Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

We offer free shipping

Dramatis Personæ. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, William Butler.

Dramatis Personæ. 1935

£450

First edition, with hand-drawn monogram of Lady Ottoline Morrell and accompanying letter.

Octavo. Original cream quarter cloth, over blue paper-covered boards, front side lettered in black, white paper spine label lettered in black, edges uncut, blue... Read more

Reveries Over Childhood and Youth. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Reveries Over Childhood and Youth. 1916

£60,000

First English edition of Yeats's first autobiography; a canonical presentation copy, inscribed in the month of publication, "Ezra Pound from W. B. Yeats, October 1916." One of 1,000...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt designed by Sturge Moore, edges untrimmed. Custom blue morocco-backed slipcase and... Read more

Stories of Red Hanrahan. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Stories of Red Hanrahan. 1904

£45,000

First edition, presentation copy, with the author's signed inscription to the first leaf recto, "Lady Gregory from her friend W. B. Yeats, April 18, 1905." On the following leaf,...

Octavo. Original linen-backed blue boards, white paper title label to upper board and spine printed in black, blue endpapers. Custom blue morocco-backed slipcase and... Read more

The Tower. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

The Tower. 1928

£45,000

First edition, presentation copy, with the author's signed inscription in ink on the front free endpaper, "Lady Ottoline Morrell from WB Yeats June 22 1928", and signed by the author...

Octavo. Original green cloth, upper board and spine elaborately blocked after a design by Sturge Moore and titles gilt, all edges untrimmed. Custom green... Read more

Wheels and Butterflies. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Wheels and Butterflies. 1934

£1,750

First edition, first impression, signed by Yeats on the title page; Lady Ottoline Morrell's copy, given to her by her daughter, with the contemporary gift inscription on the front...

Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, design blocked in gilt on front cover, top edge trimmed, others uncut. Includes printed music. Spine a... Read more

Wild Swans at Coole, Other Verses and a Play in Verse. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, W. B.

Wild Swans at Coole, Other Verses and a Play in Verse. 1917

£60,000

First edition, presentation copy, inscribed on the first blank. As was his habit with many of the major presentations to Gregory (e.g. "Michael Robartes and the Dancer" and "October...

Octavo. Original purple paper-covered boards; tan cloth spine, printed title label, purple endpapers, edges uncut; original glassine wrapper. Custom blue... Read more

Mysterious Waye. View Details Add to Wishlist

WREN, Percival Christopher.

Mysterious Waye. 1930

£750

First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription on his armorial bookplate pasted in at the front, “To A. J. Richardson Esq. with the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket supplied from another copy. Edges of boards and spine faded, lettering... Read more

Paper Prison. View Details Add to Wishlist

WREN, Percival Christopher.

Paper Prison. 1939

£325

First Edition, First Impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription on his presentation bookplate tipped onto the front pastedown. Scarce.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Typical spotting to fore edge and prelims, early newspaper... Read more

Autograph letter signed ("Your devoted Ethel") to Vanessa Bell, commiserating with her on the death of her sister Virginia Woolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia.) SANDS, Ethel.

Autograph letter signed ("Your devoted Ethel") to Vanessa Bell, commiserating with her on the death of her sister Virginia Woolf. [1941]

£1,750

A letter of condolence to Vanessa Bell ("My dearest Vanessa") written shortly after Virginia's suicide: "...I can hardly believe this terrible news, that Virginia has chosen to leave...

Single sheet pale grey notepaper, letterhead printed in red "Garsington Manor, near Oxford." Central crease where folded once. Read more

A Room of One’s Own View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One’s Own 1929

£6,500

Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 492 copies of which 450 were for sale. Our copy is number 450.

Octavo. Bound in the publishers’ original cinnamon cloth. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Spine slightly faded, a... Read more

A Room of One’s Own. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One’s Own. 1929

£3,500

First English edition, first impression, preceded by the signed limited edition issued three days earlier in the USA and simultaneously in the United Kingdom. One of the...

