Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Twiggy and Justin View Details Add to Wishlist

WHITESIDE, Thomas.

Twiggy and Justin 1968

£275

First edition, first impression. Inscriptions read "To George/ Love/ Twiggy/ xxx" and "To George/ best wishes/ Justin de V".

Octavo.Original white quarter cloth over black boards, spine lettered in metalic orange, red and purple, black top-stain, with dust jacket. 14 pages of photographs,... Read more

The Portrait of a Tortoise. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHITE, Gilbert.

The Portrait of a Tortoise. 1947

£475

First edition. Inscription reads; "Nancy/ from Sylvia/ February 1947/ with live."

Octavo. Original blue/green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Rev. Gilbert White, front free endpaper inscribed in pencil by... Read more

Frost in May. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHITE, Antonia.

Frost in May. 1933

£850

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Peggy who would take my death very absentmindedly * from Antonia"...

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to spine in red, blue coated endpapers. Contents a little marked and lightly tanned, cloth somewhat grubby. Very good. Read more

The Emperor Heart. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHISTLER, Laurence.

The Emperor Heart. 1936

£150

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For Lady Ottoline Morrell from Lawrence Whistler, Nov: 1936".

Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Small marks to boards, top edge of upper... Read more

Curtain of Fear. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHEATLEY, Dennis.

Curtain of Fear. 1953

£175

First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Edward A Merry Christmas from Dennis 1953". Edward Lydell, whose bookplate appears at the front of this volume, knew...

Octavo. original black boards with (fading) gilt lettering to spine. With dust jacket. Dust jacket and end papers lightly foxed, edges and spine slightly rubbed and... Read more

Into The Unknown. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHEATLEY, Dennis.

Into The Unknown. 1960

£150

First edition, first omnibus edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Edward A few of my older stories which you may not not have read. With every good wish for...

Octavo. Original black boards with red and gold lettering to spine, atom design block in red to upper board. With dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed and worn and... Read more

Mayhem in Greece. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHEATLEY, Dennis.

Mayhem in Greece. 1962

£200

First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Edward A little light entertainment from his old friend Dennis, Christmas 1962". Edward Lydell, whose bookplate appears...

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine in silver, grey end papers. With the dust jacket. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned and very slightly rubbed and worn,... Read more

The Secret War. A Novel. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHEATLEY, Dennis.

The Secret War. A Novel. [1937]

£1,250

First edition, first impression. A beautiful copy inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Mr. E. W. Shepard with the best of good wishes: from Dennis Wheatley. Jan 4th 37".

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. A few small spots to edges of contents, cloth bright and... Read more

The Time Has Come. The Memoirs. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHEATLEY, Dennis.

The Time Has Come. The Memoirs. 1977–79

£150

First editions, first impressions. With a loosely inserted letter on Wheatley's stationery from his widow Joan to Wheatley's friend Edward F. Lydall thanking him for his condolences...

3 volumes, octavo. Original black boards, titles to spines and emblems to upper boards gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece to each volume and illustrations... Read more

Vendetta in Spain. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHEATLEY, Dennis.

Vendetta in Spain. 1961

£175

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Edward with every good wish from his old friend Dennis". Edward Lydell, whose bookplate appears at...

Octavo. Original blue and yellow boards, titles to spine in silver, blue endpapers. With the dust jacket. Short repaired tear to front free endpaper. An excellent... Read more

A Backward Glance. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

A Backward Glance. 1934

£3,250

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Petit voyage préhistorique pour mon ami St. André, E. W. Mai 1934". Wharton's...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Bookplate of author and historian Louis Auchincloss and small slip to front pastedown. Very lightly... Read more

A Son at the Front. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

A Son at the Front. 1923

£2,500

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to the French translator of this work, "To Paul Alfassa with all...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Minor crease to the cloth of the lower board - a production flaw, partial browning to the endpapers... Read more

Artemis to Actaeon and Other Verse. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

Artemis to Actaeon and Other Verse. 1909

£3,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Carl Snyder from his friend E. W. April 1909". Snyder was an oceanographer whom Wharton knew...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board gilt, top edge gilt. Bookplate of author and historian Louis Auchincloss. Cloth lightly... Read more

Certain People. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

Certain People. 1930

£1,875

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "A. J. H. S. from E. W. November 1930". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Text a little toned, spine somewhat dull but an excellent copy. Read more

Here and Beyond. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

Here and Beyond. 1926

£2,250

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "John from Edith July 1926". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an intimate of...

Octavo. Original textured black cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. Text a little toned, spine dull and faded but a very... Read more

Hudson River Bracketed. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

Hudson River Bracketed. 1929

£9,500

First Edition, UK Issue with the revised title page and the number 2 in brackets at the end of the text. The dedication copy with the author's presentation inscription to the...

Octavo. Original blue pebble-grained cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a burgundy quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea... Read more

Summer. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

Summer. 1917

£3,750

First Edition, First Printing. "A.J.H.S. from E.W. Paris August 19 / 17". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, a close friend of Wharton's. With corrections to the text by the author...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Housed in a quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Spine severely faded,... Read more

The Children. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Children. 1928

£2,000

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For John August 1928 E. W." The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an intimate of...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine in yellow. Spine a little faded but a very nice copy. Read more

The Children. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Children. 1928

£3,250

First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author to the French translator of her books on the front free endpaper, "To Louis Gillet with my friendly...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in yellow. Spine very slightly rolled, light spotting to edges and toning to endpapers. An excellent copy. Read more

The Fruit of the Tree. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Fruit of the Tree. 1907

£3,250

First UK Edition, First Impression. With the ownership initials to the front free endpaper of John Hugh-Smith, a close friend of Wharton's, and with the author's unsigned...

Octavo. Original textured blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt. Contents very lightly shaken, edges slightly rubbed, tips a little rubbed... Read more

The Glimpses of the Moon View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Glimpses of the Moon 1922

£3,750

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For John. from E. W. Aug. 10 1922". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Text a little toned, spine rolled and somewhat dull but an excellent copy. Read more

The Gods Arrive. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Gods Arrive. 1932

£1,875

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "John. from E. W. September 1932". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and decoration to upper board and spine gilt. Spine somewhat dull but an excellent copy. Read more

The Hermit and the Wild Woman View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Hermit and the Wild Woman 1908

£3,750

First UK Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "A.J.H.S. from E.W. January 1909" The recipient was John Hugh-Smith,...

Octavo. Original textured blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt. Contents very lightly shaken, edges slightly rubbed but an excellent copy. Read more

The Mother's Recompense. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Mother's Recompense. 1925

£2,250

First Edition, First Printing, English Issue. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "R. N. from E. W. May 4 1925". And with the recipient Robert...

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Pages a little used, one or two gutters a little weak, lower hinge cracked, cloth rather marked... Read more

The Mother's Recompense. View Details Add to Wishlist

WHARTON, Edith.

The Mother's Recompense. 1925

£2,500

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "John from E. W. May 9 1925". The recipient was John Hugh-Smith, an intimate of...

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Spine very dull but an excellent copy. Read more