Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

The Vision of the Fool. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLLINS, Cecil.

The Vision of the Fool. 1947

£675

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Alex Comfort with best wishes from Elisabeth and Cecil Collins. September 19th, 1947....

Tall octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 31 plates of which 2 are in colour. Lightly rubbed at extremities, endpapers toned. An... Read more

Jazz. A student's and teacher's guide. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLLIER, Graham.

Jazz. A student's and teacher's guide. 1978

£125

Second edition, corrected and with an index. Signed by Collier on the title page at the National Association of Jazz Educators Conference, San Diego, 1981.

Octavo, original black boards, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 other full-page illustrations, notation to text. Very good copy in clipped... Read more

Artemis Fowl; The Arctic Incident; The Eternity Code; The Opal Deception. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLFER, Eoin.

Artemis Fowl; The Arctic Incident; The Eternity Code; The Opal Deception. 2001–5

£325

First Editions, First Impressions. Each volume signed by the author on the title page. With the competition slip in Artemis Fowl.

4 volumes, octavo. First three volumes original black boards, titles to spines gilt, silver and metalic red respectively. Fourth volume pictorial laminated boards.With... Read more

Chambre d'Hotel. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLETTE.

Chambre d'Hotel. 1940

£875

First Edition, First Impression. One of 100 numbered copies on Lafuma. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title leaf, "A Monsieur Jacques Manuel,...

Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in blue and brown. Housed in a pale blue cloth folding box. A superb copy. Read more

De Ma Fenetre. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLETTE.

De Ma Fenetre. 1942

£875

First Edition, First Impression. One of 280 numbered copies on papiere d'arches. With the author's signed presentation inscription incorporating the printed half title, "Pour...

Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in red and black. Housed in a pale blue cloth folding box. Backstrip just a little creased but an excellent copy. Read more

The Rime of The Ancient Mariner. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor.

The Rime of The Ancient Mariner. [1910]

£1,500

Limited Edition of 525 copies of which this copy is 475 signed by Willy Pogany.

Quarto. Original full tan calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, pictorial block to front board gilt, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Colour plates tipped in.... Read more

The Rime of The Ancient Mariner. View Details Add to Wishlist

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor.

The Rime of The Ancient Mariner. [1910]

£2,500

Limited Edition of 525 copies, of which this copy is no. 475 signed by Willy Pogany.

Quarto. Original full tan calf, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in blind, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt. Colour plates tipped in. Design, layout,... Read more

Ornette Coleman. A Harmolodic Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

[COLEMAN, Ornette] LITWEILER, John.

Ornette Coleman. A Harmolodic Life. 1992

£950

First Edition. Highly-praised biography of the controversial saxophonist, this copy signed by Coleman at a concert performance in Los Angeles, with concert flyer, and accompanying...

Octavo. Original blue cloth-backed black boards title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. 8 plates, musical notation to text. Near fine in unclipped jacket. Read more

Original photograph of  Al Cohn in performance. View Details Add to Wishlist

(COHN, Al) THOMSON, Barry.

Original photograph of Al Cohn in performance. 1985

£125

Tenor sax player Cohn captured in performance by leading Canadian jazz photographer Barry Thomson. Signed recto and inscribed verso; "To Stan Getz. Here's another pal of yours - Al...

Original black and white photograph (252 × 203 mm). Very good. Read more

Churchill and Palestine 1939–1942. View Details Add to Wishlist

COHEN, Gavriel.

Churchill and Palestine 1939–1942. 1976

£250

First edition, first impression. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Bill and Pussy with love and affectionate good wishes, Gaby, Jerusalem, Sept. 1976"....

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine and lower board gilt. With the dust jacket. Slight bumps to spine, contents a little toned. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Life & Times of Michael K. View Details Add to Wishlist

COETZEE, J. M.

Life & Times of Michael K. 1983

£500

First edition, South African issue with the cancel title page. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Love's Universe and the Calendar. Sonnet-Sequences. View Details Add to Wishlist

COCKERILL, Sir George.

Love's Universe and the Calendar. Sonnet-Sequences. 1931

£145

First edition. This copy inscribed on the front pastedown: "To Elton Cockerill with every good wish from his uncle George, October 1934." Unusual, and seemingly self-published,...

Octavo. Original plum buckram, title gilt to the spine, single fillet panel in gilt to the upper board with flaming torch centre tool, top edge gilt, the others uncut.... Read more

Cock-a-Doodle-Do. View Details Add to Wishlist

COCHRAN, Charles B.

