Autographs & Signed Books (all items)
First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.
Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.
We offer free shipping
ZUKOFSKY, Louis.
"A" 112. 1959
£750
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To John Colombo, always, Louis Zukofsky. Nov 19, 1960, Toronto". John Colombo is a Canadian poet...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Spine rolled, margins of contents tanned. An excellent copy. Read more
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny.
Selected Poems. 1962
£125
First edition, first printing of the author's first English language publication. Signed by Yevtushenko on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a chip... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
October Blast. 1927
£45,000
First edition, presentation copy, with the author's signed inscription in the month of publication on the first blank: "Olivia Shakespear from WB Yeats August 1927". Olivia...
Octavo. Original blue grey boards with grey cloth spine, titles to upper board in black, titles to label on spine in black. Custom black morocco-backed slipcase and... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
Reveries Over Childhood and Youth. 1916
£60,000
First English edition of Yeats's first autobiography; a canonical presentation copy, inscribed in the month of publication, "Ezra Pound from W. B. Yeats, October 1916." One of 1,000...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine gilt designed by Sturge Moore, edges untrimmed. Custom blue morocco-backed slipcase and... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
Stories of Red Hanrahan. 1904
£45,000
First edition, presentation copy, with the author's signed inscription to the first leaf recto, "Lady Gregory from her friend W. B. Yeats, April 18, 1905." On the following leaf,...
Octavo. Original linen-backed blue boards, white paper title label to upper board and spine printed in black, blue endpapers. Custom blue morocco-backed slipcase and... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Tower. 1928
£45,000
First edition, presentation copy, with the author's signed inscription in ink on the front free endpaper, "Lady Ottoline Morrell from WB Yeats June 22 1928", and signed by the author...
Octavo. Original green cloth, upper board and spine elaborately blocked after a design by Sturge Moore and titles gilt, all edges untrimmed. Custom green... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Wild Swans at Coole. 1919
£1,750
First US edition, first impression. Originally published in Ireland in 1917. This copy is in superb condition and is inscribed by the author on the title page, "W. B. Yeats Feb 15...
Octavo. Original blue-grey boards, titles and floral decoration to spine and upper board in black. Bookplate and ownership inscription to front endpapers. Spine very... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Winding Stair. 1929
£1,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 642 numbered copies signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and floral roll to boards gilt, red morocco labels to spine, purple endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Ownership... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
Wheels and Butterflies. 1934
£1,750
First edition, first impression, signed by Yeats on the title page; Lady Ottoline Morrell's copy, given to her by her daughter, with the contemporary gift inscription on the front...
Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, design blocked in gilt on front cover, top edge trimmed, others uncut. Includes printed music. Spine a... Read more
WYMAN, Bill.
Rolling with the Stones. 2002
£125
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1400 copies signed by Bill Wyman.
Quarto. Original faux crocodile boards, titles to spine in black. With the pictorial slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. Read more
WRIGHT, Kit.
The Bear Looked Over the Mountain. 1977
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the sculptress Gertrude Hermes on the half-title, "For Gert: with best wishes & love from Kit. January 78". Also with a...
Octavo. Original tan wrappers printed in brown and black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked. An excellent copy. Read more
WREN, Percival Christopher.
Mysterious Waye. 1930
£750
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription on his armorial bookplate pasted in at the front, "To A. J. Richardson Esq. with the author's...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket supplied from another copy. Edges of boards and spine faded,... Read more
(WOOLF, Virginia.) SANDS, Ethel.
Autograph letter signed ("Your devoted Ethel") to Vanessa Bell, commiserating with her on the death of her sister Virginia Woolf. [1941]
£1,750
A letter of condolence to Vanessa Bell ("My dearest Vanessa") written shortly after Virginia's suicide: "...I can hardly believe this terrible news, that Virginia has chosen to leave...
Single sheet pale grey notepaper, letterhead printed in red "Garsington Manor, near Oxford." Central crease where folded once. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
A Room of One's Own 1929
£6,500
Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 492 copies of which 450 were for sale. Our copy is number 450.
Octavo. Bound in the publishers' original cinnamon cloth. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Spine slightly faded, a small... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
A Room of One's Own. 1929
£7,500
First edition, limited issue, one of 492 numbered copies signed by the author. Of the 492 copies, 42 were not for sale; the first 100 were issued in England and the remainder by the...
Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. Slightest of fading to spine, slight bump to top of boards, but a strikingly fresh copy and very scarce in... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Flush. A Biography. 1933
£12,500
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Ottoline Morrell Virginia Woolf". With the occasional marginal tick as...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With a first impression dust jacket supplied from another copy. Housed in a quarter black morocco solander box made... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£32,500
First edition, first impression. One of probably 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Some foxing early and late, endpapers lightly... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£27,500
First edition, first impression. One of 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and signed by...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Contents a little spotted and rather shaken, spine label lightly rubbed. Very good. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night And Day. 1919
£850
First edition, first impression. The copy of Roger Senhouse, editor at Secker & Warburg and lover of Lytton Strachey, with his ownership signature in pencil to the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white. Lightly rubbed and slightly shaken, rear hinge cracked and repaired. A very good copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
On Being Ill. 1930
£5,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original vellum backed green cloth, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers. With the dust jacket. Some very faint spotting to vellum spine. An excellent copy... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
On Being Ill. 1930
£5,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Hand printed by the Woolfs insofaras Virginia set the...
Octavo. Original vellum backed green cloth, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers. With the dust jacket. Some very faint browning to vellum spine. An excellent copy... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Orlando. A Biography. 1928
£2,000
First US edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 861 numbered copies signed by the author on the verso of the half title.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Boards lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, lightly faded area to upper... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Street Haunting. 1930
£2,250
First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Virginia Woolf.
Octavo. Original quarter blue morocco, two raised bands, titles to spine gilt, patterned paper-covered boards. In the original card slipcase and housed in a dark blue... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. 1925 & 1932
£15,000
First editions, first impressions of both volumes, Nelly Cecil's copies, the First Series with her ownership inscription, the Second Series a presentation copy, with the author's...
2 volumes, octavo. First Series: original cloth backed decorated paper boards; with the cream dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell supplied from another copy. Second... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£3,250
First Edition. With the presentation inscription of E. M. Forster on the front free endpaper, "A.B. from E.M.F." The recipient has also signed and dated the page "Aida Borchgrevink /...
Octavo. Original green cloth blocked in black on upper board, spine lettering gilt. Some spotting to fore edge and to several pages early and late, staining to a few... Read more

























![The Common Reader [First &] Second Series.](/content/store/products/2080/2/3338.jpg)




