Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Age of Defeat. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

The Age of Defeat. 1959

£125

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription dated 1964 to the front free endpaper to Sheila Hancox.

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Pages a little tanned, but an excellent copy in lightly marked and spotted dust jacket... Read more

Loyalties – Mesopotamia, 1914–1917. A Personal and Historical Record; View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Arnold Talbot, Lt.-Col. Sir.

Loyalties – Mesopotamia, 1914–1917. A Personal and Historical Record; 1930-31

£750

First editions of the two volumes of this important memoir by one of the key figures in the wartime and immediate post-war administration of Mesopotamia-Iraq. Inscribed on the front...

2 volumes, large octavo. Original black cloth, title gilt to spines. 60 plates in all, and 6 folding maps, 4 of them in an end-pocket to volume I. Heads and tails of... Read more

It Pays To Steal. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLS, Maury.

It Pays To Steal. 1963

£150

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Cass and Al Anderson, Best Wishes, Maury Wills, 9-13-63".

Octavo. Original red and black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 2 plates from photographs. Very slightly rubbed along the edges and ends of spine.... Read more

A Test To Destruction. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMSON, Henry.

A Test To Destruction. 1960

£275

First Edition, First Impression of the eighth volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fore edges spotted but an excellent copy in the tanned and frayed dust jacket somewhat... Read more

Donkey Boy. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMSON, Henry.

Donkey Boy. 1952

£275

First Edition, First Impression of the second volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's fine presentation inscription to the...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Light spotting to the fore edge, spine a little dull but an excellent copy in the... Read more

How Dear Is Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMSON, Henry.

How Dear Is Life. 1954

£250

First Edition, First Impression of the fourth volume of the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation to the half-title...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine a little faded and lightly bumped at tips, light spotting to fore-edge and a few pages,... Read more

It Was the Nightingale. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMSON, Henry.

It Was the Nightingale. 1962

£425

First Edition, First Impression of the tenth volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's fine presentation inscription to the front...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the decorative dust jacket. Light spotting to the fore edge but an excellent copy in the nicked and very... Read more

The Innocent Moon. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMSON, Henry.

The Innocent Moon. 1961

£275

First Edition. First Impression. The ninth volume in the sequence A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the pictorial dust jacket. Very mild partial browning to the endpapers but a fine copy in the nicked and... Read more

The Power of The Dead. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMSON, Henry.

The Power of The Dead. 1963

£275

First Edition, First Impression of the 11th volume in the author's roman à fleuve, A Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in a lightly chipped and frayed dust jacket. Read more

Young Phillip Maddison. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMSON, Henry.

Young Phillip Maddison. 1953

£475

First Edition, First Impression. The dedication copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to the dedication leaf incorporating the printed dedication "[To] dear [John...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fore edges spotted, but an excellent copy in the somewhat frayed and spotted dust jacket. Read more

I Wanted to Write a Poem. The Autobiography of the Works of a Poet. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, William Carlos.

I Wanted to Write a Poem. The Autobiography of the Works of a Poet. 1958

£600

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Also inscribed by the editor "To Charlotte Esler – who is a great help to all booklovers –...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Contents slightly toned. An excellent copy in the rubbed and creased jacket with faded... Read more

In The Winter of Cities. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, Tennessee.

In The Winter of Cities. 1956

£475

First trade edition. Inscription reads "For Andreas/ love/ Tennessee Williams". It is possibly an inscription to Andreas Brown, book lover and owner of The Gotham Book Mart in...

Large octavo. Quarter black cloth, over decorated blue, green and white paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt, blue top-stain, with dust jacket. Title page... Read more

The Glass Menagerie. A Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, Tennessee.

The Glass Menagerie. A Play. 1945

£2,250

First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine green on black ground. With the dust jacket supplied from another copy. Black and white frontispiece and 3 plates.... Read more

How to Build a Dance Band and make it pay. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, Ralph Rex.

How to Build a Dance Band and make it pay. 1940

£250

First edition. Styled on the jacket, "Secrets, Hints, and Principles of how to build a Dance Band." Edited by the editor of Down Beat magazine, who on the jacket declares: "I have...

Octavo. Orignal red cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. With the dust jacket. Musical notation to the text. Jacket clipped, and with some rubbing to the spine... Read more

The Bridge over San Luis Rey. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDER, Thornton.