Cock-a-Doodle-Do. 1941

£95

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "To Peter Daubeny, With best of good wishes for his fortunes in the...

Octavo. Original light blue boards, titles to spine gilt. Without the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. Gift inscription to front free endpaper, spine... Read more

London Bridge 1906. View Details Add to Wishlist

COBURN, Alvin Langdon.

London Bridge 1906. 1915

£1,750

Alvin Langdon Coburn became a key figure in the development of pictorialism, a photographic movement in vogue from around 1885 following the widespread introduction of the dry-plate...

12 x 10 cm. Original photogravure, signed in pencil by Coburn in the border below the image. Fine condition, mounted and presented in a black wooden frame. Read more

Cosmic Vision. View Details Add to Wishlist

COBDEN-SANDERSON, T. J.

Cosmic Vision. 1922

£250

First edition, first impression. Signed on the front blank by Cobden-Sanderson, additionally inscribed by prominent American rare book dealer and Arts & Crafts connoisseur Alice...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly rubbed at extremities, free endpapers tanned, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more

Chuck Close Work View Details Add to Wishlist

CLOSE, Chuck, & Christopher Finch.

Chuck Close Work 2007

£150

First edition, first impression. Signed on the title page by Chuck Close and Christopher Finch.

Quarto. Original sand boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Grands Nus. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLERGUE, Lucien.

Grands Nus. 1999

£2,500

First Edition, First Impression. One of just 30 special copies numbered and signed by the photographer and with an original signed photograph loosely inserted. Rare.

Folio. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the photographic dust jacket and publisher's cloth slipcase. Full page monochrome... Read more

The Complete Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

[CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne] TWAIN, Mark.

The Complete Writings. 1922

£8,750

The Definitive Edition, limited to 1,024 numbered sets, each signed "S L Clemens / Mark Twain". Clemens planned a definitive and complete edition of his works before his death and,...

Octavo. 37 volumes. Finely bound in recent tan half calf with red and green labels, in filled gilt design to spine, raised bands, marbled boards, all edges cut.... Read more

The Complete Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

[CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne] TWAIN, Mark.

The Complete Writings. 1929

£7,500

The Stormfield edition. Limited to1024 numbered sets with a card signed by Twain tipped onto the limitation page. "It was Mark Twain's most cherished desire that a definitive and...

37 volumes, octavo. Recent full green morocco, spines gilt in compartments, burgundy morocco labels, marbled endpapers, decorative roll to boards and top edges gilt,... Read more

The Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

[CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne] TWAIN, Mark.

The Writings. 1899–1903

£25,000

Limited edition, number 96 of 620 sets of the "Author's Edition de Luxe" signed "SL Clemens (Mark Twain)". In this set, volume I has three items of original autograph material bound...

25 volumes, octavo (206 × 144 mm). Contemporary full ochre morocco, covers panelled in gilt to a geometric art-nouveau design, spine with four raised bands,... Read more

The Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

[CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne] TWAIN, Mark.

The Writings. 1899

£6,750

The Autograph Edition, one of a limited edition of 512 numbered sets signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Very handsomely bound.

25 volumes, octavo. Recent brown morocco, spines gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, marbled endpapers, single line rule to boards and top edges gilt,... Read more

Buck Clayton's Jazz World. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLAYTON, Buck, assisted by Nancy Miller ELLIOTT.

Buck Clayton's Jazz World. 1987

£250

First edition. This copy inscribed to Lena Horne on the title page, "To Lena, Love you always, Buck 7/17/87."

Octavo. Original black boards, title in silver to the spine. With dust jacket. 16 plates. Very good. Read more

Jazz. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLAXTON, William.

Jazz. 1987

£650

First edition, number 93 of 100 signed and numbered copies from an edition of 4000.

Quarto.Original dark blue cloth, title in black to the spine and upper board, with the dust jacket, in the cloth slip-case as issued. Profusely illustrated. Slip-case... Read more

Tales of Mystery & Imagination. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CLARKE, Harry) POE, Edgar Allan.

Tales of Mystery & Imagination. 1919

£4,850

Signed limited edition. One of 170 numbered copies signed and numbered by Harry Clarke.

Quarto. Original vellum boards, pictorially stamped to front cover and titles to spine gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Frontispiece and 23 plates in black and... Read more

Faust. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CLARKE, Harry) GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von.

Faust. [1927]

£950

Signed limited edition. One of 1000 copies for the UK and 1000 for the USA of which this is number 120 of the American issue. Signed by the artist.

Quarto. Recent full black morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, gilt ruled boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Original endpapers bound in at front. 21... Read more