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell designed pictorial dust jacket. Light partial browning to the endpapers but an exceptionally... Read more

A Room of One’s Own. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One’s Own. 1929

£7,500

First edition, limited issue, one of 492 numbered copies signed by the author. Of the 492 copies, 42 were not for sale; the first 100 were issued in England and the remainder by the...

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. Slightest of fading to spine, slight bump to top of boards, but a strikingly fresh copy and very scarce in this... Read more

Flush. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Flush. A Biography. 1933

£15,000

First edition, first impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “Ottoline Morrell Virginia Woolf”. With the occasional...

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With a first impression dust jacket supplied from another copy. Housed in a quarter black morocco solander box made... Read more

Jacob’s Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Jacob’s Room. 1922

£32,500

First edition, first impression. One of probably 40 “A” subscribers’ copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Some foxing early and late, endpapers lightly browned, contents a little shaken,... Read more

Night And Day. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Night And Day. 1919

£850

First edition, first impression. The copy of Roger Senhouse, editor at Secker & Warburg and lover of Lytton Strachey, with his ownership signature in pencil to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white. Lightly rubbed and slightly shaken, rear hinge cracked and repaired. A very good copy. Read more

On Being Ill. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

On Being Ill. 1930

£6,500

First Edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 33 and is signed on the limitation page by Virginia Woolf.

Octavo, pp. 34. Publisher’s quarter vellum, blue green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, complete with dust-wrapper. Housed in a quarter morocco solander box made... Read more

Orlando, a biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Orlando, a biography. 1928

£1,200

First English edition, first impression, just preceded by the New York signed limited edition.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the white dust jacket printed in black. With 8 illustrations Foxing to fore edge, fading to edges of boards,... Read more

Orlando. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Orlando. A Biography. 1928

£2,000

First US edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 861 numbered copies signed by the author on the verso of the half title.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Boards lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, lightly faded area to upper... Read more

Street Haunting. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Street Haunting. 1930

£2,250

First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Virginia Woolf.

Octavo. Original quarter blue morocco, two raised bands, titles to spine gilt, patterned paper-covered boards. In the original card slipcase and housed in a dark blue... Read more

The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. 1925 & 1932

£15,000

First editions, first impressions of both volumes, Nelly Cecil's copies, the First Series with her ownership inscription, the Second Series a presentation copy, with the author's...

2 volumes, octavo. First Series: original cloth backed decorated paper boards; with the cream dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell supplied from another copy. Second... Read more

The Voyage Out. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Voyage Out. 1915

£3,250

First Edition. With the presentation inscription of E. M. Forster on the front free endpaper, “A.B. from E.M.F.” The recipient has also signed and dated the page “Aida...

Octavo. Original green cloth blocked in black on upper board, spine lettering gilt. Some spotting to fore edge and to several pages early and late, staining to a few... Read more

Bricks and Hearts. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOODS, Rex.

Bricks and Hearts. 1933

£375

First edition, first impression. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the title page “The Duchess of Marlborough from the author - hoping she will find some...

Octavo. Original rust coloured cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Top edge a little dusty, an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed dust jacket. Read more

Who was Jack the Ripper? View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFF, Camille (compiler)

Who was Jack the Ripper? 1995

£300

Limited edition, this number 84 of 100 copies, signed by Camille Wolff and Loretta Lay of Grey House Books, and 51 of the 55 contributors, some of the signatures on labels as usual....

Octavo, original black rexine, title gilt to upper and spine, in dust jacket. Illustrations to the text. Self-adhesive book ticket of Jonathan Goodman to the front... Read more

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFE, Tom.

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. 1965

£675

First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in gold and yellow, orange endpapers, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Contents... Read more

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFE, Tom.

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. 1965

£650

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper “Best wishes, fourteen thousand seven hundred and ninety-three of them, from Tom Wolfe”.

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in gold and yellow, orange endpapers, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. 18 black and... Read more