Autographs & Signed Books (all items)

First editions, rare books and manuscripts, including autograph letters, association copies, signed books, inscribed books, books with letters, original manuscripts, and signed limited editions.

Browse the entire category below, or select a sub-category (left) to refine your browse.

We offer free shipping

Bordersnakes. View Details Add to Wishlist

CRUMLEY, James.

Bordersnakes. 1996

£125

First Edition, First Printing. Limited to 300 signed by James Crumley, this is copy no. 10

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket and the slipcase. Fine in fine dust jacket in fine slipcase. Read more

The All-American Skin Game, or the Decoy of Race. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROUCH, Stanley.

The All-American Skin Game, or the Decoy of Race. 1995

£35

First Edition. Collection of controversial journalism, partial and proud of it. Here on Miles Davis; "Beyond the terrible performances and the terrible recordings, Davis has become...

Octavo. Original black cloth-backed board in dust jacket. Near fine in unclipped jacket. Read more

Sonnets For Caresse. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROSBY, Harry.

Sonnets For Caresse. 1926

£575

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies. Inscribed by Caresse Crosby on the front fly-leaf "A mon amant avec tres l'amore dans le monde".

Octavo (165 × 105 mm). Contemporary vellum presentation binding hand-painted with purple and green panelling and titles to spine in black, top edge gilt, marbled... Read more

Crosses of Gold. A Book of Verse. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROSBY, Caresse.

Crosses of Gold. A Book of Verse. 1925

£300

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the half title "A mon amant avec tres l'amore dans le monde".

Octavo (172 × 105 mm). Contemporary tree sheep presentation binding, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout by... Read more

The Passionate Years. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROSBY, Caresse.

The Passionate Years. 1953

£250

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For Betty & Julius Isaacs remembering another passionate moment in the life of Caresse, Athens June...

Octavo. Original black cloth backed teal boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 8 black and white plates. Spine rolled, titles a bit dull, bumps to top... Read more

Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Naval Architecture: View Details Add to Wishlist

CREUZE, Augustin F.B.

Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Naval Architecture: 1840

£1,850

First edition of the separate book issue of Creuze's highly influential article on naval architecture for the Britannica. Creuze trained as a naval architect and became the principal...

Quarto (279 × 219 mm) Recent half calf on marbled boards, label to spine, gilt roundels to compartments formed by a foliate roll. 15 plates, 5 double-page, one... Read more

The Turning Wheel. View Details Add to Wishlist

CRESWICK, Paul.

The Turning Wheel. 1928

£1,750

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "With all sincere regards to my Cincinnati friends - Mr & Mrs Robert H...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Contents a little browned, bookseller's stamp to front... Read more

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria &c. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CRAIG, Edward Gordon) LEAR, Edward.

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria &c. 1852

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Edward Gordon Craig's copy, in his personal binding style, with his bookplate, and numerous pencil notes in his hand. Craig (1872–1966) was the...

Octavo (252 × 157 mm). Early 20th-century quarter vellum, titles to spine gilt, marbled sides. 2 maps and 20 plates. Map of Calabria pasted to front blank.... Read more

Man in Ebony. View Details Add to Wishlist

CRAIG, Denys.

Man in Ebony. 1950

£85

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "For Louise Thomas with affectionate regards from the author May 1950."

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the printed dust jacket. An excellent copy in the tanned dust jacket, slightly chipped at the tip of the spine... Read more

Dover During Dark Days. View Details Add to Wishlist

COXON, Stanley William, ["A DUG OUT"]

Dover During Dark Days. 1919

£150

First edition. Memoir 1914-18. The Dover Patrol was a Royal Navy command of the First World War, notable for its involvement in the Zeebrugge Raid on 22 April 1918. The Dover Patrol...

Octavo. Original grey cloth with red lettering to spine and upper board, decorated in blind to upper board. Red top stain. Portrait frontispiece, a further 12 plates,... Read more

My Thirty Years in India. View Details Add to Wishlist

COX, Sir Edmund C.

My Thirty Years in India. 1909

£95

First edition, this copy inscribed; "C.A.B. Bentley from the Author, Nov. 1909," on the front free endpaper, the inscription slightly faded. Educated Eton and Trinity College,...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt within ornate panel to the spine, upper board blind panelled with central on-laid brown cloth cartouche with the author's... Read more

Pretty Polly Barlow and other stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

COWARD, Noël.

Pretty Polly Barlow and other stories. 1964

£650

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Binkie with love always, Noël". Binkie Beaumont was one of the most successful theatre...

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Minor crease to spine. An excellent copy in the rubbed, creased, and slightly spotted jacket... Read more

This Happy Breed. View Details Add to Wishlist

COWARD, Noel.

This Happy Breed. 1943

£2,250

First edition, first impression. The dedication copy with the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Binkie With my love Noël, See Dedication dear...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Beaumont's bookplate pasted to the half-title. A fine copy in excellent dust jacket with just... Read more

The Mask. View Details Add to Wishlist

COURNOS, John.

