Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Rise of Wellington. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WELLINGTON, Arthur, Duke of) ROBERTS, Lord.

The Rise of Wellington. 1895

£375

Second edition. Inscribed by the author on the front blank, "Maurice Woods from the author Gen Lord Roberts. 19 Nov: 1905". This copy from the library of Frederick Sleigh, Lord...

Octavo (185 × 120 mm). Early 20th-century red half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Spine and edges of... Read more

Moon Over Minneapolis or why she couldn't stay. View Details Add to Wishlist

WELDON, Fay.

Moon Over Minneapolis or why she couldn't stay. 1991

£50

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

William Wegman. Paintings, Drawings, Photographs, Videotapes. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEGMAN, William.

William Wegman. Paintings, Drawings, Photographs, Videotapes. 1990

£200

First English language edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the half title "To Christopher M Chung, William Wegman" with a small drawing of a dog's head.

Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Bruce Weber. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEBER, Bruce.

Bruce Weber. 1983

£650

First edition, first printing. Limited to 5000 copies. Signed on the title page "To Steve, Bruce Weber".

Quarto. Original black boards, initials blindstamped to front cover. With the dust jacket. Full page photographs reproduced by sheet-fed gravure with additional... Read more

A Selection from the occasional Sermons of the Right Reverend Monsignor Ronald Arbuthnott Knox: View Details Add to Wishlist

[WAUGH, Evelyn] KNOX, Ronald.

A Selection from the occasional Sermons of the Right Reverend Monsignor Ronald Arbuthnott Knox: 1949

£975

First edition, first impression. One of 550 numbered copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Daphne Lister Souvenir of Stinchcombe...

Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. With the dust jacket. An unusually nice copy in the typically much... Read more

A Little Learning. The First Volume of an Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

A Little Learning. The First Volume of an Autobiography. 1964

£875

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page. A pencil note on the front pastedown records this book to have been purchased from Harrods in July 1965 and...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt, pink top-stain. With the dust jacket. Harrods blind stamp to rear pastedown, few spots to fore edge, very light... Read more

A Little Learning. The First Volume of an Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

A Little Learning. The First Volume of an Autobiography. 1964

£800

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Spine faded, some light spots to boards. An excellent copy in the jacket with slightly... Read more

Basil Seal Rides Again or The Rake's Regress. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

Basil Seal Rides Again or The Rake's Regress. 1963

£1,250

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 750 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf, this an out-of-series presentation copy inscribed by the...

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board gilt, blue endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Colour frontispiece by Kathleen... Read more

Black Mischief. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

Black Mischief. 1932

£1,650

First Large Paper Edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is number 227. Signed by the author.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, triple rule to... Read more

Brideshead Revisited. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

Brideshead Revisited. 1946

£4,125

First US edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "For the Children of Mary, Waltham Cross 3rd Dec 1949", no doubt a donation to raise...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, dark green... Read more

Helena. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

Helena. 1950

£550

First Edition, First Impression. With a supplied leaf signed by Evelyn Waugh.

Octavo. Recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. Read more

The Holy Places. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

The Holy Places. 1952

£2,750

First edition, first impression. One of 50 specially bound copies signed by the author and illustrator out of a limited edition of 950 numbered copies.

Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Spotting and darkening to boards, endpapers... Read more

The Holy Places. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

The Holy Places. 1953

£2,750

First edition, first impression, US issue. One of 50 specially bound copies from a limited edition of 1,000 copies for the US signed by the author and the illustrator on the...

Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout by... Read more

The Loved One. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

The Loved One. [1948]

£575

First edition, first impression. With a leaf with the author's signature bound in at the front.

Octavo (185 × 115 mm). Recent full black morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.... Read more

Waugh in Abyssinia. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

Waugh in Abyssinia. 1936

£3,250

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "Jack from Evelyn, with warmest regards". The supplied dust jacket is in the published state with...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket supplied for another copy. Spine a little rolled and faded, slight bump to lower... Read more

The Prisoners of Mainz. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Alec.

The Prisoners of Mainz. 1919

£750

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentaiton inscription to the front free endpaper, "A. Richardson with compliments from Alec Waugh 19.2.19".

Octavo. Original grey cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in red and black. With the pictorial dust jacket. With illustrations by Captain R. T. Roussel.... Read more

Night Rider. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARREN, Robert Penn.

Night Rider. 1939

£750

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Marie & Ted with all love Red Warren Memphis April 1940"

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dust jacket. Contents a little toned, cloth lightly tanned at the edges, very good in... Read more

A Moral Ending and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARNER, Sylvia Townsend.

A Moral Ending and Other Stories. 1931

£85

First edition, first printing. Signed and numbered by the author on the limitation leaf. With a note stating that though the Furnival Books are now published by Joiner & Steele,...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Woodcut frontispiece. Very light spotting to endpapers, an excellent copy. Read more

Athens at War. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARNER, Rex.

Athens at War. 1971

£125

First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the previous year. Inscribed by the author to the poet Stephen Spender on the verso of the half-title, "To Stephen...

Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine and horsemen design to upper board in black, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket... Read more

Pericles. The Athenian. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARNER, Rex.

Pericles. The Athenian. 1963

£75

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the poet Cecil Day Lewis on the front free endpaper, "C Day Lewis from Rex, 1963".

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, map endpapers. With the dust jacket Very faint spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket. Read more

The Autobiography and Sex Life of Andy Warhol. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WARHOL, Andy) WILCOCK, John.

The Autobiography and Sex Life of Andy Warhol. 1971

£1,250

First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page by Andy Warhol.

Quarto. Original wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in white. Photos by Shunk-Kender and others. Light rubbing to corners Read more

Exposures. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARHOL, Andy.

Exposures. 1979

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Signed by Andy Warhol on the front panel of dust jacket and half title.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy, dust jacket creased to head of front flap. Read more

Exposures. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARHOL, Andy.

Exposures. 1979

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Signed by Andy Warhol on the half title.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in dust jacket which has a few tears and a... Read more

Index (Book). View Details Add to Wishlist

WARHOL, Andy.

Index (Book). 1967

£5,000

First Edition, First Printing. Limited to 365 copies. Signed by Andy Warhol on the upper cover (rubbed), initialed by Warhol on the Multi-colored pop-up aeroplane; the Paper disc on...

Quarto. Original black and silver 3D illustrated boards, titles to spine in silver. Illustrated by Andy Warhol. Light rubbing to edges and lower panel, a lovely copy... Read more

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARHOL, Andy.

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol. 1975

£1,250

First UK Edition, First Printing. Signed by Andy Warhol in pen on the half title.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more