The Bridge over San Luis Rey. 1927

£3,000

First edition (preceding the American edition by a few days). Inscribed by the author to Lady Ottoline Morrell on the title page, "For Lady Ottoline with the best regards of Thornton...

Original blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine and vignette of author's signature to upper cover. A very good copy indeed with just a little wear to the spine ends. Read more

A Bibliography of the Poems of Oscar Wilde. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WILDE, Oscar) MASON, Stuart.

A Bibliography of the Poems of Oscar Wilde. 1907

£500

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 475 copies signed by the author.

Quarto. Original white cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Cataloguing note attached to front free endpaper. Boards rubbed and a... Read more

An Ideal Husband. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

An Ideal Husband. 1899

£12,500

First edition, first impression, large paper issue. Being one of 100 numbered copies each signed by Wilde.

Quarto. Original pink cloth, titles and decoration to spine and boards gilt, edges untrimmed. Pencilled ownership signature to front free endpaper. Corners bumped,... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

An Ideal Husband. 1899

£15,000

First edition, one of 1,000 copies printed of the regular trade issue, inscribed copy, signed by Oscar Wilde on the front free endpaper, and inscribed in another hand above his...

Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles and decorative flourishes to spine and boards gilt. Inscribed by the author and presumably the recipient on the front free... Read more

Intentions. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

Intentions. 1891

£7,500

First edition. Of 1,500 copies printed, this copy one of 900 for UK (600 printed for US). Inscribed by Wilde on the copyright page "Roy, from his friend the author. June 91."

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full green morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt rules to boards, gilt inner dentelles, white... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

Poems. 1892

£7,500

Signed limited edition, copy no. 46 of 200 copies for sale (another 20 were reserved for presentation), numbered and signed by Wilde on the limitation page facing the title. This is...

Octavo. Original pale violet cloth, gilt lettering and designs and decorated endpapers, all by Charles Ricketts, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine chipped at head... Read more

The Trials of Oscar Wilde. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

The Trials of Oscar Wilde. 1948

£1,500

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 numbered copies signed by the editor, politician and legal reformer H. Montgomery Hyde, and the author of the...

Octavo. Publisher's red morocco, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, red edges, silk place-marker. Portrait frontispiece from a painting by Toulouse--Lautrec.... Read more

Maximum Who. The Who in the Sixties. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WHO, THE.) HALFIN, Ross.

Maximum Who. The Who in the Sixties. 2002

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Limited to 1500 copies. This is no. 244 of 250 deluxe copies signed by Ross Halfin. Additionally signed by Roger Daltrey. Together with the original...

Quarto. Original full blue leather, illustration to front cover of the Who logo and Mod target silkscreened in red, white, blue and black, titles to front cover in... Read more

At the graveside of Walt Whitman: Harleigh, Camden, New Jersey, March 30th and Sprigs of Lilac. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WHITMAN, Walt) TRAUBEL, Horace (ed.)

At the graveside of Walt Whitman: Harleigh, Camden, New Jersey, March 30th and Sprigs of Lilac. 1892

£750

Limited edition, numbered and autographed by the editor (no. 372 of 750 copies), this a presentation copy further inscribed across the half-title: "To Fithian Simmons with the...

Octavo, pamphlet, 40 pp. Fine grey handmade paper, uncut edges, in self wraps. Single leaf prospectus printed on cream paper, folded three times, loosely inserted.... Read more

Leaves of Grass. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHITMAN, Walt.

Leaves of Grass. 1876

£6,000

Author's Edition, Inscribed by the author to Robert Spence Watson on the front free endpaper. Robert Spence Watson (1837–1911) was a Gateshead-born Quaker, an ardent traveller...

Octavo. Contemporary white half calf, rebacked to style with red morocco label added, marbled boards, yellow endpapers. Some rubbing to corners, internally very... Read more

The Complete Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHITMAN, Walt.

The Complete Writings. 1902

£17,500

Author's Manuscript Edition. Limited to 32 numbered sets on Whatman paper of which this is number 28, signed by the publisher, with a page of Whitman's manuscript and a notarized...

10 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary full black morocco, titles and floral decoration to spines gilt, decoration to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt, marbled... Read more