The Mask. 1919

£500

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's contemporary signed presentation inscription to the writer Sydney Schiff and the later bookplate of Dennis Wheatley from whose...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and sine in black and orange. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket with a single... Read more

Convicts executed since the Year 1812 (inclusive) at Newgate. View Details Add to Wishlist

COTTON, Horace Salusbury.

Convicts executed since the Year 1812 (inclusive) at Newgate. 1812-37

£5,000

Remarkable personal, and therefore illicit, record of the executions overseen by Cotton, the Ordinary, or Chaplain, of Newgate during his incumbency, 1814 to 1839. He notes the dates...

Octavo ( 190 × 117 mm). Dark blue grained skiver notebook, neatly rebacked, blind rules to the spine, containing a 120-page manuscript in a clearly legible hand,... Read more

The Story of Emma, Lady Hamilton. View Details Add to Wishlist

(COSWAY STYLE BINDING) FRANKAU, Julia.

The Story of Emma, Lady Hamilton. 1911

£22,500

Limited to 250 copies signed by the author.

Folio. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full navy blue morocco, with a portrait of Horatio Nelson in the centre of the front board surrounded by a further 12... Read more

In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver, View Details Add to Wishlist

(CORVINUS PRESS) GOLDING, Louis.

In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver, 1938

£875

Number 13 of 30 copies printed on Portal handmade paper signed by the author. "The photographs... were taken by the author himself... They are all prints from the original negatives,...

Octavo. Original sand buckram-backed patterned linen covered boards, title gilt to spine, Corvinus crow to the upper board, top edge gilt, others uncut. With the... Read more

Complete set of the Kay Scarpetta series. View Details Add to Wishlist

CORNWELL, Patricia.

Complete set of the Kay Scarpetta series. 1990–2010

£5,000

First editions, first printings. Each copy signed on the title page by the author. The Cornwell/Scarpetta bookplate is loosely inserted into the first title. Also included with this...

19 volumes, octavo and quarto. Original cloth backed boards. With the dust jackets. One title a trifle shaken, a few corners lightly bumped, some minuscule rubbing to... Read more

Sharpe's Escape. View Details Add to Wishlist

CORNWELL, Bernard.

Sharpe's Escape. 2004

£185

First edition, first impression, limited issue. Number 79 of 85 copies specially bound and signed by Bernard Cornwell on the limitation page.

Octavo. Original mottled red quarter pebble-grained imitation leather, marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, red top-stain, pale grey endpapers. Signed by the author... Read more

Sharpe's Tiger. View Details Add to Wishlist

CORNWELL, Bernard.

Sharpe's Tiger. 1997

£185

First edition, first impression, limited issue. Number 81 of 99 copies specially bound and signed by Bernard Cornwell on the limitation page at front.

Octavo. Original mottled red quarter pebble-grained imitation leather, marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, red top-stain, pale grey endpapers. Signed by the author... Read more

Pink Furniture. View Details Add to Wishlist

COPPARD, A. E.

Pink Furniture. 1930

£75

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 260 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original full vellum, titles to spine and top edge gilt. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy. Read more

Blinds & Shutters. View Details Add to Wishlist

COOPER, Michael.

Blinds & Shutters. 1990

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Limited to 5000 copies. This is no. 144 signed by 11 of the contributors, Neil Aspinall, Brian Auger, Larry Bell, Peter Blake, William S. Burroughs,...

Quarto. Original black morocco and yellow buckram, titles to front cover in black and yellow, titles to spine in yellow, all edges red. Housed in the publisher's... Read more

The Crust on Its Uppers. View Details Add to Wishlist

COOK, Robin.

The Crust on Its Uppers. 1962

£300

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Mark with best wishes, Robin Cook". Additionally inscribed to the same recipient in the same...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in white with a green and a brown square as decoration. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, spotting to top edge of... Read more

Original Portrait ink on paper. Signed by the artist and inscribed by Conrad with a line from Victory. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CONRAD, Joseph) KASTOS, Robert.

Original Portrait ink on paper. Signed by the artist and inscribed by Conrad with a line from Victory.

£4,750

Signed "R. Kastor" by artist Robert Kastos and inscribed by Conrad, "'… and incompleteness of any sort leads to trouble.' from Victory".

Pen and ink portrait (270 × 229 mm). Matted, glazed, and framed. Excellent condition. Read more

Life and Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CONRAD, Joseph) C. Jean-Aubrey.

Life and Letters. 1927

£750

First Edition. Limitation page signed by Conrad originally to be used with 'The Secret Agent' has had the original title inked over and has been bound in.

2 vols. Octavo. Contemporary blue half morocco with blue boards bound by Stikeman & Co. N.Y., titles and decoration to spines gilt, top edges gilt. Tips of spine... Read more