems For Music. 1934
£375
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by the author.
Original cream cloth, printed paper label to spine, edges untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Cloth faintly spotted. An excellent copy in the... Read more
BRAGG, William Henry, & William Lawrence Bragg.
X Rays and Crystal Structure. 1915
£975
First edition, first impression of the work that introduced the science of x-ray crystallography, for which its authors won the Nobel Prize. With the ownership inscription and...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, double-line border to boards in blind. Cloth lightly rubbed, spine faded, gilt titles a little dulled. An excellent... Read more
(BRAQUE, Georges) RUSSELL, John.
G. Braque. 1959
£85
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to Hamish Hamilton and his wife Yvonne on the front free endpaper, "To Jamie & Yvonne with love from John Russell, Christmas...
Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. 80 plates. Minor bumps to corners. An excellent copy in the... Read more
BRECHT, Bertolt.
Poems on the Theatre. 1961
£375
First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the title page by British New Wave director Lindsay Anderson to Billy Liar actor Tom Courtenay "Tom from Lindsay, Billy Liar, June 1961".
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in red. Wrappers lightly rubbed and a little faded, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more









![[Personal Reminiscences of Hitler and the Leading Nazis.]](/content/store/products/4369/2/29419.jpg)




















